KORUS-AQ Participants

KORUS-AQ Project Leadership

NameOrganizationRole
Joon-Young Ahn
NIER
Steering Group
Jay Al-Saadi
NASA LaRC
Steering Group / Deputy Mission Scientist
Gregory Carmichael
U Iowa
Steering Group
Lim-Seok Chang
NIER
Steering Group
Gao Chen
NASA LaRC
Data Management
James Crawford
NASA LaRC
Steering Group / Mission Scientist
Richard Eckman
NASA HQ
David Edwards
NCAR
Steering Group
Louisa Emmons
NCAR
Steering Group
Ji-Hyung Hong
NIER
Director General - Climate & Air Quality Research Department
You Deog Hong
NIER
Steering Group / Director - Air Quality Research Division
Jhoon Kim
Yonsei
Steering Group / MAPS Seoul Lead Investigator
Ji-Young Kim
NIER
Steering Group
Saewung Kim
UC Irvine
Steering Group
Sang-Kyun Kim
NIER
Steering Group / Director - Global Environment Research Division
Gangwoong Lee
HUFS
Steering Group / MAPS Seoul Lead Investigator
Barry Lefer
NASA HQ
Tropospheric Composition Program Manager
Jaehyun Lim
NIER
Steering Group
Hal Maring
NASA HQ
Andrew Masciola
NASA HQ
International Relations
Jeong-Hoo Park
NIER
Steering Group / Point of Contact
Rokjin Park
SNU
Steering Group / MAPS Seoul Lead Investigator
Chang-Keun Song
NIER
Steering Group / Director - Air Quality Forecasting Center

NASA DC-8 Science Teams

Participants from US research institutions, government, academia, and others.

DC-8 SP2

NameOrganizationRole
Joon-Young Ahn
NIER
SP2 Principal Investigator

DC-8 LARGE

NameOrganizationRole
Bruce E. Anderson
NASA LaRC
LARGE Principal Investigator
Andreas Beyersdorf
NASA LaRC
LARGE Science Principal Investigator
Chelsea A. Corr
NASA LaRC
LARGE Instrument Researcher
James Hite
GA Tech
LARGE Instrument Researcher
Charles Hudgins
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Integration Manager
Robert Martin
NASA LaRC
LARGE Integration Manager
Richard Moore
NASA LaRC
LARGE Instrument Researcher
Athanasios Nenes
GA Tech
Co-Investigator
Michael Shook
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Lee Thornhill
NASA LaRC / SSAI
LARGE Data Manager
Christina Williamson
NOAA ESRL
LARGE Instrument Researcher
Edward L. Winstead
NASA LaRC / SSAI
LARGE Instrument Researcher
Luke D. Ziemba
NASA LaRC
LARGE Instrument Researcher

DC-8 WAS

NameOrganizationRole
Donald R. Blake
UC Irvine
WAS Principal Investigator
Barbara Barletta
UC Irvine
Co-Investigator
Nicola J. Blake
UC Irvine
Co-Investigator
Barbara Chisholm
UC Irvine
WAS Researcher
Lauren Fleming
UC Irvine
Student
Stacey C. Hughes
UC Irvine
Student
Simone Meinardi
UC Irvine
WAS Researcher
Isobel J. Simpson
UC Irvine
Co-Investigator
Nick Vizenor
UC Irvine
Student

DC-8 ATHOS

NameOrganizationRole
William H. Brune
Penn State
ATHOS Principal Investigator
Alexandra Brosius
Penn State
ATHOS Instrument Researcher
David Miller
Penn State
Co-Investigator
Alexander Thames
Penn State
ATHOS Instrument Researcher

DC-8 TD-LIF

NameOrganizationRole
P. J. Wooldridge
UC Berkeley
Principal Investigator
Ronald C. Cohen
UC Berkeley
TD-LIF Principal Investigator
Carly Ebben
UC Berkeley
postdoc
Paul Romer
UC Berkeley
TD-LIF Researcher
Tamara Sparks
UC Berkeley
grad student

DC-8 SAGA

NameOrganizationRole
Jack Dibb
UNH
SAGA Principal Investigator
Eric Scheuer
UNH

DC-8 DACOM/DLH

NameOrganizationRole
Glenn S. Diskin
NASA LaRC
DACOM/DLH Principal Investigator
James Podolske
NASA ARC
DACOM/DLH Co-Investigator
Sally E. Pusede
U Virginia
DACOM/DLH Co-Investigator
Mario Rana
NASA LaRC / SSAI
DACOM/DLH Researcher
Glen Sachse
NASA LaRC / NIA
DACOM/DLH Researcher
Thomas Slate
NASA LaRC / SSAI
DACOM/DLH Researcher

DC-8 DIAL/HSRL

NameOrganizationRole
Johnathan W. Hair
NASA LaRC
DIAL-HSRL Principal Investigator
Carolyn F. Butler
NASA LaRC / SSAI
DIAL-HSRL Researcher
James E. Collins
NASA LaRC / SSAI
DIAL-HSRL Researcher
Richard Ferrare
NASA LaRC
DIAL-HSRL Researcher
Amin R. Nehrir
NASA LaRC
DIAL-HSRL Researcher
Anthony Notari
NASA LaRC
DIAL-HSRL Researcher

DC-8 CAMS

NameOrganizationRole
Alan Fried
CU Boulder
CAMS Principal Investigator
Dirk Richter
CU Boulder
Co-Investigator
James G. Walega
CU Boulder
Co-Investigator
Petter Weibring
CU Boulder
Co-Investigator

DC-8 CAFS

NameOrganizationRole
Samuel R. Hall
NCAR
CAFS Principal Investigator
Kirk Ullmann
NCAR
Co-Investigator

DC-8 GT-CIMS

NameOrganizationRole
L. Greg Huey
GA Tech
GT-CIMS Principal Investigator
Tabitha Burdick
GA Tech
Madeline Frank
GA Tech
student
Saewung Kim
UC Irvine
Co-Investigator
Xiaoxi Liu
GA Tech
graduate student
Madison Nisi
GA Tech
David J. Tanner
GA Tech
Co-Investigator

DC-8 AMS

NameOrganizationRole
Pedro Campuzano Jost
CU Boulder / CIRES
HR-ToF-AMS Co-Principal Investigator
Jose-Luis Jimenez
CU Boulder / CIRES
HR-ToF-AMS Principal Investigator
Douglas A. Day
CU Boulder / CIRES
HR-ToF-AMS Researcher
Benjamin Nault
CU Boulder / CIRES
HR-ToF-AMS Researcher
Brett B. Palm
CU Boulder / CIRES
Instrument Manager
Jason C Schroder
CU Boulder / CIRES
HR-ToF-AMS Researcher
Donna T. Sueper
CU Boulder / Aerodyne
HR-ToF-AMS Researcher
David Thomson
CU Boulder
Software Manager

DC-8 NIER CIMS

NameOrganizationRole
Sang-Deok Lee
NIER
CIMS Principal Investigator
Dasa Gu
UC Irvine
CIMS Operator Post Doc
Daun Jeong
UC Irvine
CIMS Operator Back-up
Young Ro Lee
UC Irvine
CIMS Operator Back-up
Dianne Sanchez
UC Irvine
CIMS Operator Back-up
Roger Seco
UC Irvine
CIMS Operator - Project Science

DC-8 CEAS

NameOrganizationRole
Kyung-Eun Min
GIST
CEAS Principal Investigator
Changmin Cho
GIST
Instrument Manager
Seokhan Jeong
GIST
Instrument Manager
Dongwook Kim
GIST
Instrument Manager
Soojin Lee
GIST
Instrument Manager
Gi-beom Park
GIST
Instrument Manager
Sukyong Yun
GIST
Instrument Manager

DC-8 PTR-(HR)ToF-MS

NameOrganizationRole
Jeong-Hoo Park
NIER
PTR-(HR)ToF-MS Principal Investigator
Yong Hwan Lee
NIER
Instrument Manager

DC-8 K-AMS

NameOrganizationRole
Jeffrey Collett
Colo State
AMS Co-Principal Investigator
Taehyoung Lee
HUFS
AMS Principal Investigator
Jinsoo Park
NIER
AMS Principal Investigator
Yury Desyaterik
Colo State
AMS Researcher
Taehyun Park
HUFS
AMS Researcher

DC-8 4STAR

NameOrganizationRole
Stephen E. Dunagan
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Connor Flynn
PNNL
Principal Investigator
Roy R. Johnson
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Samuel LeBlanc
BAERI / NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Yohei Shinozuka
BAERI
Principal Investigator
Jens Redemann
NASA ARC
4STAR Principal Investigator
Michal Segal Rozenhaimer
BAERI
4STAR Co-Principal Investigator
John M. Livingston
SRI
Kristina Pistone
NASA ARC / USRA

DC-8 HD-SP2

NameOrganizationRole
Joshua (Shuka) Schwarz
NOAA ESRL
HD-SP2 Principal Investigator
David Fahey
NOAA ESRL
Upper level Scientist
Ru-Shan Gao
NOAA ESRL
Emergency Spare
Joseph Katich
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Emergency Spare
Yutaka Kondo
U Tokyo
HD-SP2 Co-Investigator
Kara Lamb
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Post-Doctoral Scientist
Anne Perring
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
HD-SP2 Co-Investigator
Laurel Watts
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Software Support

DC-8 NOxyO3

NameOrganizationRole
Andrew Weinheimer
NCAR
NOxyO3 Principal Investigator
Steve Gabbard
NCAR
NOxyO3 Investigator
Denise D. Montzka
NCAR
NOxyO3 Investigator
Michael Rittner
NCAR
Instrument Manager
Steve Shertz
NCAR
NOxyO3 Investigator
Kerry Slaven
NCAR
Instrument Manager

DC-8 CIT-CIMS

NameOrganizationRole
Paul Wennberg
Cal Tech
CIT-CIMS Principal Investigator
John D. Crounse
Cal Tech
Co-Investigator
Michelle Kim
Cal Tech
Co-Investigator
Alex Teng
Cal Tech
Graduate Student

DC-8 PTR-ToF-MS

NameOrganizationRole
Armin Wisthaler
UI / UO
PTR-ToF-MS Principal Investigator
Philipp P. Eichler
UI
Instrument Manager
Lisa Kaser
NCAR
Instrument Manager
Tomas Mikoviny
UO
Instrument Manager
Markus Mueller
UI
Instrument Manager

DC-8 AVOCET

NameOrganizationRole
Ali A. Aknan
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Instrument Manager
Avelino Arellano
UA
Co-Investigator
Yonghoon Choi
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Co-Investigator
Joshua P. DiGangi
NASA LaRC
DACOM/DLH Co-Investigator
James Geiger
NASA LaRC
Instrument Manager
James V. Plant
NASA LaRC
Instrument Manager
Jung Hun Woo
Konkuk
Collaborator

DC-8 CCN

NameOrganizationRole
Seong Soo Yum
Yonsei
CCN Principal Investigator
Najin Kim
Yonsei
Instrument Manager
Minsu Park
Yonsei
Instrument Manager

DC-8 Closed Path Laser Hygrometer (CLH-2)

NameOrganizationRole
Darin Toohey
CU Boulder
Principal Investigator

Hanseo University Science Teams (King Air)

Participants not listed in other categories.

NameOrganizationRole
Alex Guenther
UC Irvine
VOC Observations
Jongho Kim
Hanseo
Helper
Jinsoo Park
NIER
Key Personnel- Hanseo KingAir
Jason M. St. Clair
NASA GSFC / UMBC

TGA-NIER

NameOrganizationRole
Joon-Young Ahn
NIER
Principal Investigator
Choi jin soo
IERROK
Instrument Manager
Kim hyunjae
IERROK
Instrument Manager
Sang-Deok Lee
NIER
Co-Investigator
Yong Hwan Lee
NIER
Instrument Manager
Jaehyun Lim
NIER
Co-Investigator
YoungSook Lyu
NIER
Co-Investigator
Jun Oh
IERROK
Instrument Manager
Jeong-Hoo Park
NIER
Co-Investigator
Jinsoo Park
NIER
Co-Investigator
Yunseo Park
IERROK
Instrument Manager
MYUNG HWAN SHIN
IERROK
Instrument Manager

CAPS

NameOrganizationRole
Gangwoong Lee
HUFS
Principal Investigator
Jiseon Lee
HUFS
Instrument Manager

CAFÉ

NameOrganizationRole
Thomas F. Hanisco
NASA GSFC
ISAF Principal Investigator
Jin Liao
NASA GSFC / USRA
Co-Investigator
Jason M. St. Clair
NASA GSFC / UMBC
Co-Investigator
Glenn M. Wolfe
NASA GSFC / UMBC
Co-Investigator

CPC

KMA Science Teams (King Air)

NameOrganizationRole
Eunha Lim
Korean Meteorological Administration (KMA)
Director - Korea Aviation Meteorological Agency - Forecast Division

CCN-200

NameOrganizationRole
Sang-Boom Ryoo
NIMR
Principal Investigator

GEO-TASO

LaRC King Air Scientists

NameOrganizationRole
Scott Janz
NASA GSFC
GeoTASO Principal Investigator
Jhoon Kim
Yonsei
GeoTASO Principal Investigator
Mark Andraschko
NASA LaRC
Shaun Ashby
BATC
Instrument Support
Heesung Chong
Yonsei
GeoTASO - Student Researcher
Thomas Delker
BATC
Instrument Support
William Good
BATC
Instrument Support
Myeong-Jae Jeong
Gangneung-Wonju National University
Laura Judd
Paul Kaptchen
BATC
Instrument Support
Young J Kim
GIST
Matthew Kowalewski
USRA
Co-Investigator
Seoyoung Lee
Yonsei
GeoTASO - Student Researcher
Kent McCullough
NASA GSFC
Technician
Lyle Rupert
BATC
Instrument Support
Hee Woo Shin
University of GangnungWonju
Sanxiong Xiong
SSAI
Technician
Jung Hyun Yang
EWU
Jung Moon Yoo
EWU

GEO-TASO_KOR

NameOrganizationRole
Jae-Hwan Kim
EWU
Principal Investigator
Young J Kim
GIST
Principal Investigator
Yong-Sang Choi
EWU
Jihyo Chong
SNU
Mina Kang
EWU
Bo-Ram Kim
EWU

MOS

NameOrganizationRole
Scott Janz
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
Jay Al-Saadi
NASA LaRC
Flight Scientist
Matthew Kowalewski
USRA
Co-Investigator

Theory Team (Meteorology, Modeling, Satellite, & Other)

NameOrganizationRole
Uzzal Kumar Dash
GIST
Soontae Kim
Ajou
CAMx
Ralph Kuehn
UW Madison
David Miller
Penn State
David Peterson
NRC
Jason R. Schroeder
NASA LaRC

Ajou Univ. Model

NameOrganizationRole
Soontae Kim
Ajou
Principal Investigator
Changhan Bae
Ajou
Ajou University Modeling Team
Minah Bae
Ajou
Ajou University Modeling Team
Eunhye Kim
Ajou
Ajou University Modeling Team
Okgil Kim
Ajou
Ajou University Modeling Team
Chunwoong Park
Ajou
Ajou University Modeling Team
Seunghee You
Ajou
Ajou University Modeling Team

Anyang Univ. Model

NameOrganizationRole
Youn-Seo Koo
Anyang
Principal Investigator
Dae_Ryun Choi
Anyang Unversity
Hui_young Yun
Anyang

CALIPSO

NameOrganizationRole
Charles Trepte
NASA LaRC
CALIPSO

Emissions NIER/KU CREATE

NameOrganizationRole
Chanjong Bu
Konkuk
Co-Investigator
Younha Kim
Konkuk
Co-Investigator
Yungu Lee
Konkuk
Co-Investigator
Jung Hun Woo
Konkuk
Emissions, NIER/KU-DREATE

Fire Detection & Assimilation

NameOrganizationRole
James Campbell
NRL
Fire Detection and Assimilation
Edward Hyer
NRL
Fire Detection & Data Assimilation
Peng Lynch
NRL
Fire Detection and Assimilation

GIST Model

NameOrganizationRole
Chul Han Song
GIST
Principal Investigator
Kyung M. Han
GIST
GIST Modeling Team
Hyun S. Kim
GIST
GIST Modeling Team
Yong Hoon Kim
GIST
GIST Modeling Team
Da Som Lee
GIST
GIST Modeling Team
Kyung Hwa Lee
GIST
GIST Modeling Team
Sojin Lee
GIST
GIST Modeling Team
Jin Sol Park
GIST
GIST Modeling Team
Jun Young Yoon
GIST
GIST Modeling Team

NCAR Forecast

NameOrganizationRole
Louisa Emmons
NCAR
NCAR Forecast Group Principal Investigator
Jerome Barré
NCAR
NCAR Forecast Group
Rebecca Buchholz
NCAR
NCAR Forecast Group
Cathy Clerbaux
LATMOS/CNRS
NCAR Forecast Group
David Edwards
NCAR
NCAR Forecast Group
Benjamin Gaubert
NCAR
NCAR Forecast Group
Alex Guenther
UC Irvine
NCAR Forecast Group
Christoph J. Knote
LMU Munich
Co-Investigator
Kazuyuki Miyazaki
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
NCAR Forecast Group
Gabriele Pfister
NCAR
NCAR Forecast Group
Pablo Saide
NCAR / U Iowa
NCAR Forecast Group
Christine Wiedinmyer
NCAR
NCAR Forecast Group
Helen Worden
NCAR
NCAR Forecast Group

PNU Model

NameOrganizationRole
Hyunyoung Jo
PNU
PNU Modeling Team
Yujin Jo
PNU
PNU Modeling Team
Jeongeon Kang
PNU
PNU Modeling Team
Cheol Hee Kim
PNU
PNU Modeling Team
Hyojung Lee
PNU
PNU Modeling Team
Sinyoung Park
PNU
PNU Modeling Team
GeumHee Yang
PNU
PNU Modeling Team

SNU Model

NameOrganizationRole
Jaein Jeong
SNU
SNU Modeling Team
Duseong Jo
SNU
SNU Modeling Team
Hyeong-Ahn Kwon
SNU
SNU Modeling Team
Seungun Lee
SNU
SNU Modeling Team
Rokjin Park
SNU
SNU Modeling Team

WRF-Chem

NameOrganizationRole
Gregory Carmichael
U Iowa
WRF-Chem, Data Assimilation, Emissions
Elizabeth Lennartson
U Iowa
Pablo Saide
NCAR / U Iowa

WRF-CMAQ

NameOrganizationRole
Chul Han Song
GIST
WRF-CMAQ

Ground Observations & Activities

Anyang Univ.

NameOrganizationRole
Jin Seok Han
Anyang
PI for DS-IC (Amine, Amino acid) / Seoul
Jihye Lim
Anyang
Byeonghun Oh
Anyang
Damin Park
Anyang
Gyeongsik Park
Anyang

Bulkwang & Olympic Park Ground Sites

NameOrganizationRole
Kangho Ahn
Hanyang
Principal Investigator
Hyeok Chung
ARTCLTD
Principal Investigator
Deug-Soo Kim
KNU
Principal Investigator
DongSu Kim
ABC Trading
Principal Investigator
Seong-Heon Kim
Yonsei
Principal Investigator
Sung Roul Kim
SCHU
Principal Investigator
Jihoon LEE
AT Frontier
Principal Investigator
Dong Soo Lee
Yonsei
Principal Investigator
Hyunsik Choi
AT Frontier
Jiwon Eom
Yonsei
Joon-Hyeok Jang
Yonsei
Min-Jae Jeong
Yonsei
Ki-Tai Kang
ARTCLTD
Jong-dae Kim
KNU
Ro-Un Kim
Yonsei
Romertta Kim
AT Frontier
Seong-hun Kim
KNU
Young-Jin Kim
Yonsei
Jung-Ho Kuk
ARTCLTD
Dong Jae Lee
SCHU
Eunjin Lee
Yonsei
Gahyeon Lee
Yonsei
Jihyun Lee
Yonsei
Cholhyun Min
AT Frontier
Joo-Sung Oh
Yonsei
Jungtae Park
AT Frontier
Sang-hun Park
KNU
Yonghee Park
Hanyang

Chusun Univ.

NameOrganizationRole
Ji Yi Lee
Chusun National University
PI for PM 2.5hi-vol air sampler & GC (Organic Speciation)
Yu-Woon Chang
Chosun
Co-Investigator
A Young Choi
Chosun
Co-Investigator
Jong Sik Lee
Chosun
Co-Investigator

EPA

NameOrganizationRole
Russell Long
EPA
EPA Investigations
James Szykman
EPA
EPA Investigations

Harim Eng.

NameOrganizationRole
Jae Ho Lee
Harim Engineering, Inc.
PI for API T500U (NO2 analyzer)/Seoul
Jae Hong Hong
Harim Eng.

Inha Univ.

NameOrganizationRole
Chul-Un Ro
Inha University
PI for PM10 (3-stage impactor)/Seoul

KRISS

NameOrganizationRole
Jin Sang Jung
KRISS
PI for SO2, CO, O3, Nix Gas Analyzer / Seoul
Byung Moon Kim
KRISS
JaeYong Lee
KRISS
Co-Investigator
Sangil Lee
KRISS
Co-Investigator
Sang Hyub Oh
KRISS

HPLC-FD, Korea Univ.

NameOrganizationRole
Meehye Lee
Korea
PI for HPLC-FD
Hyunjin An
KUTE
Woocheol Choi
KUTE
Junsu Gil
KUTE
Taekyu Joo
KUTE
Heejung Kim
KUTE
Yonghyun Kim
KUTE
Inae Kwon
KUTE
Hojun Lee
KUTE
Saehee Lim
KUTE
Sohyun Park
KUTE
Mijung Song
Chonbuk National University
Bomi Yoon
KUTE

MAAP PTI/BC Korea Univ. of Tech. & Edu.

NameOrganizationRole
Jeonghoon Lee
KUTE
PI for MAAP & PTI(BC) / Seoul
Byeongju Jeong
KUTE
Instrument Manager

FT-ICR-MS Kyungpook Nat. Univ.

NameOrganizationRole
Ho Jin Lim
KNU
PI for FT-ICR-MS (TOC/TN, WSOM, WSON)
Jun Hyun Park
KNU
Instrument Manager

Mokpo Nat. Univ.

NameOrganizationRole
Min-Suk Bae
Mokpo National University
Principal Investigator

Ground_KOR

NameOrganizationRole
Joo Wan Cha
NIMR
Principal Investigator
Young Sung Ghim
HUFS
Principal Investigator
Hwajin Kim
KIST
Principal Investigator
Sang-Woo Kim
SNU
Principal Investigator
Youngmin Noh
GIST
Principal Investigator
Kihong Park
GIST / Research Consortium for PM2.5
Principal Investigator
Chaeyoon Cho
SNU
Hee-Joo Choi
GIST
Yongjoo Choi
HUFS
Junghwa Heo
SNU
Hung-soo Joo
GIST
Jia Kang
GIST
Ji-Hyoung Kim
SNU
Kwanchul Kim
GIST
Pilho Kim
HUFS
Sumin Kim
NIMS
Hae Jung Lee
NIMS
Haebum Lee
GIST
Kwangyul Lee
GIST
Jihyun Nam
SNU
Dohyeon Park
SNU
Hyeonju Park
SNU
Jisoo Park
HUFS
Minhan Park
GIST
Soojin Park
SNU
Beomcheol Shin
NIMS
Huidong Yeo
SNU
Hyunhye Yoon
SNU

AERONET

NameOrganizationRole
Brent Holben
NASA GSFC
AERONET Principal Investigator
Thomas F. Eck
NASA GSFC
AERONET Scientist - Multiple Sites
David Giles
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Co-Investigator
Jason Kraft
NASA GSFC
Instrument Manager
Jon Rodriguez
NASA GSFC
Instrument Manager
Joel Schafer
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Aliaksandr Sinyuk
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Ilya Slutsker
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Alexander Smirnov
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Co-Investigator
Mikhail Sorokin
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Instrument Manager

HCT - Nano SMPS

NameOrganizationRole
Jinho Ahn
SNU
PI for stable isotope

NIER Instrument Team for Bulkwang & Olympic Park Ground Sites

NameOrganizationRole
Hye Jung Shin
NIER
Principal Investigator
Jong Sung Park
IERROK
Co-Investigator
Seung Myung Park
IERROK
Co-Investigator
In Ho Song
IERROK
Co-Investigator

Ozone LIDAR

NameOrganizationRole
Thomas J. McGee
NASA GSFC
PI GSFC Ozone Lidar Measurements
John Sullivan
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator GSFC Ozone Lidar Measurements
Grant Summicht
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Co-Investigator GSFC Ozone Lidar Measurements
Laurence Twigg
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator GSFC Ozone Lidar Measurements

Ozone Sondes

NameOrganizationRole
Anne M. Thompson
NASA GSFC
Ozone Sondes Principal Investigator
Hannah Halliday
Penn State
Ozone Sondes Co-Investigator
Ryan M. Stauffer
Penn State
Ozone Sondes Co-Investigator

PANDORA

NameOrganizationRole
Jay R. Herman
NASA GSFC / UMBC
PANDORA Principal Investigator
Nader Abuhassan
NASA GSFC / UMBC
PANDORA

NIER

NameOrganizationRole
Soo-Jin Ban
NIER
Principal Investigator
Min-Do Lee
NIER
Principal Investigator
Kwang-Joo Moon
NIER
Principal Investigator
Jeong-Hoo Park
NIER
Principal Investigator
Mi-Kyung Park
NIER
Principal Investigator
Hye Jung Shin
NIER
Principal Investigator
Jin-Young Choi
NIER
Joo-Kyeong Hyun
NIER
Byung-Chul Kang
NIER
Ji-Hoon Park
NIER
Jong Sung Park
IERROK
Co-Investigator
Seung Myung Park
IERROK
Co-Investigator
Dong-Hee Seo
NIER
Seok-Jun Seo
NIER
Young-Kyo Seo
NIER
In Ho Song
IERROK
Co-Investigator

LGR, Shinhan Tech. Inst.

NameOrganizationRole
Tae Hwan Lee
Shinhan Technology Institute
PI for LGR (NH3, H2S analyzer) / Seoul

SNU

NameOrganizationRole
Jin Hong Ahn
HCT
PI for nano SMPS (<200nm) / Seoul

UC Irvine

NameOrganizationRole
Dasa Gu
UC Irvine
Co-Investigator
Daun Jeong
UC Irvine
Taehwa Site CIMS Operator
Saewung Kim
UC Irvine
CIMS - Taehwa Forest Observatory
Young Ro Lee
UC Irvine
Olympic Park Site CIMS Operator
Dianne Sanchez
UC Irvine
Taehwa Site CIMS Operator
Roger Seco
UC Irvine
Co-Investigator

UW Madison

NameOrganizationRole
E. W. Eloranta
UW Madison
UW-HSRL Principal Investigator
Robert E. Holz
UW Madison
UW-HSRL
Ralph Kuehn
UW Madison
Instrument Manager
Willem Marais
UW Madison
Instrument Manager
Ilya Razenkov
UW Madison
Instrument Manager
Chris Schmidt
UW Madison
UW-HSRL

Yonsei University - Remote Sensing

NameOrganizationRole
Jhoon Kim
Yonsei
Principal Investigator
Dong Soo Lee
Yonsei
PI for DS-IC (HNO2, SO2) / Seoul
Joonhong Park
Yonsei
PI for Bio-Aerosol Analysis
Seong Soo Yum
Yonsei
PI for CCN and Particle Counter
Myungje Choi
Yonsei
Heesung Chong
Yonsei
Sujung Go
Yonsei
Je-woo Hong
Yonsei
Jinkyu Hong
Yonsei
Ground based measurements
Yeonjin Jung
Yonsei
Jiyoung Kim
Yonsei
Mijin Kim
Yonsei
Najin Kim
Yonsei
Instrument Manager
Woogyung Kim
Yonsei
Ja-Ho Koo
Yonsei
Hana Lee
Yonsei
Keunmin Lee
Yonsei
Sang-Dae Lee
Yonsei
Seoyoung Lee
Yonsei
Sojeong Lee
Yonsei
Hyunkwang Lim
Yonsei
Minsu Park
Yonsei
Instrument Manager

SIHE (Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment)

NameOrganizationRole
Mijin Ahn
Seoul Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Seogju Cho
Seoul Metropolitan Govement Research Institute of Public Health and Enviroment
Chris Choi
Hanseo
Sang-ok Han
KMA: Korea Meteorological Administration
Yunseok Im
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Heoungzoo Kim
SIHE: Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Jang W. Kim
Hanseo
Jeongho Kim
APM Engineering
Seungphil Kim
Seoul Metropolitan Government Reserach Institute of Public Health and Environment
Ji Hye Lim
Hanseo
SUNG IL MIN
Hanseo
Soo Bog Park
Hanseo

NIER - Air Quality Forecasting Center

NameOrganizationRole
Gangnam Cho
NIER
Gookyoung Heo
NIER
Hyungah Jin
NIER
Sang-Uk Lee
NIER
Yong-Hee Lee
NIER
Soona Roh
NIER
Dongho Shin
NIER
Sun-A Shin
NIER
Hee-Jung Yoo
NIER

Airborne Science Data for Atmospheric Composition

NameOrganizationRole
Gao Chen
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Ali A. Aknan
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Michael Shook
NASA LaRC / SSAI

GEOS-5

NameOrganizationRole
Arlindo da Silva
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
Patricia Castellanos
NASA GSFC
Karla Longo
NASA GSFC

KORUS OC (Ocean Color)

NameOrganizationRole
Joe Salisbury
UNH
Principal Investigator
Carolyn Jordan
NIA

AFRC DC-8 Operations Group

Participants related to aircraft support, operations, and management.

NameOrganizationRole
Donald Bailes
L3
Frank W. Batteas
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Garry Beauregard
AFRC
Mike Bereda
NASA AFRC
Ground Crew
Matthew Berry
NASA AFRC
Engineer
Mark Crane
NASA AFRC
FE
Terrance Dilworth
NASA AFRC
Ground Crew
Brian Elit
NASA AFRC / i3
FE
David Fedors
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Chris Jennison
NASA AFRC
DC-8 Mission Manager
Dave Johnson
NASA AFRC
Ground Crew
Steve D. Johnson
NASA AFRC / L3
Walter E Klein
NASA AFRC
DC-8 Navigator
David N. Larson
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Lyn Lohberger
NASA AFRC
Melissa Yang
NASA LaRC
Deputy Program Lead
Timothy Moes
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Lead
Michael S. Moore
NASA AFRC
Matthew Pitsch
NASA AFRC
FE
Joseph Proffitt
i3
Roger Renfro
NASA AFRC
Wayne M. Ringelberg
NASA AFRC
DC-8 Pilot
Corry Rung
NASA AFRC
Ground Crew
Lorenzo R. Sanchez
NASA AFRC
Ground Crew
Emily Schaller
NSRC
David A. Sermon
NASA AFRC
Scott Silver
NASA AFRC
Ground Crew
James C. Smith
NASA AFRC
Flight Crew
Michael Thomson
NASA AFRC
Program Lead
Adam Webster
NASA AFRC
Engineer
Roosevelt Williams
NASA AFRC

LaRC B-200 Operations

NameOrganizationRole
Luci Crittenden
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Alan Barringer
NASA WFF
B-200 Pilot
Kurt Blankenship
NASA GRC
B-200 Pilot
Dale R. Bowser
NASA LaRC
LaRC Mx Head
Dale Clark
NASA LaRC
Backup B-200 Avionics
Sean DeRubba
NASA LaRC
LaRC Quality Assurance
Gerrit Everson
NASA WFF
B-200 Pilot
Bruce Fisher
NASA LaRC
Aircraft Lead
Andrew Haynes
NASA LaRC
B-200 Crew Chief
Mark Hinton
NASA LaRC / DynCorp Intl
Backup Maintenance
John Mielnik
NASA LaRC
B-200 Avionics
David Perez
NASA LaRC
B-200 Maintenance
Dennis Rieke
NASA GSFC
B-200 Pilot
Gregory L. Slover
NASA LaRC
B-200 Pilot
Carey Smith
NASA LaRC
LaRC Quality Assurance
Taylor Thorson
NASA LaRC
B-200 Pilot
Robert T. White
NASA LaRC
Backup Maintenance
Richard Yasky
NASA LaRC
LaRC Chief Pilot

NSERC

NameOrganizationRole
Melissa Yang
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Jane Peterson
NSRC
PAO
Emily Schaller
NSRC
PAO
Eric Stith
BAERI
Data and satcom operator
David Van Gilst
NSRC
Data and satcom operator
Adam Webster
NASA AFRC
Mission Director

Travel Contract-SSAI

NameOrganizationRole
David McBride
SSAI
Travel Contract POC
Diane Zeimet
SSAI
Travel Contract POC

Other Mission Support

NameOrganizationRole
Steve Cole
NASA HQ
Principal Investigator
Diego Beltran Dominguez
BAERI
Mission Documentation
Bruce Doddridge
NASA LaRC
Gregory Frost
NOAA ESRL
Scott Herndon
Aerodyne
Rafael Mendez Pena
BAERI
Mission Documentation
Kate Squires
NASA AFRC

Earth Science Project Office (ESPO)

Participants belonging to the Earth Science Project Office

NameOrganizationRole
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Kent Shiffer
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Quincy Allison
BAERI
ESPO Mission Support
Sommer Beddingfield
NASA ARC / BAERI
ESPO Mission Support
Dan Chirica
BAERI
ESPO Mission Support
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
ESPO Mission Support
Dave Jordan
NASA ARC
ESPO Mission Support
Liz Juvera
NASA ARC / BAERI
ESPO Mission Support
Emmett Quigley
NASA ARC
ESPO Mission Support
Steven Todorov
BAERI
ESPO Mission Support
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
ESPO Mission Support