TC4

Program Managers

NameOrganizationTitle
Michael J. Kurylo
NASA GSFC
UARP Manager
Hal Maring
NASA HQ
RSP Manager

Program Scientists

NameOrganizationTitle
James Crawford
NASA LaRC
TCP Manager
Rangasayi Halthore
NASA HQ
ACMAP Manager

Project Scientists

NameOrganizationTitle
David Starr
NASA GSFC
Mission Scientist
Owen B. Toon
CU Boulder
Mission Scientist
Eric Jensen
NASA ARC
WB-57 Platform Scientist
Paul Newman
NASA GSFC
ER-2 Platform Scientist
Steve Platnick
NASA GSFC
ER-2 Platform Scientist
Mark R. Schoeberl
Sci Tech
DC-8 Platform Scientist
Paul Wennberg
Cal Tech
DC-8 Platform Scientist
Steven C. Wofsy
Harvard
WB-57 Platform Scientist

Project Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Quincy Allison
BAERI
Network Manager, Logistics
Dan Chirica
BAERI
Web Development, IT Support
Michael Craig
NASA ARC
Project Manager / WB-57
Steve Gaines
NASA ARC
Data Archive
Mike Gaunce
NASA ARC
Project Manager / ER-2
Kent Shiffer
NASA ARC
Project Manager / DC-8
Kathy Thompson
SSAI
Project Coordinator
Sue Tolley
BAERI
Project Coordinator
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
Lead TC4 Project Manager

Flight Operations Support

NameOrganizationTitle
Shelley Baccus
NASA JSC
WB-57 Program Engineer
Frank Caldeiro
NASA JSC
WB-57 Program Engineer
Ken Cockrell
NASA JSC
WB-57 Program Manager
Bob Curry
NASA AFRC
ER-2 Mission Director
Steve Davis
UND
DC-8 Aircraft Manager
David Easmunt
NASA WFF
DC-8 Mission Manager
Mike Kapitzke
NASA AFRC
ER-2 Mission Manager
Bud Meins
NASA JSC
WB-57 Mission Manager
Marty Ross
Aerospace
WB-57 Integration Manager
Richard E. Shetter
NSRC / UND
DC-8 Program Director
Jacques Vachon
NASA AFRC
ER-2 Program Manager

Satellite Mission Support

NameOrganizationTitle
Anne Douglass
NASA GSFC
Aura
Jay Mace
U Utah
CloudSat
Steve Platnick
NASA GSFC
Aqua
Mark R. Schoeberl
Sci Tech
Aura
Charles Trepte
NASA LaRC
CALIPSO

PI's DC-8 Instruments

NameOrganizationTitle
Bruce E. Anderson
NASA LaRC
LARGE
Melody Avery
NASA LaRC
FASTOZ
Donald R. Blake
UC Irvine
WAS
Ed Browell
NASA LaRC
DIAL/LASE
Anthony Bucholtz
NRL
BBIRR
T. Paul Bui
NASA ARC
MMS
John D. Crounse
Cal Tech
CIMS
Jack Dibb
UNH
SAGA
Glenn S. Diskin
NASA LaRC
DLH/DACOM
Lawrence C. Freudinger
NASA AFRC
REVEAL
Michael Goodman
NASA MSFC
REVEAL/RTMM
Andrew Heymsfield
NCAR
RICE/SID-2/PIP/CVI
Errol Korn
NCAR
Dropsonde
Paul Lawson
SPEC
2DS/CPI
Daniel Murphy
NOAA ESRL
PALMS
Peter Pilewskie
CU Boulder
SSFR
Ross Salawitch
U Maryland
Photochem Modeling
Richard E. Shetter
NSRC / UND
CAFS
Eric Smith
NASA GSFC
APR-2
Stephanie A. Vay
NASA LaRC
MACDONNA

PI's ER-2 Instruments

NameOrganizationTitle
Anthony Bucholtz
NRL
BBIRR
Lawrence C. Freudinger
NASA AFRC
REVEAL
Michael Goodman
NASA MSFC
REVEAL/RTMM
Gerald Heymsfield
NASA GSFC
EDOP/CRS
Robbie E. Hood
Atmospheric Res / NOAA
AMPR
Michael D. King
CU Boulder
MAS
M.J. Mahoney
JPL / Cal Tech
MTP
Matthew McGill
NASA GSFC
CPL
Peter Pilewskie
CU Boulder
SSFR
Hank Revercomb
UW Madison
S-HIS
James R. Wang
NASA GSFC
CoSSIR

PI's WB-57 Instruments

NameOrganizationTitle
James Anderson
Harvard
H2Ov/HOXITOPE/ICOS
Elliot Atlas
U Miami
WAS
Linnea Avallone
CU Boulder / NSF
CLH
T. Paul Bui
NASA ARC
MMS
Bruce Daube
Harvard
QCLS
James W. Elkins
NOAA ESRL
PANTHER
David Fahey
NOAA ESRL
FP/CIMS/O3/SP-2/UAS
Lawrence C. Freudinger
NASA AFRC
REVEAL
Bruce Gandrud
SPEC
CAPS/CSI
Ru-Shan Gao
NOAA ESRL
FP/CIMS/O3/SP-2/UAS
Michael Goodman
NASA MSFC
REVEAL/RTMM
Thomas F. Hanisco
NASA GSFC
ICOS
Robert L. Herman
JPL
JLH
Paul Lawson
SPEC
2DS/CPI
Max Loewenstein
NASA ARC
Argus
M.J. Mahoney
JPL / Cal Tech
MTP
John Michael Reeves
U Denver
FCAS/NMASS
Richard E. Shetter
NSRC / UND
CAFS
Tom Thompson
NOAA ESRL
P/T
Andrew Weinheimer
NCAR
NO/NOy
Elliot Weinstock
Harvard
H2Ov
James Wilson
U Denver
FCAS/NMASS

Airborne Instruments (Other)

NameOrganizationTitle
Henry Selkirk
NASA GSFC / USRA
Ticosonde

Ground Instruments

NameOrganizationTitle
Michael Biggerstaff
UO
SMART
John Gerlach
NASA WFF
NPOL
Anne M. Thompson
NASA GSFC
NATIVE

Theory

NameOrganizationTitle
Lenny Pfister
NASA ARC
Weather Forecasting
Henry Selkirk
NASA GSFC / USRA
Weather Forecasting