HS3

Mission Science

NameOrganizationTitle
Scott Braun
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
Paul Newman
NASA GSFC
Deputy Principal Investigator
Sergio F. Abarca Fuente
NRC
Pete Black
NRL / SAIC
Peter R. Colarco
NASA GSFC
T J Dunkerton
NWRA
Ron Gelaro
NASA GSFC
Jeffrey B. Halverson
UMBC
Deanna A. Hence
UI
Michael Montgomery
NPS
Rob Rogers
NOAA AOML
Jason Sippel
NOAA Environmental Modeling Center
Chris Thorncroft
SUNY Albany
Chris Velden
UW Madison
Jon Zawislak
FIU
Ed Zipser
U Utah

ESPO

NameOrganizationTitle
Jim Alexander
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Quincy Allison
BAERI
Dan Chirica
BAERI
Michael Craig
NASA ARC
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
Dave Jordan
NASA ARC
Erin Justice
NASA ARC / BAERI
Brian Kelly
NASA JSC
Bernie Luna
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Susan Kimi McFadden
NASA ARC / BAERI
Steven Todorov
BAERI
Sue Tolley
BAERI
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
Project Manager

Global Hawk

Global Hawk Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Deschzunell Catlin
NASA AFRC
Robert M. Garcia
NASA AFRC
Code O Management
Richie Hawley
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
Jonathan Neuhaus
NASA AFRC / NOAA AOC
Chuck Olsen
NASA AFRC
Loc Pham
NASA AFRC
Mission Director
Chris Sloan
NOAA AOC / NOAA Remote Sensing Division
Mission Director
Chue Thao
NASA AFRC / L3
Michael Thomson
NASA AFRC
Program Lead

Global Hawk Pilots

NameOrganizationTitle
Phil Eastman
NASA AFRC / NOAA AOC
Pilot
Kent Fuller
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
Pilot
Phil Hall
NASA AFRC / NOAA AOC
Pilot
Carl J. Magnusson
NASA HQ / NASA AFRC / L3
Pilot
Tom Miller
NASA AFRC / L3
Pilot
Jonathan Neuhaus
NASA AFRC / NOAA AOC
Pilot
Will Odell
NOAA AOC
Pilot
Chuck Olsen
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Herman Posada
NASA AFRC
Pilot

Global Hawk Crew

NameOrganizationTitle
Mike Bereda
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Inspector
Terry Bishop
NASA AFRC
Lead GCS Technician
Deschzunell Catlin
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Technician
Paul Clinton
NASA AFRC
GCS Technician
Tom Cronauer
NASA AFRC
GCS & KU
Stephen M. Crowell
NASA AFRC / L3
Aircraft Mechanic
Jerry Dobbins
NASA AFRC
Crew Chief
Mike Dorval
NASA AFRC
GCS Technician
Ralph E. Doull
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
Aircraft Mechanic
David F. Ewers
NASA AFRC
Lead Aircraft Technician
Robert M. Garcia
NASA AFRC
Rich Gilman
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
Aircraft Mechanic
Lawrence P. Harper
NASA AFRC / L3
Aircraft Mechanic
Richie Hawley
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
GCS Engineer
Chris Laven
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
Aircraft Technician
Rich Lee
NASA AFRC / L3
GCS Technician
Lyn Lohberger
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Mechanic
Dan Long
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
GCS Engineer
Michael Mascaro
NOAA AOC
GCS Technician
Sam McKeehan
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
VTC/Ops
Will Odell
NOAA AOC
Chuck Olsen
NASA AFRC
Gina Patrick
NASA AFRC / L3
Aircraft Technician
Rocky J. Radcliff
NASA AFRC
Code O Observer
Herman K. Rijfkogel
NASA AFRC
Code O Observer
Thomas G. Ripley
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
Aircraft Mechanic
Mark Rogers
NOAA AOC
GCS Technician
Bart Rusnak
NASA AFRC
GCS & KU
Trevor Rust
Northrop Grumman
Aircraft Mechanic
Don Sessions
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
VTC/Ops
Mark Shanks
NASA AFRC / L3
Aircraft Mechanic
Chris Sloan
NOAA AOC / NOAA Remote Sensing Division
Chue Thao
NASA AFRC / L3
GCS Technician
Howard R. Trent
NASA AFRC / L3
Aircraft Inspector
John Valdez
NASA AFRC
James G. Warnecke
NOAA AOC
Aircraft Tecnician
Kenny Wilson
NASA AFRC
Crew Chief

Project IT Support

NameOrganizationTitle
Caitlin Barnes
NASA AFRC / UCSC
Payload IT Engineer
Pat Finch
BAERI
Payload IT Engineer
Dorothy E. Patterson
NASA AFRC / UCSC
Payload IT Engineer
Eric Stith
BAERI
Payload IT Engineer
Don Sullivan
NASA ARC
IT Systems Manager
David Van Gilst
NSRC
Payload IT Engineer

AVAPS

NameOrganizationTitle
Gary Wick
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Michael Black
NOAA AOML
Cynthia A. Bradley
NCAR
Stephen A. Cohn
NCAR
Dave Costa
CU Boulder / CIRES / NOAA ESRL
Natalie Gaggini
NOAA ESRL / Sci Tech
Alan Goldstein
NOAA AOC
Terry Hock
NCAR
Co-Investigator
Darren Jackson
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Dean Lauritsen
NCAR
Tim Lim
NCAR
Charlie Martin
NCAR
Nick Potts
NCAR
Ryan Spackman
NOAA ESRL / Sci Tech
Laura Tudor
NCAR

CPL

NameOrganizationTitle
Matthew McGill
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
William Hart
NASA GSFC / SSAI
staff
Dennis Hlavka
NASA GSFC / SSAI
staff
Jordan Kiesel
NASA GSFC
staff
Andrew Kupchock
NASA GSFC / SSAI
staff
Scott Ozog
NASA GSFC
staff
Stephen P. Palm
NASA GSFC / SSAI
staff
Patrick A. Selmer
SSAI
staff
John Yorks
NASA GSFC
staff

HAMSR

NameOrganizationTitle
Bjorn Lambrigtsen
JPL
Principal Investigator
Shannon Brown
JPL
Co-Investigator
Chun Sik Chae
JPL
Van Dang
JPL
Richard Denning
JPL
Todd Gaier
JPL
Barron Latham
JPL
Boon Lim
JPL
Sid Misra
JPL / Cal Tech
Isaac Ramos Perez
JPL
Mathias M. Schreier
JPL
Vritika Singh
JPL
Jordan Tanabe
JPL
Alan Tanner
JPL

HIRAD

NameOrganizationTitle
Daniel Cecil
NASA MSFC
Principal Investigator
Carl Benson
NASA MSFC
Sayak Biswas
NASA MSFC / USRA
Zoubair Ghazi
UCF
Anthony Guillory
NASA MSFC
Maria Jacob
UCF
Mark W. James
NASA MSFC
Linwood Jones
UCF
Co-Investigator
Mary Morris
U Mich
Marco Pantalone
UCF
Chris Ruf
U Mich
Saleem Sahawneh
UCF
Lori Schultz
UA Huntsville
David E. Simmons
UA Huntsville
Karthik Srinivasan
JPL / USRA

HIWRAP

NameOrganizationTitle
Stephen Guimond
U Maryland
Scientist
Gerald Heymsfield
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
Michael Coon
NASA GSFC
Software Engineer
Matthew A. Fritts
NASA GSFC
Lihua Li
NASA GSFC
RF Engineer
Gerald S. McIntire
NASA GSFC
Technician
Matthew Mclinden
NASA GSFC
Lead Engineer
Vijay Venkatesh
NASA GSFC
Radar Engineer

S-HIS

NameOrganizationTitle
Hank Revercomb
UW Madison
Principal Investigator
Fred Best
UW Madison
Lori Borg
UW Madison
Nick Ciganovich
UW Madison
Dan DeSlover
UW Madison
Steve Dutcher
UW Madison
Ray Garcia
UW Madison
Jonathan Gero
UW Madison
Denny Hackel
UW Madison
David J. Hoese
UW Madison
Robert E. Holz
UW Madison
Bob Knuteson
UW Madison
Ralph Kuehn
UW Madison
Dan LaPorte
UW Madison
Aronne Merrelli
UW Madison
Claire Pettersen
UW Madison
Coda Phillips
UW Madison
Walter R Sessions
UW Madison
William L. Smith Sr.
UW Madison
Joe Taylor
UW Madison
Co-Investigator
David Tobin
UW Madison
Elisabeth Weisz
UW Madison
Mark Werner
UW Madison

Meteorology and Flight Planning

NameOrganizationTitle
George R. Alvey
U Utah
Alan Brammer
SUNY Albany
Jennifer DeHart
U Wash
Patrick Duran
SUNY Albany
Peter Finocchio
U Miami
Michael J. Folmer
U Maryland
Benjamin Green
Penn State
Sarah M. Griffin
UW Madison
Charles N. Helms
SUNY Albany
Derrick Herndon
UW Madison
Ana Juracic
New Mexico Tech
Leslie Robert Lait
NASA GSFC / GESTAR
Kenneth D. Leppert II
UA Huntsville
Alex Martin
UMBC
Christopher Melhauser
Penn State
Erin Munsell
Penn State
Edward P. Nowottnick
NASA GSFC / USRA
John Sears
UW Madison
Scott B. Sieron
Penn State
Stephanie Stevenson
SUNY Albany

Hurricane Sciences Research Program (HSRP)

NameOrganizationTitle
Joshua Alland
SUNY Albany
Stacy Brodzik
U Wash
Kristen Corbosiero
SUNY Albany
Team Leader
James Doyle
NRL
Team Leader
Jason Dunion
U Miami / NOAA AOML
Team Leader
Robert Fovell
UCLA
Team Leader
Eric Hendricks
NPS
Robert Houze
U Wash
Team Leader
T.N. Krishnamurti
Florida SU
Team Leader
John Molinari
SUNY Albany
Jon Moskaitis
NRL
David Raymond
New Mexico Tech
Team Leader
Hui Su
JPL
Longtao Wu
UCLA
Da-Lin Zhang
U Maryland
Team Leader
Fuqing Zhang
Penn State
Team Leader