ATom Participants

Mission Science

NameOrganizationTitle
Steven C. Wofsy
Harvard
Principal Investigator
Michael Prather
UC Irvine
Deputy Principal Investigator
David Fahey
NOAA ESRL
Science Team Co-I
Thomas F. Hanisco
NASA GSFC
Science Team Co-I
Leslie Robert Lait
NASA GSFC / GESTAR
Science Team Co-I
Paul Newman
NASA GSFC
Science Team Co-I
Thomas B Ryerson
NOAA ESRL
Science Team Lead

Project Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Quincy Allison
BAERI
Site Manager/Logistics
Sommer Beddingfield
NASA ARC / BAERI
Site Support
Dan Chirica
BAERI
Site Manager
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Katja Drdla
NASA ARC
Data Manager
Dave Jordan
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Liz Juvera
NASA ARC / BAERI
Site Support
Bernie Luna
NASA ARC
Site Manager
Susan Kimi McFadden
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Adam Nelson
NASA ARC / BAERI
Logistics
Vidal Salazar
NASA ARC
Site Manager
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
Site Manager
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA ARC
Site Manager

Aircraft Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Cory Bartholomew
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Frank W. Batteas
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Ryan Bennett
NASA ARC
Data
Mike Bereda
NASA AFRC
QA
Matthew Berry
NASA AFRC
DC-8 Operations Engineer
Jeffrey Borton
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Terrance Dilworth
NASA AFRC
Tech
Brian Elit
NASA AFRC / i3
FE
Marlon Espinoza
NASA AFRC
Mech
David Fedors
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Robert M. Garcia
NASA AFRC
Code O Management
Thomas J. Grindle
NASA AFRC
Code O Management
Steve D. Johnson
NASA AFRC / L3
Mech
Walter E Klein
NASA AFRC
Nav
Stephen Koertge
NASA AFRC / AFRC
Nav
Lyn Lohberger
NASA AFRC
Mech
Carlos R. Meza
Jacobs TYBRIN
Tech
Timothy Moes
NASA AFRC
DC-8 Project Manager
Michael S. Moore
NASA AFRC
Tech
Joseph Proffitt
i3
FE
Roger Renfro
NASA AFRC
Nav
Wayne M. Ringelberg
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Lorenzo R. Sanchez
NASA AFRC
Crew Chief
Mark Scherer
NASA AFRC
Tech
Scott Silver
NASA AFRC
QA
James C. Smith
NASA AFRC
Eric Stith
BAERI
Data
Michael Thomson
NASA AFRC
Director, Science Mission Directorate
David Van Gilst
NSRC
Data
Adam Webster
NASA AFRC
Instrument Integration Engineer
Brennan Wehr
NASA AFRC
Mission Director
Roosevelt Williams
NASA AFRC
Mission Director
Jeffrey H. Wilson
Jacobs TYBRIN
Nav

Instrument Teams

Aerosol Microphysical Properties (AMP)

NameOrganizationTitle
Charles Brock
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Frank Erdesz
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Agnieszka Kupc
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder / U Vienna
Jeffrey Pierce
Colo State
Mathews S. Richardson
CU Boulder / CIRES
Christina Williamson
NOAA ESRL
Pengfei Yu
CU Boulder / NOAA ESRL
Mario Zak
U Vienna

NCAR Airborne Oxygen Instrument (AO2)

NameOrganizationTitle
Britt Stephens
NCAR
Principal Investigator
Sara Afshar
Scripps
Ralph Keeling
Scripps
Co-Investigator
Eric Morgan
Scripps
Co-Investigator
Andy Watt
NCAR
Instrument Manager

Automated Radiation Measurements for Aerospace Safety (ARMAS)

NameOrganizationTitle
W. Kent Tobiska
NASA LaRC / SET
Principal Investigator
Dave Bouwer
SET
Chief Engineer

Airborne Tropospheric Hydrogen Oxides Sensor (ATHOS)

NameOrganizationTitle
William H. Brune
Penn State
Principal Investigator
Alexandra Brosius
Penn State
Instrument Manager
David Miller
Penn State
Co-Investigator
Andrea Renzetti
Politecnico di Milano
Student
Alexander Thames
Penn State
Instrument Manager

CCD Actinic Flux Spectroradiometers (CAFS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Samuel R. Hall
NCAR
Principal Investigator
Kirk Ullmann
NCAR
Co-Investigator

Cloud Aerosol and Precipitation Spectrometer (CAPS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Bernadett Weinzierl
U Vienna
Principal Investigator
Maximilian Dollner
U Vienna
Nikolaus Foelker
U Vienna
Harald Schuh
U Vienna
Mario Zak
U Vienna

Chemical Ionization Mass Spectrometer (CIT-CIMS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Paul Wennberg
Cal Tech
Principal Investigator
Hannah Allen
Cal Tech
Graduate Student
John D. Crounse
Cal Tech
Co-Investigator
Michelle Kim
Cal Tech
Co-Investigator
Alex Teng
Cal Tech
Graduate Student
Krystal Vasquez
Cal Tech
Graduate Student

Diode Laser Hygrometer (DLH)

NameOrganizationTitle
Glenn S. Diskin
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Joshua P. DiGangi
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Mario Rana
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Team Member

Chemical Ionization Mass Spectrometer (GT-CIMS)

NameOrganizationTitle
L. Greg Huey
GA Tech
Principal Investigator
Tabitha Burdick
GA Tech
David J. Tanner
GA Tech
Co-Investigator

Aerodyne High-Resolution Time-of-Flight Aerosol Mass Spectrometer (HR-AMS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Jose-Luis Jimenez
CU Boulder / CIRES
Principal Investigator
Pedro Campuzano Jost
CU Boulder / CIRES
Co-Investigator
Douglas A. Day
CU Boulder / CIRES
Instrument Manager
Weiwei Hu
CU Boulder
Instrument Manager
Benjamin Nault
CU Boulder / CIRES
Instrument Manager
Brett B. Palm
CU Boulder / CIRES
Instrument Manager
Jason C Schroder
CU Boulder / CIRES
Instrument Manager
Donna T. Sueper
CU Boulder / Aerodyne
Software Manager
David Thomson
CU Boulder
Software Manager
Katie Travis
MIT

In Situ Airborne Formaldehyde (ISAF)

NameOrganizationTitle
Thomas F. Hanisco
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
Dan Anderson
U Maryland
Yasin Elshorbany
NASA GSFC / U Maryland
Reem A. Hannun
NASA GSFC / UMBC
Co-Investigator
Jin Liao
NASA GSFC / USRA
Co-Investigator
Julie Nicely
NASA GSFC
Jason M. St. Clair
NASA GSFC / UMBC
Co-Investigator
Glenn M. Wolfe
NASA GSFC / UMBC
Co-Investigator

Medusa Whole Air Sampler (Medusa)

NameOrganizationTitle
Ralph Keeling
Scripps
Principal Investigator
Sara Afshar
Scripps
Eric Morgan
Scripps
Co-Investigator
Britt Stephens
NCAR
Co-Investigator
Andy Watt
NCAR
Instrument Manager

Meteorological Measurement System (MMS)

NameOrganizationTitle
T. Paul Bui
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Cecilia Chang
BAERI
Research Associate
Jonathan Dean-Day
BAERI
Research Associate

NOAA Chemical Ionization Mass Spectrometer (NOAA CIMS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Thomas B Ryerson
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Steve Brown
NOAA ESRL
Dorothy Fibiger
NOAA ESRL
Erin McDuffie
NOAA ESRL
J. Andy Neuman
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Co-Investigator
Patrick Veres
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Co-Investigator

NOAA Laser-Induced Flourescence SO2 Instrument (LIF SO2)

NameOrganizationTitle
Andrew Rollins
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Principal Investigator

NOAA Picarro

NameOrganizationTitle
Kathryn McKain
CU Boulder / NOAA ESRL
Co-Investigator
Tim Newberger
CU Boulder / NOAA ESRL
Engineer
Colm Sweeney
CU Boulder / NOAA ESRL
Co-Investigator
Sonja Wolter
NOAA ESRL
Technician

NOAA Nitrogen Oxides and Ozone (NOyO3)

NameOrganizationTitle
Thomas B Ryerson
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Ken Aikin
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
DAQ support
Ilann Bourgeois
CIRES
Mathew Evans
UY / National Centre for Atmospheric Science
Modeling
Gregory Frost
NOAA ESRL
Jeff Peischl
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Co-Investigator
Brad Pierce
NOAA NESDIS
Chelsea Thompson
NOAA ESRL
Co-Investigator

Ozonesondes

NameOrganizationTitle
Bryan Johnson
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Patrick Cullis
CU Boulder
Instrument Manager

PAN and Trace Hydrohalocarbon ExpeRiment (PANTHER) UAS Chromatograph for Atmospheric Trace Species

NameOrganizationTitle
James W. Elkins
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Patrick Cullis
CU Boulder
Ozonesondes
Geoff Dutton
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder / CIRES
Software
Brad Hall
NOAA ESRL
Standards and GC
Eric Hintsa
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder / CIRES
Co-Investigator
Ezra Huscher
NOAA ESRL
Data Analysis
John B. Miller
NOAA ESRL
Data Analysis
Bryan Johnson
NOAA ESRL
Ozonesondes
Ben Miller
CU Boulder
Instrument Manager
Fred Moore
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Co-Investigator
Jon D. Nance
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Data Analysis
Isaac Vimont
NOAA ESRL
Data Analysis

Programmable Flask Package Whole Air Sampler (PFP)

NameOrganizationTitle
Steve Montzka
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Fred Moore
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Co-Investigator

Particle Analysis By Laser Mass Spectrometry (PALMS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Karl Froyd
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Principal Investigator
Daniel Murphy
NOAA ESRL
Co-Investigator
Gregory Schill
NOAA ESRL
Co-Investigator
Pengfei Yu
CU Boulder / NOAA ESRL
Co-Investigator

Quantum Cascade Laser System (QCLS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Bruce Daube
Harvard
Principal Investigator
Steven C. Wofsy
Harvard
Principal Investigator
John Budney
Harvard
Engineer
Roisin Commane
Harvard
Co-Investigator
Eric Kort
U Mich
Co-Investigator

Soluble Acidic Gases and Aerosols (SAGA)

NameOrganizationTitle
Jack Dibb
UNH
Principal Investigator
Eric Scheuer
UNH
Rodney Weber
GA Tech
Linghan Zeng
GA Tech

Single Particle Soot Photometer (NOAA) (SP2)

NameOrganizationTitle
Joshua (Shuka) Schwarz
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Joseph Katich
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Researcher
Laurel Watts
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
software support

Trace Organic Gas Analyzer (TOGA)

NameOrganizationTitle
Eric Apel
NCAR
Principal Investigator
Lizzy Asher
NCAR
team member
Alan J. Hills
NCAR
team member
Rebecca S. Hornbrook
NCAR
team member

Whole Air Sampler (WAS (UCI))

NameOrganizationTitle
Donald R. Blake
UC Irvine
Principal Investigator
Barbara Barletta
UC Irvine
Co-Investigator
Brenna Biggs
UC Irvine
Student
Nicola J. Blake
UC Irvine
Co-Investigator
Kristie A. Boering
UC Berkeley
Barbara Chisholm
UC Irvine
Admin
Lambert Doezema
UC Irvine
Visiting Professor
Lauren Fleming
UC Irvine
Student
Charlotte Hirsch
UC Irvine
Student
Alicia Hoffman
UC Irvine
Student
Stacey C. Hughes
UC Irvine
Student
Simone Meinardi
UC Irvine
Co-Investigator
Alfred Murabito
UC Irvine
Student
Isobel J. Simpson
UC Irvine
Co-Investigator
Nick Vizenor
UC Irvine
Student
Chris Woods
UC Irvine
Student

Forecasters and Modelers

NameOrganizationTitle
Amy Butler
NOAA ESRL
Sean Davis
NOAA ESRL
Arlene M. Fiore
Columbia
3-D Chemical Transport Modeling
Clare Marie Flynn
UC Irvine
Larry W. Horowitz
NOAA GFDL
Jean-Francois Lamarque
NCAR
3-D Chemical Transport Modeling
Junhua Liu
NASA GSFC / USRA
Jingqiu Mao
Harvard
Eloise Marais
University of Birmingham
Lee Murray
University of Rochester
Mark Parrington
European Centre for Medium-range Weather Forecasts
Eric Ray
NOAA ESRL
Forecasting/Trajectory Analysis
Jose Rodriguez
NASA GSFC
3-D Chemical Transport Modeling
Karen Rosenlof
NOAA ESRL
Steve Steenrod
USRA
Susan Strahan
USRA
Sarah Strode
NASA GSFC / USRA
Xin Zhu
UC Irvine