SOLVE II

SOLVE II Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Michael Craig
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Michael J. Kurylo
NASA GSFC
Program Manager
Lamont R. Poole
NASA LaRC
SAGE III Representative
Kathy Thompson
SSAI
Project Coordinator
Charles Trepte
NASA LaRC
SAGE III Representative

Program Office

NameOrganizationTitle
Donald Anderson
NASA HQ
RSP Program Manager
Phil DeCola
NASA HQ
ACMAP Program Manager
Michael J. Kurylo
NASA GSFC
UARP Program Manager

Project Scientists

NameOrganizationTitle
Jim Margitan
JPL
Balloon Project Scientist
Paul Newman
NASA GSFC
DC-8 Co-Project Scientist
Mark R. Schoeberl
Sci Tech
DC-8 Co-Project Scientist

Project Office

NameOrganizationTitle
Quincy Allison
BAERI
Logistics/Network
Michael Craig
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Steve Gaines
NASA ARC
Data Manager
Mike Gaunce
NASA ARC
Project Management
Rose Kendall
CSC
Project Coordination Office
Greg Klinedinst
NASA ARC
Web Administrator
Kent Shiffer
NASA ARC
Project Management/Network Manager
Kathy Thompson
SSAI
Project Coordinator
Sue Tolley
BAERI
Project Coordinator

Balloon

NameOrganizationTitle
Danny J. Ball
National Scientific Balloon Facility
NSBF Operations Manager

Balloon/Rocket Instrument Teams

NameOrganizationTitle
Terry L. Deshler
U Wyoming
Aerosol Profiles Principal Investigator
Francis Schmidlin
NASA GSFC
Rocket Sondes Principal Investigator
Geoffrey Toon
JPL
MkIV Principal Investigator
Holger Vömel
NCAR
Water Vapor, O3&Temp Principal Investigator

DC-8

NameOrganizationTitle
Mike Bereda
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Operations Crew Chief
Steve Davis
UND
Aircraft Operations Crew Chief
Chris Miller
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Operations Mission Manager
Scott Silver
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Operations Crew Chief

DC-8 Instrument Teams

NameOrganizationTitle
Bruce E. Anderson
NASA LaRC
DIAPER Principal Investigator
Melody Avery
NASA LaRC
FASTOZ Principal Investigator
Darrel Baumgardner
DMT
SP2 Principal Investigator
Ed Browell
NASA LaRC
DIAL Principal Investigator
John Burris
NASA GSFC
AROTAL Co-Principal Investigator
Glenn S. Diskin
NASA LaRC
DACOM/DLH Principal Investigator
James W. Elkins
NOAA ESRL
PANTHER Principal Investigator
Chris Hostetler
NASA LaRC
Aerosol Lidar Principal Investigator
M.J. Mahoney
JPL / Cal Tech
MTP Principal Investigator
Thomas J. McGee
NASA GSFC
AROTAL Co-Principal Investigator
Michael Pitts
NASA LaRC
LAABS Principal Investigator
John Michael Reeves
U Denver
FCAS/NMAS Principal Investigator
Philip B. Russell
NASA ARC
AATS-14 Principal Investigator
Richard E. Shetter
NSRC / UND
DIAS Principal Investigator

Ground-Based Instrument Teams

NameOrganizationTitle
Michael Coffey
NASA HQ
Thule FTIR Co-Principal Investigator
William G. Mankin
NCAR
Thule FTIR Co-Principal Investigator
Roland Neuber
Alfred Wegener Institute
Ny Alesund Lidar Principal Investigator
Jeffrey Thayer
SRI
ARCLITE Principal Investigator

Theory Teams

NameOrganizationTitle
Richard Bevilacqua
NRL
POAM III Principal Investigator
Katja Drdla
NASA ARC
Ames PSC Forecasts Principal Investigator
Stephen Eckermann
NRL
NRL Suite Forecasts Principal Investigator
Paul Newman
NASA GSFC
Goddard Met Forecasts Principal Investigato