S-MODE Participants

Mission Science

NameOrganizationTitle
Eric D'Asaro
U Wash
Deputy PI for Science Data Analysis
Tom Farrar
Woods Hole
Principal Investigator
Ernesto Rodriguez
JPL
Deputy PI for Aircraft Measurements
Andrey Shcherbina
U Wash
Deputy PI for In Situ Measurements
Paul Matthias
Woods Hole
Science Investigation Manager

NASA HQ and ESSP Program Office

NameOrganizationTitle
Alicia Chipman
NASA HQ
Configuration Control Manager - ESSP Program Office
Melissa Yang Martin
NASA LaRC
Mission Manager - Earth Venture Suborbitals
Deborah Smith
UA Huntsville
NASA ADMG / IMPACT
Nadya Vinogradova-Shiffer
NASA HQ
Program Scientist - Physical Oceanography Program

Project Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Judy Alfter
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Dan Chirica
NASA ARC
IT
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Lynn Kennedy
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Sam Kim
NASA ARC / BAERI
IT
Andrian Liem
NASA ARC / BAERI
Sommer Nicholas
NASA ARC / BAERI
Deputy Project Manager

Aircraft Management - AFRC B200

NameOrganizationTitle
Freddy Blandino
NASA AFRC
Jeffrey Borton
NASA AFRC
B200 Project Pilot
David Carbajal
NASA AFRC
Samuel Choi
NASA AFRC
Wissam Habbal
NASA AFRC
Scott Howe
NASA AFRC
B200 Pilot
Rob Koteskey
NASA ARC
James Less
NASA AFRC
B200 Pilot
Leroy Marsh
L3
Inspector
John T. McGrath
NASA AFRC
B200 Project Manager
Tracy Phelps
NASA AFRC
B200 Pilot
Joseph C. Piotrowski
NASA AFRC
B200 Ops Engineer
Hernan Posada
NASA AFRC
B200 Pilot
Wayne M. Ringelberg
NASA AFRC
B200 Pilot
David Satterfield
NASA ARC

JPL DopplerScatt

NameOrganizationTitle
Dragana Perkovic-Martin
JPL
Principal Investigator
Fabien Nicaise
JPL
Federica Polverari
JPL
Karthik Srinivasan
JPL / USRA
Hector Torres Gutierrez
JPL
Alex Wineteer
JPL
Peter Wu
JPL

JPL PRISM

NameOrganizationTitle
Zakos Mouroulis
JPL
Principal Investigator
David Thompson
JPL
Principal Investigator
Holly Bender
JPL
Operator
Eric Brunner
JPL
Operator
John Chapman
JPL
Regina Eckert
JPL
Michelle Gierach
JPL
Mark Helmlinger
JPL
Kelly Luis
JPL
Scott Nolte
JPL
Ryan Pavlick
JPL
Luis Rios
JPL
Charles Sarture
JPL
Zachary Small
JPL
Operator
Quentin Vinckier
JPL

SIO MASS

NameOrganizationTitle
Luc Lenain
Scripps
Principal Investigator
Mara Freilich
Scripps
Momme Hell
Scripps
Hugo Peyriere
Scripps
Nicholas Pizzo
Scripps
Nicholas Statom
Scripps
Teodor Vrecica
Scripps

UCLA MOSES

NameOrganizationTitle
Jeroen Molemaker
UCLA
Principal Investigator
Delphine Hypolite
UCLA

APL-UW

NameOrganizationTitle
Paul Aguilar
U Wash
Jordan Benjamin
Cal Tech
Sebastian Essink
U Wash
Andrew Jessup
U Wash
Craig Lee
U Wash
Mike Ohmart
U Wash
Luc Rainville
U Wash
Anda Vladoiu
U Wash

NAVO Gliders

NameOrganizationTitle
Jens Brenneis
USN
Joseph D'Addezio
USN
Anthony Gilless
USN
Gregg Jacobs
USN
Doug May
USN
Bruce McKenzie
USN
Jerry Townsend
USN

Saildrone

NameOrganizationTitle
Cesar B Rocha
U Connecticut
Charles Hamel
Saildrone
Julia Paxton
Saildrone
Andy Ziegwied
Saildrone

SIO Wave Gliders

NameOrganizationTitle
Aiden Blaser
Scripps
Luke Colosi
Scripps
Stephen Deaton
Scripps
Laurent Grare
Scripps

URI Collaborators

NameOrganizationTitle
Pat Kelly
URI
Sarah Lang
URI
Melissa Omand
URI

WHOI Collaborators

NameOrganizationTitle
Katy Abbott
MIT
Mathieu Dever
Woods Hole
Ray Graham
Woods Hole
Ben Greenwood
Woods Hole
Emerson Hasbrouck
Woods Hole
Jing He
Woods Hole
Benjamin Hodges
Woods Hole
Alex Kinsella
Woods Hole
Jessica Kozik
Woods Hole
Amala Mahadevan
Woods Hole
Leo Middleton
Woods Hole
Roger Wu
MIT

Theory and Modeling

NameOrganizationTitle
Dudley Chelton
Oregon State
Scott Conn
Cal Tech
James McWilliams
UCLA
Dimitris Menemenlis
JPL
Larry O'Neill
Oregon State
Roger Samelson
Oregon State
Andrew Thompson
Cal Tech
Jacob Wenegrat
Stanford

Data Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Fred Bingham
University of North Carolina Wilmington
Jack McNelis
JPL
Celia Ou
JPL

S-MODE Contributors

NameOrganizationTitle
Brian Arbic
U Mich
Fabrice Ardhuin
INIOS
Alex Ayet
CERFACS/CNRM
Luna Bai
Cal Tech
Roy Barkan
UCLA
Bia Villas Boas
Colorado School of Mines
Joern Callies
Cal Tech
Audrey Delpech
UCLA
James Eilers
NASA ARC
Liane S. Guild
NASA ARC
Patrice Klein
JPL
Raghavendra Krishnamurthy
PNNL
Zhijin Li
JPL
Louis Marie
INIOS
Matt Mazloff
Scripps
Hans Ngodock
USN
Nicholas Rascale
Ensenada Center for Scientific Research and Higher Education
Jay Shriver
NRL
Lia Siegelman
Cal Tech
Paul Siqueira
U Mass
Jinbo Wang
JPL
Chris Zappa
Columbia