S-MODE Participants

Mission Science

NameOrganizationTitle
Eric D'Asaro
U Wash
Deputy PI for Science Data Analysis
Tom Farrar
Woods Hole
Principal Investigator
Ernesto Rodriguez
JPL
Deputy PI for Aircraft Measurements
Andrey Shcherbina
U Wash
Deputy PI for In Situ Measurements
Paul Matthias
Woods Hole
Science Investigation Manager

Program Office

NameOrganizationTitle
Melissa Yang
NASA LaRC
Mission Manager
Jennifer Olson
NASA LaRC
Mission Manager - Earth Venture Suborbitals
Deborah Smith
UA Huntsville
NASA ADMG / IMPACT
Nadya Vinogradova-Shiffer
NASA HQ
Program Scientist - Physical Oceanography Program

Project Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Judy Alfter
BAERI / NASA ARC
Project Coordinator
Leslie Ryan
NASA ARC / BAERI
Logistics
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Sommer Nicholas
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Alex Stanfill
NASA ARC / BAERI
IT

Aircraft Management - AFRC B200

NameOrganizationTitle
Jeffrey Borton
NASA AFRC
B200 Project Pilot
Richard S. Cordes
NASA AFRC
Vertex Mgmt
Scott Howe
NASA AFRC
B200 Pilot
James Less
NASA AFRC
B200 Pilot
Leroy Marsh
L3
Inspector
John T. McGrath
NASA AFRC
B200 Project Manager
Tracy Phelps
NASA AFRC
B200 Pilot
Hernan Posada
NASA AFRC
B200 Pilot
Wayne M. Ringelberg
NASA AFRC
B200 Pilot
Mario Soto
NASA AFRC
Crew Chief
Tiffany Titus
NASA AFRC
B200 Ops Engineer

Aircraft Management - LaRC G-III

NameOrganizationTitle
John Bombaro
NASA LaRC
Mech. Tech.
Ken Cissel
NASA LaRC
Avionics Tech.
Sean DeRubba
NASA LaRC
Chief of Maint.
Bruce Fisher
NASA LaRC
Chief Engineer
Dan Healey
NASA LaRC
Scheduler
Evan Horowitz
NASA LaRC
Structural Airworthiness
Frank Jones
NASA LaRC
Deputy Director
Leslie O. Kagey
NASA LaRC
Ops Engineer
David Klassman
NASA LaRC
Mechanical
John Mielnik
NASA LaRC
QA
Martin Nowicki
NASA LaRC
Integration Eng.
Kevin Shelton
NASA LaRC
Electrical
Gregory L. Slover
NASA LaRC
ASO
Taylor Thorson
NASA LaRC
Chief Pilot
Noel West
NASA LaRC
Hazards Eng.
Robert T. White
NASA LaRC
G-III Crew Chief
Ada Wong
NASA LaRC
Business Manager
Michael S. Wusk
NASA LaRC
Operations-Branch Head
Richard Yasky
NASA LaRC
Deputy Chief of Flight

JPL PRISM

NameOrganizationTitle
Zakos Mouroulis
JPL
Principal Investigator
Holly Bender
JPL
Michelle Gierach
JPL
Scott Nolte
JPL
Charles Sarture
JPL
Zachary Small
JPL
David Thompson
JPL

SIO MASS

NameOrganizationTitle
Luc Lenain
Scripps
Principal Investigator
Nicholas Pizzo
Scripps
Nicholas Statom
Scripps
Bia Villas Boas
Scripps
Teodor Vrecica
Scripps

UCLA MOSES

NameOrganizationTitle
Jeroen Molemaker
UCLA
Principal Investigator
Delphine Hypolite
UCLA

In Situ - APL

NameOrganizationTitle
Jordan Benjamin
Cal Tech
Sebastian Essink
U Wash
Andrew Jessup
U Wash
Craig Lee
U Wash
Mike Ohmart
U Wash
Luc Rainville
U Wash
Anda Vladoiu
U Wash

In Situ - SIO

NameOrganizationTitle
Stephen Deaton
Scripps
Laurent Grare
Scripps

In Situ - URI

NameOrganizationTitle
Melissa Omand
URI

In Situ - WHOI

NameOrganizationTitle
Cesar B Rocha
Woods Hole
Mathieu Dever
Woods Hole
Ray Graham
Woods Hole
Ben Greenwood
Woods Hole
Emerson Hasbrouck
Woods Hole
Jing He
Woods Hole
Benjamin Hodges
Woods Hole
Amala Mahadevan
Woods Hole

NAVO Gliders

NameOrganizationTitle
Jens Brenneis
USN
Anthony Gilless
USN
Doug May
USN
Bruce Mckenzie
USN
Jerry Townsend
USN

Modeling

NameOrganizationTitle
Dudley Chelton
Oregon State
Dimitris Menemenlis
JPL
Larry O'Neill
Oregon State
Roger Samelson
Oregon State
Andrew Thompson
Cal Tech
Jacob Wenegrat
Stanford

Data Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Fred Bingham
University of North Carolina Wilmington

S-MODE Collaborators

NameOrganizationTitle
Brian Arbic
U Mich
Fabrice Ardhuin
INIOS
Alex Ayet
CERFACS/CNRM
Bianca Bahman
Saildrone
Roy Barkan
UCLA
Joseph D'Addezio
USN
Gregg Jacobs
USN
Patrice Klein
JPL
Zhijin Li
JPL
Louis Marie
INIOS
Matt Mazloff
Scripps
James McWilliams
UCLA
Hans Ngodock
USN
Dalton Norweiler
Saildrone
Nicholas Rascale
Ensenada Center for Scientific Research and Higher Education
Jay Shriver
NRL
Lia Siegelman
Cal Tech
Paul Siqueira
U Mass
Roger Wu
MIT
Chris Zappa
Columbia