POSIDON Participants

Science Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Ru-Shan Gao
NOAA ESRL
Eric Jensen
NASA ARC
Ken Jucks
NASA HQ

Aircraft

Aircraft Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Ron Farris
NASA JSC
Mission Manager
Adam Gooch Baccigalopi
NASA JSC
Aircraft Electrical Engineer
Donald Darrow
NASA JSC
Aircraft Communications Engineer
Jasmine Gascar
NASA JSC
WB Admin Coordination
Alyson Hickey
NASA JSC
Lead Engineer
Brad Laborde
NASA JSC
Aircraft Electrical Engineer
Charlie Mallini
NASA JSC
WB-57 Project Manager
Jonathan A. Myrick
NASA JSC
WB Logistics Lead
Mo Olivas
NASA JSC
Maintenance Lead
Tim Propp
NASA JSC
WB-57 Deputy Project Manager
Mike Vandewalle
NASA JSC
Aircraft Electrical/Communications Engineer
Mallory Yates
NASA JSC
Aircraft Mechanical Engineer

Aircrew

NameOrganizationTitle
Dom del Rosso
NASA JSC
SEO
David Johnson
NASA JSC
Pilot
Gregory Johnson
NASA JSC
Pilot
Cary Klemm
NASA JSC
SEO
Thomas Parent
NASA JSC
Project Pilot
Tom Ryan
NASA JSC
Pilot

Maintenance Team

NameOrganizationTitle
Mohamed Al-Hakam
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
David Canales
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Ronnie Dean
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Suit Tech
Robert Fitzgerald
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Don Greenway
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
William Hughey
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Luther Levan
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
William Lorenzo
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Suit Tech
Mark Peebles
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
John Perry
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Bill Sellars
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Troy Stewart
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Suit Tech
Luis Valle
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
David F. Wyckoff
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Christopher Young
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Geoff Zaba
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl

ESPO

Earth Science Project Office

NameOrganizationTitle
Quincy Allison
BAERI
Dan Chirica
BAERI
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
Susan Kimi McFadden
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
POSIDION Project Manager

WB-57 Instrument Teams

Diode Laser Hygrometer (DLH)

NameOrganizationTitle
Glenn S. Diskin
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Yonghoon Choi
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Team Member
Joshua P. DiGangi
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Mario Rana
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Team Member

Ice Habits

2D-S, CPI

NameOrganizationTitle
Paul Lawson
SPEC
Principal Investigator
Mike Carrithers
SPEC
Field Instrumentation Engineer
Bruce Gandrud
SPEC
Team member
Chris Roden
SPEC
Senior Electrical Engineer
Sarah Woods
SPEC
Co-Investigator

Meteorological Measurement System (MMS)

NameOrganizationTitle
T. Paul Bui
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Cecilia Chang
BAERI
Research Associate
Jonathan Dean-Day
BAERI
Research Associate

NOAA CSD (H2O, O3, POPS, SO2)

O3 Classic

NameOrganizationTitle
Shang Liu
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Principal Investigator
Troy Thornberry
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Principal Investigator
Steve Ciciora
NOAA ESRL
Electronics Engineer
Ru-Shan Gao
NOAA ESRL
Co-Investigator
Andrew Rollins
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Co-Investigator
Laurel Watts
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Co-Investigator

PANTHER/UCATS

NameOrganizationTitle
James W. Elkins
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Geoff Dutton
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder / CIRES
Software
Brad Hall
NOAA ESRL
Standards and GC
Eric Hintsa
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder / CIRES
Co-Investigator
Fred Moore
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Co-Investigator
Jon D. Nance
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Data Analysis

SID3

NameOrganizationTitle
Joseph Ulanowski
U Hertfordshire
Principal Investigator
Charles Chemel
U Hertfordshire
Co-Investigator
Richard Greenaway
U Hertfordshire
Co-Investigator
Chris Stopford
U Hertfordshire
Co-Investigator
John Tolladay
U Hertfordshire
Data Analysis

Whole Air Sampler (WAS (NCAR))

NameOrganizationTitle
Sue Schauffler
NCAR
Scientist
Elliot Atlas
U Miami
Principal Investigator
Roger Hendershot
NCAR
Engineer
Kay Krewson
U Miami
Technical Assistance
Richard Lueb
U Miami / NCAR
Engineer
Maria Navarro
U Miami
Post Doctoral

NOAA Balloon Sondes

NameOrganizationTitle
Dale Hurst
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Principal Investigator
Emrys Hall
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Engineer
Allen Jordan
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Engineer

Flight Planning

NameOrganizationTitle
Melody Avery
NASA LaRC
Stephanie Evan
NOAA ESRL / CNRS/Universite de la Reunion
Eric Ray
NOAA ESRL
Karen Rosenlof
NOAA ESRL
Mark R. Schoeberl
Sci Tech

Meteorology/Forecasting

NameOrganizationTitle
Patrick Hillyard
BAERI
Lenny Pfister
NASA ARC
Rei Ueyama
NASA ARC / BAERI

Collaborators

NameOrganizationTitle
Shawn Honomichl
NCAR
Martina Kraemer
FZ Jülich
Katrin Mueller
Alfred-Wegener-Institut
Aurelien Podglajen
Ecole Normale Superieure
Nicole Spelten
FZ Jülich