CAMP2Ex Participants

Mission Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Hal Maring
NASA HQ
Program Science
Jeffrey Reid
NRL
Mission Science
James Simpas
Manila Observatory AdMU / AMU
MO Project Manager
Gemma Teresa Narisma
Manila Observatory AdMU
MO Science
Daniel Eleuterio
U.S. Navy
PISTON Program Manager
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA ARC
CAMP2Ex Project Manager
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager

P-3B Aircraft Group (N426NA)

NameOrganizationTitle
Gerrit Everson
NASA WFF
Pilot
Kevin Doremus
NOAA AOC
Pilot
James Lawson
NASA JSC / Yulista Tactical
Pilot
Alan Barringer
NASA WFF
P3 Pilot and ASO
Mike Cropper
NASA WFF
Aircraft Operations Manager
Martin Nowicki
NASA WFF
Operations Engineer
Scott Farley
i3
Pilot
Michael Terrell
YTS
Site Lead
William Ziegelbauer
NASA WFF
Maintenance
Thomas Widmyer
NASA WFF
P-3 Ops Engineer
Kelly Griffin
NASA WFF / YTS
Mission Manager
John Baycura
NASA WFF
Pilot
Brian Bernth
NASA WFF
Pilot
James Best
NASA WFF
Mechanic
William Tapman
NASA WFF
Mechanic
Matthew Elder
NASA LaRC
Pilot
Mike Scelsi
NASA WFF
Mechanic
Matt Smithers
Wyle / YTS
Flight Engineer
Kelly Fields
NASA WFF
Mechanic
Rodney Turbak
NASA WFF
Pilot
AJ Towner
NASA WFF
Mechanic
Kurtis Williams
NASA WFF
Flight Engineer
Melvin Everett
USN
Mechanic
Dean Legidakes
NOAA ESRL
Pilot
Michael McLean
USN
Pilot
Rebecca Shaw
USN
Pilot
Michael Singer
i3
Pilot
Dan Whealton
NASA WFF
NASA QA and Maintenance Manager
Randall Zeitz
NASA WFF
Mechanic
David Darling
USN
Flight Engineer
Brandon Merritt
US Navy
Pilot

ESPO

NameOrganizationTitle
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Vidal Salazar
NASA ARC
Brent Allan Williams
BAERI
ESPO Logistics Coordinator
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
ESPO Director
Sommer Nicholas
NASA ARC
Logistics Manager
Dan Chirica
NASA ARC
Susan Kimi McFadden
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Alex Stanfill
NASA ARC / BAERI
Katie Stern
BAERI

National Suborbital Research Center (NSRC)

NameOrganizationTitle
Eric Stith
NSRC
Data and satcom operator
Emily Schaller
NSRC
PAO
Melissa Yang
NSRC
Principal Investigator
David Van Gilst
NSRC
Data and satcom operator
Ryan Bennett
NSRC
Data Manager
Sebastian Rainer
NSRC
Data and satcom operator
Steven R Schill
NSRC
Instrumentation Engineer

Focus Area Leads

NameOrganizationTitle
Larry Di Girolamo
UIUC
Radiation Sciences
Jay Mace
U Utah
Clouds & Precipitation
Luke D. Ziemba
NASA LaRC
Aerosol & Composition
Sue van den Heever
Colo State
Modeling

Forecasting & Satellite

NameOrganizationTitle
Svetla M. Hristova-Veleva
JPL
Principal Investigator
Jeffrey Reid
NRL
Principal Investigator
Sue Chen
NRL
COAMPS Forecast
David Flagg
NRL
COAMPS Forecast
Ann M. Fridlind
NASA GISS
LES Modeling
Edward Fukada
NRL / CSC
Lead Forecaster
Graham Feingold
NOAA ESRL
LES
Robert E. Holz
UW Madison
LEO/GEO Remote Sensing
Edward Hyer
NRL
Models
Arka Mitra
UIUC
Satellite Remote Sensing & Radiative Transfer
David Peterson
NRC
Forecasting
Puja Roy
UIUC
Satellite and In-situ Data Analysis
Charles Trepte
NASA LaRC
International Satellite Data Facilitator
Peggy Li
JPL
Co-Investigator
Stephen Saleeby
Colo State
Co-Investigator
Quoc Vu
JPL
Co-Investigator
Peng Xian
NRL
Multi-Model Ensemble & NAAPS
Peter R. Colarco
NASA GSFC
GEOS-5
Karla Maria Longo de Freitas
NASA GSFC / USRA
GEOS-5
Arlindo da Silva
NASA GSFC
GEOS-5
Paloma Borque
UIUC
Andrew K. Heidinger
NOAA NESDIS / Center for Satellite Applications and Research
Yulan Hong
UI
Brian W. Knosp
JPL
Ralph Kuehn
UW Madison
Greg McFarquhar
University of Oklahoma
Stephen W. Nesbitt
UI
Coda Phillips
UW Madison
Bob Rauber
UI
Mathias Roth
NRL
Marc Mallet
CNRM/Meteo-France
Rose Miller
UIUC
Piyush Garg
UIUC
Roman Kowch
NASA LaRC / SSAI
CALIPSO Team
Steven D. Miller
Colo State
Edward P. Nowottnick
NASA GSFC / USRA
Willem Marais
UW Madison

Instrument/Data Principal Investigators

NameOrganizationTitle
Anthony Bucholtz
NRL
Broadband Radiometry
Gao Chen
NASA LaRC
Data Manager
Glenn S. Diskin
NASA LaRC
Trace Gases
Richard Ferrare
NASA LaRC
HSRL2
Timothy Lang
NASA MSFC
AMPR
Paul Lawson
SPEC
Cloud Physics (P-3B and LJ35)
Jay Mace
U Utah
APR3/AMPR
Sebastian Schmidt
CU Boulder
Hyperspectral Radiometry
Geoffrey Smith
NRL
Cloud Imaging
Armin Sorooshian
UA
Aerosol Chemistry
Simone Tanelli
JPL
APR3
Voltaire Velazco
U Wollongong
TCCON Validation
Jian Wang
WUSTL
High Time Resolution Aerosol Microphysics
Luke D. Ziemba
NASA LaRC
LARGE
Bastiaan van Diedenhoven
NASA GISS / Columbia
RSP
Sue van den Heever
Colo State
Dropsondes
Robert Liang
NRL

AMPR

NameOrganizationTitle
Max VanKeuren
NASA MSFC
Engineer
Paul J. Meyer
NASA MSFC
Instrument Manager
Timothy Lang
NASA MSFC
Principal Investigator
Sayak Biswas
Aerospace / NASA MSFC
Co-Investigator
Eric Cantrell
NASA MSFC
Lead Engineer
Doug Huie
UA Huntsville
Engineer
David E. Simmons
UA Huntsville
Engineer
Corey Amiot
UA Huntsville
Student

AVAPS (Dropsondes)

NameOrganizationTitle
Sue van den Heever
Colo State
Principal Investigator
Sean Freeman
Colo State
Collaborator
Mack Goodstein
NCAR
Clayton Arendt
NCAR
Alex Sokolowsky
Colo State
Terry Hock
NCAR
Dean Lauritsen
NCAR

BBR

NameOrganizationTitle
Anthony Bucholtz
NRL
Principal Investigator
Elizabeth A. Reid
NRL
Co-Investigator

Cloud Probes - P-3B

NameOrganizationTitle
Colin Gurganus
SPEC
Scientist
Mo Qixu
SPEC
Scientist
Paul Lawson
SPEC
Principal Investigator
Roelof Bruintjes
NCAR
Lear Flight Scientist
Mike Carrithers
SPEC
Field Instrumentation Engineer
Ted Fisher
SPEC
Software Engineer
Steve Platnick
NASA GSFC
Collaborator
Chris Roden
SPEC
Senior Electrical Engineer
Bruce Gandrud
SPEC
Team member
Juan Martinez
SPEC
Team member
Larry Pickerell
SPEC
Team member
Johan Sterk
SPEC
Team member
Don Stone
SPEC
Team member
Dan Tulenko
SPEC
Team member
Chris Turvey
SPEC
Team member
Sarah Woods
SPEC
Co-Investigator

Cloud Probes - Learjet 35

NameOrganizationTitle
Colin Gurganus
SPEC
Scientist
Mo Qixu
SPEC
Scientist
Paul Lawson
SPEC
Principal Investigator
Roelof Bruintjes
NCAR
Lear Flight Scientist
Mike Carrithers
SPEC
Field Instrumentation Engineer
Ted Fisher
SPEC
Software Engineer
Bill Harris
SPEC
Lear pilot
Harry Mertz
SPEC
Lear pilot
Steve Platnick
NASA GSFC
Collaborator
Chris Roden
SPEC
Senior Electrical Engineer
Bruce Gandrud
SPEC
Team member
Juan Martinez
SPEC
Team member
Larry Pickerell
SPEC
Team member
Johan Sterk
SPEC
Team member
Don Stone
SPEC
Team member
Dan Tulenko
SPEC
Team member
Chris Turvey
SPEC
Team member
Sarah Woods
SPEC
Co-Investigator
Darryl Hugaboom
STIRLLC
Lear pilot
Joseph LoRusso
SPEC
Lear pilot

Data Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Ali A. Aknan
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Data Archive/Website
Gao Chen
NASA LaRC
Data Archive/Website

DASH-SP

NameOrganizationTitle
Armin Sorooshian
UA
Principal Investigator
Rachel Braun
UA
Other
Alexander B. MacDonald
UA
Other
Connor Stahl
UA
Other

DACOM/DLH/LI-COR

NameOrganizationTitle
Sergio Alvarez
U Houston
Instrument Manager
James Geiger
NASA LaRC
James V. Plant
NASA LaRC
Glenn S. Diskin
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Joshua P. DiGangi
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
John B. Nowak
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Yonghoon Choi
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Team Member
Hannah Halliday
NASA LaRC
Team Member
Johnny Mau
NASA LaRC
Team Member
Mario Rana
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Team Member
James Flynn
U Houston
Team Member
Subin Yoon
U Houston
Team Member

FIMS

NameOrganizationTitle
Nicholas Rothfuss
WUSTL
Co-Investigator
Jian Wang
WUSTL
Principal Investigator
Yang Wang
WUSTL
Co-Investigator

HSRL2

NameOrganizationTitle
Chris Hostetler
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Marta A. Fenn
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Data Analyst
Sharon Burton
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Richard Ferrare
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Johnathan W. Hair
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Anthony Cook
NASA LaRC
Instrument Manager
David Harper
NASA LaRC
Instrument Manager
Taylor Shingler
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Engineer
Joseph Lee
NASA LaRC
Amin R. Nehrir
NASA LaRC

LARGE

NameOrganizationTitle
Bruce E. Anderson
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Ewan Crosbie
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Instrument Specialist
Robert Martin
NASA LaRC
Instrument Specialist
Claire Robinson
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Instrument Specialist
Michael Shook
NASA LaRC
Data Manager
Edward L. Winstead
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Instrument Manager
Andreas Beyersdorf
California State University, San Bernardino
Co-Investigator
Richard Moore
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Athanasios Nenes
GA Tech
Co-Investigator
Lee Thornhill
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Co-Investigator
Luke D. Ziemba
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Mary Kacarab
GA Tech
Co-Investigator CCN
Pui Shan Wong
GA Tech
Co-Investigator CCN

RSP

NameOrganizationTitle
Matteo Ottaviani
NASA GISS / Terra Research Inc
Field Operations
Brian Cairns
NASA GISS
Principal Investigator
Bastiaan van Diedenhoven
NASA GISS / Columbia
Principal Investigator
Mikhail D. Alexandrov
NASA GISS / Columbia
Co-Investigator
Jacek Chowdhary
NASA GISS / Columbia
Co-Investigator
Igor Geogdzhayev
NASA GISS / Columbia
Co-Investigator
Andrzej Wasilewski
SciSpace / NASA GISS
Co-Investigator

SSFR

NameOrganizationTitle
Sebastian Schmidt
CU Boulder
Principal Investigator
Jeff Drouet
CU Boulder
Mechanical Engineer
Bruce C. Kindel
CU Boulder
Field Support
Scott Kittelman
CU Boulder
Field Support
Hong Chen
CU Boulder
Graduate Student
Sabrina Cochrane
CU Boulder
Graduate Student
Matthew Norgren
CU Boulder
Graduate Student
Peter Pilewskie
CU Boulder
Co-Investigator

NRL Cameras

NameOrganizationTitle
Geoffrey Smith
NRL
Principal Investigator
Robert Liang
NRL
Gia Lamela
NRL

Manila Observatory AQD-ITD

NameOrganizationTitle
James Simpas
Manila Observatory AdMU / AMU
Principal Investigator
Obie Cambaliza
Manila Observatory AdMU / AMU
Co-Principal Investigator
Paola Bañaga
Manila Observatory AdMU / AMU
Student
Grace Betito
Manila Observatory AdMU / AMU
Student
Sam Ajoc
Manila Observatory AdMU
Collaborator
Liz Cruz
Manila Observatory AdMU
Collaborator
Olive Cabrera
UP
Collaborator
Cesar Villanoy
UP
Collaborator
Miguel Ricardo Hilario
Manila Observatory AdMU
Student
Gabrielle Leung
Manila Observatory AdMU
Student
Larry Ger Aragon
MOAQDITD
Zenn Marie Cainglet
Manila Observatory AdMU
Clint Bennett
MOAQDITD / AMU
Collaborator
Marco Polo Ibanez
MOAQDITD
Student

Manila Observatory RCS

NameOrganizationTitle
Kevin Henson
Manila Observatory AdMU
Student
Emilio Gozo
Manila Observatory AdMU
Collaborator
Angela Magnaye
Manila Observatory AdMU
Collaborator
Faye Cruz
Manila Observatory AdMU
Co-Investigator
Gemma Teresa Narisma
Manila Observatory AdMU
Principal Investigator
Shane Marie Visaga
Manila Observatory AdMU
Student
Lyndon Mark Olaguera
MORCS
Collaborator
Julie Dado
Manila Observatory AdMU
Collaborator
Erica Banares
MORCS
Anne Kathlyn Baladad
MORCS
Collaborator
Ysabel Anne Lee
Manila Observatory AdMU
Collaborator

TCCON Validation

NameOrganizationTitle
Voltaire Velazco
U Wollongong
Principal Investigator
Gerry Bagtasa
UP
Co-Investigator
Nicholas Deutscher
U Wollongong
Co-Investigator
David Griffith
U Wollongong
Co-Investigator
Akihiro Hori
NIES
Co-Investigator
Isamu Morino
NIES
Co-Investigator
Tomohiro Nagai
Meteorological Research Institute, Japan
Co-Investigator
Hirofumi Ohyama
NIES
Co-Investigator
Tetsu Sakai
JMRI
Co-Investigator
Florian Schwandner
JPL
Co-Investigator
Osamu Uchino
NIES
Co-Investigator
Paul Wennberg
Cal Tech
Co-Investigator

CAMP2Ex External Collaborators

NameOrganizationTitle
Rodney Jacques
USN
Chief Meteorologist/Deputy OPS Fleet Weather Center San Diego
Taichu Y. Tanaka
JMRI
Head of the Third Laboratory
Eric Verbeten
UW Madison
Outreach
Jean Phillips
UW Madison
Outreach
Anne Straume
ESA
Jonas Von Biismarck
ESA
Thorsten Fehr
ESA
Ken Murata
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Tsuyoshi Sekiyama
JMA
Keiya Yumimoto
Kyushu University
Hiroshi Murakami
JAXA
Mayumi Yoshida
JAXA
Ken Hughes
Oregon State
N. Christina Hsu
NASA GSFC

Other Mission Participants

NameOrganizationTitle
Rafael Mendez Pena
BAERI
Video & Photography
Monica Vazquez Gonzalez
BAERI
Video & Photography
Joe Martin
US Navy
ONR Global Program Manager
Samson Reiny
NASA GSFC
NASA Outreach
Katy Mersmann
NASA GSFC / USRA
NASA Outreach
Katherine Mulreany
USN
Claire Bea
USEM
Aaron Duley
NASA ARC

PISTON

NameOrganizationTitle
Matthew A. Janiga
NRL
PISTON Co-Investigator
Kelly Lombardo
U Connecticut
PISTON Co-Investigator
Eric Maloney
Colo State
PISTON Co-Investigator
Derek Posselt
JPL
PISTON Co-Investigator
Carolyn Reynolds
NRL
PISTON Co-Investigator
Simon de Szoeke
Oregon State
PISTON Co-Investigator
Steve Rutledge
Colo State
PISTON Radar Liason

PAGASA

NameOrganizationTitle
Renito Paciente
PAGASA
Collaborator
Juanito Galang
PAGASA
Collaborator
Christopher Perez
PAGASA
Collaborator
Samuel Duran
PAGASA
Collaborator
Marino Mendoza
PAGASA
Collaborator
Aldczar Aurelio
PAGASA
Collaborator
Gener Quitlong
PAGASA
Collaborator
Robb Gile
PAGASA
Collaborator
Benison Jay Estareja
PAGASA
Collaborator
Raymond Ordinario
PAGASA
Collaborator
John Ariel Rojas
PAGASA
Collaborator
Jun Ezra Bulquerin
PAGASA
Collaborator
Loriedin Dela Cruz
PAGASA
Collaborator
Sheilla Mae Reyes
PAGASA
Collaborator
Analiza Clauren
PAGASA
Collaborator
Jomaila Garido
PAGASA
Collaborator
Nikos Penaranda
PAGASA
Collaborator