ASIA-AQ Participants

Mission Management

NameOrganizationTitle
James Crawford
NASA Langley Research Center
Principal Investigator
Barry Lefer
NASA Headquarters
NASA HQ Program Manager
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA Ames Research Center
ASIA-AQ Project Manager

U.S. Steering Group

NameOrganizationTitle
James Crawford
NASA Langley Research Center
Jack Dibb
University of New Hampshire
Louisa Emmons
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Laura Judd
NASA Langley Research Center
Barry Lefer
NASA Headquarters
Melissa Yang Martin
NASA Headquarters
Amin R. Nehrir
NASA Langley Research Center
Katherine Travis
NASA Langley Research Center

South Korea Steering Group

NameOrganizationTitle
Joon-Young Ahn
National Institute of Environmental Research
Soi Ahn
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Lim-Seok Chang
National Institute of Environmental Research
Hyunkee Hong
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Researcher - ESC
Ukkyo Jeong
Pukyong National University
Professor - PKNU
Cheol Hee Kim
Pusan National University
Donghee Kim
National Institute of Environmental Research
Jhoon Kim
Yonsei University
Dongwon Lee
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Director - ESC
Gangwoong Lee
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Meehye Lee
Korea University Seoul
Taehyoung Lee
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Professor - HUFS
Jungmin Park
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Director - AQRD
Rokjin Park
Seoul National University
Hye Jung Shin
National Institute of Environmental Research
Sr. Researcher - AQRD
Sun-A Shin
National Institute of Environmental Research
Chang-Keun Song
Ulsan National Institute. of Science and Technology
Chul Han Song
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Myungsoo Yoo
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Director General - CARD

Philippines Steering Group

NameOrganizationTitle
Chadbert Nikko Aquino
Air Quality Management Section / Environmental Management Bureau / Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Zeus Aragones
Environmental Management Bureau
Gerry Bagtasa
University of the Philippines
Paola Bañaga
Manila Observatory AdMU / Ateneo de Manila University
Jo Briones
Environmental Management Bureau
Officer-in-Charge of Public Relations and Information Division
Obie Cambaliza
Ateneo de Manila University / Manila Observatory AdMU
Ellison Castro
Philippine Space Agency
Technical Group Head of the PAPGAPI-PAN Ph Project
Liz Cruz
Manila Observatory AdMU
Jundy Del Socorro
Air Quality Management Section / Environmental Management Bureau / Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Chief
Brix Faustino
Environmental Management Bureau
Billy Franco
Environmental Management Bureau
Gilbert Gonzales
Environmental Management Bureau / Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Director
Gay Jane Perez
Environmental Management Bureau
Deputy Director General - Philippine Space Agency
James Cesar Refran
Environmental Management Bureau
Project Leader of the PAPGAPI-PAN Ph Project
Marcelino Rivera
Environmental Management Bureau / Department of Environment and Natural Resources
OIC Chief
Jovel Rogando
Environmental Management Bureau
James Simpas
Ateneo de Manila University / Manila Observatory AdMU
Joel Tugano
Air Quality Management Section / Environmental Management Bureau / Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Paul Vallar
Air Quality Management Section / Environmental Management Bureau / Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Thailand Steering Group

NameOrganizationTitle
Pichaid Atipakya
PCD
Viphada Boonlerd
Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
Sumaman Buntoung
Silpakorn University
Nuntikorn Kitratporn
Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
Itsara Masiri
Silpakorn University
Pakorn Petchprayoon
Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency
Kanjana Suaysom
PCD
Narisara Thongboonchoo
King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang
Kessinee Unapumnak
PCD

Taiwan Steering Group

NameOrganizationTitle
Jhih-Yuan Yu
MOENV
George Lin
NCU
Ta-Chih Hsiao
National Taiwan University
Kai Hsieh Chi
NYMCTU
Hsin-Chih Lai
CJCU
Sheng-Hsiang Wang
NCU
Charlie Wang
NCU
Lin-Chi Wang
NKUST
Li-Hao Young
China Medical University

Malaysian Steering Group

NameOrganizationTitle
Fatimah Ahamad
Sunway University
Matthew Ashfold
University of Nottingham Malaysia
Kasturi Kanniah
University Teknologi Malaysia
Mohd Latif
University Kebangsaan Malaysia
Hwee San Lim
Universiti Sains Malaysia
Jayaprakash Murulitharan
University of York
Liew Neng
Maggie Ooi
Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Cheah Wee
University of Malaya
Yusri Yusup
Universiti Sains Malaysia

ESPO

NameOrganizationTitle
Judy Alfter
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Quincy Allison
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Eric Arguello
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Dan Chirica
NASA Ames Research Center
Erin Czech
NASA Ames Research Center
Daisy Gonzalez
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Roy R. Johnson
NASA Ames Research Center
Lynn Kennedy
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Sam Kim
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Andrian Liem
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Sommer Nicholas
NASA Ames Research Center
Stevie Phothisane
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Vidal Salazar
NASA Ames Research Center
Michael Schroeder
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Jaden Ta
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Marilyn Vasques
NASA Ames Research Center
ESPO Director
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA Ames Research Center
ASIA-AQ Project Manager

AFRC DC-8

NameOrganizationTitle
Kirsten Boogaard
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Mission Manager
Brian Hobbs
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Mission Manager
Elena Aguirre
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Juan Alvarez
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Andy Barry (AFRC-410)
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Garry Beauregard
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center / AFRC i-3 Corps (ctr)
Ryan Bennett
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center / National Suborbital Research Center
Mike Bereda
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Matthew Berry
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Jeffrey Borton
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Darren Cole
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
JC Coleman
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Juan Delafuente
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Brian Elit
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center / Integration Innovation Inc.
Pat Finch
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Curtis Foley
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Jonathan Hale
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Erica Heim
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Terry Hu
Bay Area Environmental Research Institute / NASA Ames Research Center
Chad Hutchison
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Kelly Jellison
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Tyler Keppel
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Walter E Klein
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Stephen Koertge
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Craig Little
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Lori A. Losey
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Jack Ly
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Lester Magee
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Paul Martinez
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Isac Mata
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Thomas Matthews
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Gary Moors
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Jeffery Nelms
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Ken Norlin
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
John Payne
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Megan Person
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Tu Phan
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Tracy Phelps
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Joe C. Piotrowski
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Matthew Pitsch
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Rocky J. Radcliff
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Nickelle Reid
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Roger Renfro
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Wayne M. Ringelberg
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Alberto Rodriguez
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center / Kay and Associates, INC
Francisco Rodriguez
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Kevin J. Rohrer
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Lorenzo R. Sanchez
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Tim Sandon
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center / Integration Innovation Inc.
Mark Scherer
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Kevin Shelton
NASA Langley Research Center
Jeff Sherwood
NASA Langley Research Center
Scott Silver
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Gregory L. Slover
NASA Langley Research Center
James C. Smith
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Carla Thomas
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Tyler Thompson
NASA Johnson Space Center
Michael Thomson
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Julio Trevino
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
David Van Gilst
National Suborbital Research Center
Erin Waggoner
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Adam Webster
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Phil Wellner
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Jared Whitfield
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Carrie Worth
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center

LaRC G-III

NameOrganizationTitle
Brian Baxley
NASA Langley Research Center
Pilot
Pat Bookey
NASA Langley Research Center
Pilot
Matthew Brame
NASA Langley Research Center
Ground Crew
Matthew Elder
NASA Langley Research Center
Pilot
Cecil Garber
NASA Langley Research Center
Ground Crew
Dan Healey
NASA Langley Research Center
John Mielnik
NASA Langley Research Center
Ronald Nason
NASA Langley Research Center
Ground Crew
David Perez
NASA Langley Research Center
Ground Crew
Dennis Rippy
NASA Langley Research Center
Pilot
Mark Sandeen
NASA Langley Research Center
Pilot
Gregory L. Slover
NASA Langley Research Center
Pilot
Taylor Thorson
NASA Langley Research Center
Pilot
Robert T. White
NASA Langley Research Center

Beechcraft 1900D (B1900D) & KingAir-C90GT (C90GT) Aircraft

NameOrganizationTitle
Beomkeun Seo
Hanseo University
Mission Manager
Samseung Han
Hanseo University
Co-Pilot
Jongho Kim
Hanseo University
Mission Project Leader
Kyeongtae Kim
Hanseo University
Aircraft Mechanic
Sejun Kim
Hanseo University
Co-Pilot
Hyunjoon Lee
Hanseo University
Co-Pilot
Miseon Lee
Hanseo University
YUJUNG LEE
Hanseo University
Hyunwoo Nam
Hanseo University
Pilot in Command
Gilhwa Park
Hanseo University
Aircraft Mechanic
Soo Bog Park
Hanseo University
Co-leader
Sujin Park
Hanseo University
Pilot in Command
Jinyeong Song
Hanseo University

DC-8 Trace Gas Measurements

NOxyO3 (Chemiluminescence)

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Frank Flocke
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Co-Principal Investigator
Ale Franchin
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Co-Principal Investigator
Changmin Cho
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology / National Centre For Atmospheric Science
Kirk Lesko
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Courtney Owen
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Andrew Weinheimer
National Center for Atmospheric Research

DACOM/LICOR

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Glenn S. Diskin
NASA Langley Research Center
Principal Investigator
Yonghoon Choi
NASA Langley Research Center / Analytical Mechanics Associates
Joshua P. DiGangi
NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Investigator
David Eckberg
NASA Langley Research Center
Johnny Mau
NASA Langley Research Center
Jason Miech
NASA Langley Research Center / Oak Ridge Associated Universities
Mario Rana
NASA Langley Research Center / Analytical Mechanics Associates

DLH-SP

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Glenn S. Diskin
NASA Langley Research Center
Principal Investigator
Yonghoon Choi
NASA Langley Research Center / Analytical Mechanics Associates
Joshua P. DiGangi
NASA Langley Research Center
David Eckberg
NASA Langley Research Center
Johnny Mau
NASA Langley Research Center
Mario Rana
NASA Langley Research Center / Analytical Mechanics Associates

MIRO MGA

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Anke Roiger
German Aerospace Center
Principal Investigator
Max Eckl
German Aerospace Center
Leon Knez
German Aerospace Center
Paul Waldmann
German Aerospace Center

ISAF/CANOE/ROZE

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Glenn M. Wolfe
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Principal Investigator
Thomas F. Hanisco
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Co-Principal Investigator
Erin Delaria
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Reem A. Hannun
NASA Ames Research Center
Jin Liao
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Apoorva Pandey
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Steven Rosesmith
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / SciGlob
Abby Sebol
University of Maryland
Jason M. St. Clair
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / University of Maryland, Baltimore County

GT-CIMS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
L. Greg Huey
Georgia Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
David J. Tanner
Georgia Institute of Technology
Co-Principal Investigator
Linda Arterburn
Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Neuman
University of Colorado, Boulder
Jim Roberts
NOAA Chemical Sciences Laboratory
Co-Investigator

K-CIMS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Joon-Young Ahn
National Institute of Environmental Research
Principal Investigator
Saewung Kim
University of California, Irvine
Co-Principal Investigator
Myounghwa Byun
National Institute of Environmental Research
Julie Ann Devlin
University of California, Irvine
Yoel Ghebrecristos
University of California, Irvine
Hyun-Woong Kim
National Institute of Environmental Research
Alvin La
University of California, Irvine
Jae-Yun Lee
National Institute of Environmental Research
Cyril McCormick
University of California, Irvine
Sanjeevi Nagalingam
University of California, Irvine
Jared Novelly
University of California, Irvine
Katherine Paredero
University of California, Irvine
Seung Myung Park
National Institute of Environmental Research

CIT-CIMS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
John D. Crounse
California Institute of Technology
Co-Principal Investigator
Paul Wennberg
California Institute of Technology
Co-Principal Investigator
Kat Ball
California Institute of Technology
Young Ro Lee
California Institute of Technology

LGR-AAT

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Gangwoong Lee
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Joon-Young Ahn
National Institute of Environmental Research
Co-Principal Investigator
Jeonghwan Kim
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Jimin Lee
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Chisung Yun
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies

OPALS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Ryan Boyd
Princeton University
Mission Scientist
Mark A. Zondlo
Princeton University
Principal Investigator
Yunseo Choi
Princeton University
Nathan Li
Princeton University
Jim McSpiritt
Princeton University
Daniel Moore
Princeton University
Vladislav Sevostianov
Princeton University
Lars Wendt
Princeton University
Hongming Yi
Princeton University

E-TILDAS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Dana Caulton
University of Wyoming
Principal Investigator
Eric Beamesderfer
University of Wyoming
Victoria Wright
University of Wyoming

WAS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Donald R. Blake
University of California, Irvine
Principal Investigator
Barbara Barletta
University of California, Irvine
Nicola J. Blake
University of California, Irvine
Barbara Chisholm
University of California, Irvine
Simone Meinardi
University of California, Irvine
Isobel J. Simpson
University of California, Irvine

TOGA

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Eric Apel
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Principal Investigator
Alan J. Hills
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Rebecca S. Hornbrook
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Daun Jeong
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Behrooz Roozitalab
National Center for Atmospheric Research

K-ACES (CAESAR-Blue)

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Kyung-Eun Min
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Heejoo Kang
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Sungeun Kim
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Woohui Nam
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology

PTR-ToF-MS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Armin Wisthaler
University of Innsbruck / University of Oslo
Principal Investigator
Tomas Mikoviny
University of Oslo
Co-Investigator
Markus Mueller
Ionicon Analytik
Felix Piel
University of Oslo
Tobias Reinecke
Ionicon Analytik
Stefan J Swift
University of Innsbruck
Wojciech Wojnowski
University of Oslo

DC-8 Aerosol Measurements

LARGE

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Francesca Gallo
NASA Langley Research Center
Carolyn Jordan
NASA Langley Research Center / Analytical Mechanics Associates
Richard Moore
NASA Langley Research Center
Lead
Claire Robinson
NASA Langley Research Center
Sayantee Roy
NASA Langley Research Center / Oak Ridge Associated Universities
Michael Shook
NASA Langley Research Center
Liz Wiggins
NASA Langley Research Center
Edward L. Winstead
NASA Langley Research Center
Luke D. Ziemba
NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Lead

K-SP2-D

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Saehee Lim
Chungnam National University
Principal Investigator
Shalini Mishra
Chungnam National University
Wonjin Youn
Chungnam National University
Naki Yu
Chungnam National University
Changdong Yun
Korea University Seoul

K-SP2

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Handol Lee
Inha University
Principal Investigator
Minwoo Baek
Inha University
Jaebeom Park
Inha University

K-CCN

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Seong Soo Yum
Yonsei University
Principal Investigator
Chanwoo Ahn
Yonsei University
Minsu Park
Yonsei University
Pyosuk Seo
Yonsei University

HR-AMS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Jose-Luis Jimenez
University of Colorado, Boulder / Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Pedro Campuzano-Jost
University of Colorado, Boulder / Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences
Co-Investigator
Douglas A. Day
University of Colorado, Boulder / Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences
Anne Handschy
University of Colorado, Boulder
Dongwook Kim
University of Colorado, Boulder / Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences
Melissa Morris
University of Colorado, Boulder
Donna T. Sueper
University of Colorado, Boulder / Aerodyne Research, Inc.
Guy Symonds
University of Colorado, Boulder
Seonsik Yun
University of Colorado, Boulder

K-AMS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Taehyoung Lee
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Jihee Ban
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Dabeen Jung
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Seokwon Kang
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Juhan Kim
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Kyung Hoon Kim
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Yoonseo Kim
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Taehyun Park
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Jeongin Song
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies

CHARON

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Armin Wisthaler
University of Innsbruck / University of Oslo
Principal Investigator
Tomas Mikoviny
University of Oslo
Co-Investigator
Markus Mueller
Ionicon Analytik
Felix Piel
University of Oslo
Tobias Reinecke
Ionicon Analytik
Stefan J Swift
University of Innsbruck
Wojciech Wojnowski
University of Oslo

SAGA

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Jack Dibb
University of New Hampshire

AS-TEM

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Koji Adachi
Japan Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator

DC-8 Meteorological Measurements

CAFS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Samuel R. Hall
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Principal Investigator
Steve Gabbard
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Kirk Lesko
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Courtney Owen
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Kirk Ullmann
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Co-Investigator

MMS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Charles Gatebe
NASA Ames Research Center
Principal Investigator
T. Paul Bui
NASA Ames Research Center
Cecilia Chang
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Jonathan Dean-Day
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Richard Kolyer
NASA Ames Research Center
Kristen Okorn
NASA Ames Research Center
Rajesh Poudyal
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Jay Tomlin
NASA Ames Research Center

LaRC G-III Instruments

GCAS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Scott Janz
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Principal Investigator
Jayne Boehmler
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / Science Systems and Applications, Inc.
Angelique Demetillo
NASA Langley Research Center
Laura Judd
NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Investigator
Sanxiong Xiong
Science Systems and Applications, Inc. / NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

HSRL-2

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Johnathan W. Hair
NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Principal Investigator
Taylor Shingler
NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Principal Investigator
Anthony Cook
NASA Langley Research Center
Marta A. Fenn
NASA Langley Research Center / Coherent Applications Inc
Richard Ferrare
NASA Langley Research Center
David Harper
NASA Langley Research Center
Maddie Hetlage
Texas A&M University
Chris Hostetler
NASA Langley Research Center
Anthony Notari
NASA Langley Research Center
Amy Jo Scarino
NASA Langley Research Center / Coherent Applications, Inc. (RSES)

C90GT FRIEND Airborne Measurement Team

NameOrganizationTitle
Yongjoo Choi
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Jongho Kim
Hanseo University
Co-PI
Beomkeun Seo
Hanseo University
Co-PI
GwiNam Bae
Center for FRIEND Project
Head of Center for FRIEND Project
Jongbyeok Jun
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Hyeongmo Kang
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
DOHUN LEE
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Giyeol Lee
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Miseon Lee
Hanseo University
Yonghwan Lee
KOTITI
Jinyeong Song
Hanseo University
Chisung Yun
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies

B1900D NIER Airborne Measurement Team

NameOrganizationTitle
Jinsoo Park
National Institute of Environmental Research
Principal Investigator
Jongho Kim
Hanseo University
Co-Principal Investigator
Taehyoung Lee
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Co-Principal Investigator
Joon-Young Ahn
National Institute of Environmental Research
Min-Suk Bae
Mokpo National University
Myounghwa Byun
National Institute of Environmental Research
Jaeho Cho
ARTPLUS
Jinsoo Choi
National Institute of Environmental Research
Siyoung Choi
National Institute of Environmental Research
Hyeok Chung
ART+ Co.,LTD.
Jiyun Jung
National Institute of Environmental Research
Soyoung Jung
National Institute of Environmental Research
Hyun-Woong Kim
National Institute of Environmental Research
Jeongho Kim
Open Space Co. / Fine Particle Labs
Kim hyunjae
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Jae-Yun Lee
National Institute of Environmental Research
Seung Myung Park
National Institute of Environmental Research
Taehyun Park
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Beomkeun Seo
Hanseo University
Minyoung Sung
National Institute of Environmental Research

NIMS Aircraft Team

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Sangwon Joo
National Institute of Meteorological Science
Principal Investigator
Yongjoo Choi
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Tae-Young Goo
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Jinkyu Hong
Yonsei University
Sumin Kim
National Institute of Meteorological Science
Doyoon Kwon
Yonsei University
Kwang-Jae Lee
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Soojeong Lee
National Institute of Meteorological Science
Suk Gun Lee
Sun-Bum Lee
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Sunran Lee
National Institute of Meteorological Science
Yong-Suk Oh
National Institute of Meteorological Science
Daegeun Shin
National Institute of Meteorological Science
Samuel Takele Kenea
National Institute of Meteorological Science
Hee-Jung Yoo
National Institute of Meteorological Science

GEMS

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Jhoon Kim
Yonsei University
Principal Investigator
Jaw Kim
Pusan National University
Co-Principal Investigator
Myoung Hwan Ahn
Ewha Womans University
Hyeji Cha
Yonsei University
Yujin Chai
Yonsei University
Yeseul Cho
Yonsei University
Yong-Sang Choi
Ewha Womans University
Kyung-Soo Han
Pukyong National University
Hyunkee Hong
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Ukkyo Jeong
Pukyong National University
Wook Kang
Yonsei University
Minseok Kim
Yonsei University
Jeewoo Lee
Yonsei University
Hanlim Lee
Pukyong National University
Rokjin Park
Seoul National University
Sang Seo Park
UNIST

Remote Sensing

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Hyunkee Hong
national Institute of Environmental Research - ROK
Principal Investigator
Sang-Hyun An
Sunny Air
Juseon Bak
Pusan National University
Hoejun Choi
Pukyong National University
Uijin Jeong
Open Space Co.
Ukkyo Jeong
Pukyong National University
Hyungyu Kang
Kongju National University
Daewon Kim
Pusan National University
Dohyung Kim
Hyeong-Gyu Kim
Kongju National University
Hyunjung Kim
Jhoon Kim
Yonsei University
Joowan Kim
Kongju National University
Minseok Kim
Yonsei University
Seongyoung Kim
Pukyong National University
Serin Kim
Pukyong National University
Sunwoong Kim
Hyeong-Ahn Kwon
University of Suwon
Jeewoo Lee
Yonsei University
Gangham Lee
Pukyong National University
Hanlim Lee
Pukyong National University
Hyeongyu Lee
Junseok Lee
Kongju National University
Seungseok Lee
Subin Lee
Pukyong National University
Gyeong Park
Pukyong National University
Minseong Park
Kongju National University
Sehyeon Park
Pukyong National University
Sunho Park
Pukyong National University
Jaewon So
Open Space Co.

Pandora and AQ Profiler (AQProfiler)

Instrument Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Ukkyo Jeong
Pukyong National University
Principal Investigator
Hanlim Lee
Pukyong National University
Principal Investigator
Hoejun Choi
Pukyong National University
Daewon Kim
Pusan National University
Seongyoung Kim
Pukyong National University
Serin Kim
Pukyong National University
Subin Lee
Pukyong National University
Gyeong Park
Pukyong National University
Sehyeon Park
Pukyong National University

GEOS Forecasts

More Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Patricia Castellanos
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Principal Investigator
Huisheng Bian
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Allison Collow
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Christoph Keller
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / Morgan State University
Emma Knowland
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / MSU
Carl Malings
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / Morgan State University
Pamela Wales
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / MSU
Arlindo da Silva
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

MUSICAv0

More Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Louisa Emmons
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Principal Investigator
Rebecca Buchholz
National Center for Atmospheric Research
David Edwards
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Benjamin Gaubert
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Shawn Honomichl
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Duseong Jo
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Kyoung-Min Kim
Yonsei University
Si-Wan Kim
Yonsei University
Christoph J. Knote
University of Augsburg, Germany
Rajesh Kumar
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Danny Leung
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Gabriele Pfister
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Seunghwan Seo
Yonsei University
Wenfu Tang
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Christine Wiedinmyer
University of Colorado, Boulder
Helen Worden
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Jun Zhang
National Center for Atmospheric Research

Flight Planning and Supporting Science (Weather, Satellite, Modeling, Forecasting)

More Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Pablo Saide
University of California, Los Angeles
Principal Investigator
David Peterson
Naval Research Laboratory
Co-Principal Investigator
Christopher Camacho
Naval Research Laboratory
Co-Investigator
Julianna Christopoulos
University of California, Los Angeles
Elena Dworak
University of California, Los Angeles
Nick Gapp
Naval Research Laboratory
Hae-Seong Ha
Korea Meteorological Administration
Edward Hyer
Naval Research Laboratory
Min-Ja Lee
korean Meteorological Administration
Theodore McHardy
Naval Research Laboratory
Manas Mohanty
University of California, Los Angeles
Lauren Porter
United States Navy / Naval Research Laboratory

UIOWA

More Details

NameOrganizationTitle
Gregory Carmichael
University of Iowa
Principal Investigator
Gonzalo Ferrada
UTenn
Collaborator
Hyerim Kim
University of Iowa
Chen Wang
University of Iowa
Jun Wang
University of Iowa
Co-Investigator

LaRC Theory Team

NameOrganizationTitle
James Crawford
NASA Langley Research Center
Sungeun Kim
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Prajjwal Rawat
NASA Langley Research Center
Katherine Travis
NASA Langley Research Center

Field Data Repository Team

NameOrganizationTitle
Ali A. Aknan
NASA Langley Research Center / Science Systems and Applications, Inc.
Gao Chen
NASA Langley Research Center
Michael Shook
NASA Langley Research Center
Morgan Silverman
NASA Langley Research Center / Analytical Mechanics Associates

Ozonesonde Team

NameOrganizationTitle
Joowan Kim
Kongju National University
Principal Investigator
Sang-Hyun An
Sunny Air
Hyungyu Kang
Kongju National University
Hyeong-Gyu Kim
Kongju National University
Ja-Ho Koo
Yonsei University
Juhee Lee
Yonsei University
Junseok Lee
Kongju National University
Seonggyun Na
Yonsei University
Minseong Park
Kongju National University

AERONET

NameOrganizationTitle
Thomas F. Eck
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Petar Grigorov
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / Science Systems and Applications, Inc.
Pawan Gupta
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jason Kraft
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Elena Lind
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Zane McBride
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / Science Systems and Applications, Inc.
Joel Schafer
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Amy Scully
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / Science Systems and Applications, Inc.
Ilya Slutsker
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Alexander Smirnov
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / Science Systems and Applications, Inc.
Mikhail Sorokin
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / Science Systems and Applications, Inc.

Other Mission Support

NameOrganizationTitle
Brenna Biggs
NASA Ames Research Center / Bay Area Environmental Research Institute / University of California, Irvine
Outreach
Kathleen Gaeta
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Charles Hatfield
NASA Langley Research Center
Yugo Kanaya
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Milan Loiacono
NASA Ames Research Center
Rafael Mendez Pena
Bay Area Environmental Research Institute
Jasmine Tabla
NASA Armstrong (Dryden) Flight Research Center
Hiroshi Tanimoto
National Institute for Environmental Studies
Monica Vazquez Gonzalez
Bay Area Environmental Research Institute

Greenhouse Gases Monitoring and Inversion

NameOrganizationTitle
Sungsoo Jo
Yonsei University
Bonhoon Koo
Yonsei University
Doyoon Kwon
Yonsei University
Eri Saikawa
Emory University

Korean Modeling

NameOrganizationTitle
Jaeeun An
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Kangho Bae
Ulsan National Institute. of Science and Technology
Seunghee Baek
Pusan National University
Yesol Cha
Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Hae-Seong Ha
Korea Meteorological Administration
Kyung M. Han
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Jaein Jeong
Seoul National University
Hyunyoung Jo
Pusan National University
Cheol Hee Kim
Pusan National University
Hyeonmin Kim
Seoul National University
Jinseok Kim
Konkuk University
Jong-Min Kim
Pusan National University
Younha Kim
Konkuk University / International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis
Hyojung Lee
Pusan National University
Jongjae Lee
Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Min-Ja Lee
korean Meteorological Administration
Seungun Lee
Seoul National University
Minwoo Park
Konkuk University
Rokjin Park
Seoul National University
Chang-Keun Song
Ulsan National Institute. of Science and Technology
Chul Han Song
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Jung Hun WOO
Konkuk University
Nara Youn
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Jinhyeok Yu
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology

Korean Ground Chemical Measurement

NameOrganizationTitle
Min-Suk Bae
Mokpo National University
Hyeok Choi
Korea University Seoul
Junsu Gil
Korea University Seoul
Seonje Jung
Korea University Seoul
Sohyeon Kang
Korea University Seoul
Hyomin Kim
Korea University Seoul
Joo Ae Kim
Korea University Seoul
Jun-Tae Kim
Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Kyung Hwan Kim
Najin Kim
Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Taeyun Kim
Seoul National University
Donghoon Ko
Seoul National University
Hyunmin Lee
Korea University Seoul
Jiseon Lee
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Jiwon Lee
Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Meehye Lee
Korea University Seoul
Seung-Bok Lee
Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Hyeonmin Park
Soomin Park
Korea University Seoul
Anja Savic
Korea University Seoul
Myeognki Song
Seoul National University
Taekyung Yi
Korea University, Seoul
Changdong Yun
Korea University Seoul
Chisung Yun
Hankuk University of Foreign Studies

Korean GHG Ground Measurements

NameOrganizationTitle
Jaemin Hong
Seoul National University
Jaewon Joo
Seoul National University
Sujong Jeong
Seoul National University
Jueun Kim
Seoul National University
Jonghyuk Lee
Seoul National University
Jaehyun Lim
Seoul National University
Hayoung Park
Seoul National University

Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment (SHIE)

NameOrganizationTitle
Hyeyoon Cho
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Yeduk Choi
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Yong-Suk Choi
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Yuri Choi
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Hyunju Ha
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Kwang-Tae Ha
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Jisu Kim
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Kwang-Rae Kim
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Yeosook Kim
Heesun Lee
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Je Seung Lee
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Hakmyeong Lim
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Dalyoung Oh
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Who-Kyung Park
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment
Jihwan Son
Seoul Metropolitan Government Research Institute of Public Health and Environment

The Seoul Institute

NameOrganizationTitle
Youjin Choi
Seoul Institute
Goun Kim
Seoul Institute
Hyomi Kim
Seoul Institute
Sujin Kim
Seoul Institute
Sojin Lee
Seoul Institute
Sung-Kyun Shin
Seoul Institute
Min Young Song
Seoul Institute
Keeyoung Yoo
Seoul Institute