PACE-PAX Participants

Leadership Team

NameOrganizationTitle
Kirk Knobelspiesse
NASA GSFC
Mission Scientist
Sara Blumberg
NASA GSFC
PACE Communications
Brian Cairns
NASA GISS
Deputy Mission Scientist, Deputy PACE Project Scientist
Ivona Cetinic
NASA GSFC
Deputy Mission Scientist
Laura Lorenzoni
NASA HQ
PACE Program Scientist
Antonio Mannino
NASA GSFC
PACE Deputy Project Scientist
Hal Maring
NASA HQ
PACE Deputy Program Scientist
Melissa Yang Martin
NASA HQ
Deputy Airborne Science Program Director - Science
Natasha Sadoff
NASA GSFC
PACE Applications
Woody Turner
NASA HQ
PACE Applications Program Lead
Erin Urquhart
NASA GSFC
PACE Applications
Jeremy Werdell
NASA GSFC
PACE Project Scientist

Project Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Judy Alfter
NASA ARC / BAERI
PACE-PAX Deputy Project Manager
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
Daisy Gonzalez
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Roy R. Johnson
NASA ARC
Project Support
Sommer Nicholas
NASA ARC
PACE-PAX Project Manager
Jaden Ta
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator

Data Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Gao Chen
NASA LaRC
Data Manager
Chris Proctor
NASA GSFC
Data Manager
Michael Shook
NASA LaRC
Data Manager

Weather Forecasting

NameOrganizationTitle
Samuel LeBlanc
BAERI / NASA ARC
Flight Planning Support
Louis Nguyen
NASA LaRC
Satellite Data Support
Mijeong Park
NCAR
Forecasting Support
Ju-Mee Ryoo
Sci Tech
IT Support
Rei Ueyama
NASA ARC
Weather Forecasting Lead

ER-2 Aircraft Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Fran Becker
NASA AFRC
Samuel Choi
NASA AFRC
ER-2 Deputy Project Manager
Mike Kapitzke
NASA AFRC
ER-2 Lead Operations Engineer
Tyler S. Latsha
NASA AFRC
ER-2 Operations Engineer
John T. McGrath
NASA AFRC
ER-2 Project Manager
Jeffery Nelms
NASA AFRC
ER-2 IT Service / Lab Manager
Tim Williams
NASA AFRC
ER-2 Chief Pilot

NSRC

NameOrganizationTitle
Terry Hu
BAERI / NASA ARC
David Van Gilst
NSRC

ER-2 AirHARP Instrument

NameOrganizationTitle
J. Vanderlei Martins
UMBC
Principal Investigator
Jan D. Cieslak
UMBC
Engineering Support
Danny Nelson
UMBC
Engineering Support
Ian Decker
UMBC
Yomiyu Fekadu
UMBC / Earth and Space Institute, UMBC
Engineering support
Roberto Fernandez Borda
UMBC
Instrument Systems
Brent McBride
UMBC
Anin Puthukkudy
UMBC
Operations / Analysis
Lorraine Remer
UMBC / Airphoton Inc.
Science
Joe Shields
UMBC
Engineering Support
Rachel Smith
UMBC
Operations / Analysis
Richard Xu
UMBC
Data Analysis

ER-2 HSRL-2 Instrument

NameOrganizationTitle
Johnathan W. Hair
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Taylor Shingler
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Sharon Burton
NASA LaRC
Brian Collister
NASA LaRC
Ocean Product Generation
Anthony Cook
NASA LaRC
Engineer / Data Processing
Marta A. Fenn
NASA LaRC / Coherent Applications Inc
Richard Ferrare
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
David Harper
NASA LaRC
Engineer
Chris Hostetler
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator

ER-2 PICARD Instrument

NameOrganizationTitle
James D. Jacobson Jr.
USRA
Principal Investigator
Kerry G. Meyer
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
Rose Dominguez
BAERI
Engineer
Thomas Ellis
UCSC
Co-Investigator
Gary Hoffmann
NASA AFRC / NASA ARC
Data Analyst
Steve Platnick
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator

ER-2 PRISM Instrument

NameOrganizationTitle
David Thompson
JPL
Principal Investigator
Holly Bender
JPL
Operator, Engineer
Eric Brunner
JPL
Operations
John Chapman
JPL
Science Data Support
Mark Helmlinger
JPL
Calibration
Kelly Luis
JPL
Operations
Winston Olson-Duvall
JPL
Science Data Support
Charles Sarture
JPL
Installation Engineer
Zachary Small
JPL
Installation, Operations

ER-2 RSP Instrument

NameOrganizationTitle
Brian Cairns
NASA GISS
Principal Investigator
Edgar E. Russell
STIRLLC
Systems Engineer
Kenneth Sinclair
NASA GISS / Columbia
Instrument Scientist
Andrzej Wasilewski
SciSpace / NASA GISS
Data Analyst

ER-2 SPEX Airborne Instrument

NameOrganizationTitle
Otto Hasekamp
SRON
Mission Scientist
Bastiaan van Diedenhoven
SRON / NASA GISS / Columbia
Principal Investigator
Jasper Mens
SRON
Jeroen Rietjens
SRON
Field Engineer
Brecht Simon
SRON
Instrument Scientist
Martijn Smit
SRON
Instrument Scientist, Data Analyst
Tim Vonsée
SRON
Martin Grim
SRON

CIRPAS Twin Otter Aircraft

NameOrganizationTitle
Anthony Bucholtz
NPS
Aircraft Manager, Instrument Scientist
Roy Woods
NPS
Technician

CIRPAS Twin Otter Nephelometer

NameOrganizationTitle
Adam Ahern
NOAA CSL
Principal Investigator

CIRPAS Twin Otter Instrument LARGE

NameOrganizationTitle
Luke D. Ziemba
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Matthew Brown
NASA LaRC
Instrument Operator
Carolyn Jordan
NASA LaRC / AMA
Instrument Operator
Claire Robinson
NASA LaRC
Instrument Operator
Michael Shook
NASA LaRC
Data Analyst
Edward L. Winstead
NASA LaRC
Instrument Operator

CIRPAS Twin Otter Data Activity ISARA

NameOrganizationTitle
Snorre Stamnes
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Joseph Schlosser
UA / NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator

Collaborators

NameOrganizationTitle
Andrew Barnard
Oregon State
Sean Foley
NASA GSFC
Meng Gao
NASA GSFC
Elena Lind
NASA GSFC
Stephane Maritorena
UCSB
Michael Ondrusek
NOAA Satellite Oceanography & Climatology Division
Matt Oliver
UD
Matteo Ottaviani
NASA GISS / Terra Research Inc
Chamara Rajapakshe
NASA GSFC
A. M. Sayer
NASA GSFC / USRA
Jerry Schmidt
USN
Bridget Seegers
NASA GSFC