ORACLES Participants

Mission Science

NameOrganizationRole
Rob Wood
U Wash
co-Principal Investigator
Paquita Zuidema
U Miami / RSMAS
co-Principal Investigator

ESPO

NameOrganizationRole
Bernie Luna
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Dan Chirica
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Dave Jordan
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Susan Kimi McFadden
NASA ARC / BAERI
Mission Coordinator
Sommer Nicholas
NASA ARC
Logistics
Emmett Quigley
NASA ARC
Kent Shiffer
NASA ARC
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
Brent Allan Williams
BAERI
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA ARC

Observational and Modeling Synthesis

NameOrganizationRole
Ian Chang
University of Oklahoma
Michael Diamond
U Wash
Sarah Doherty
Joint Institute for the Study of Atmosphere and Ocean
Lan Gao
University of Oklahoma
Kristina Pistone
NASA ARC / BAERI
Jens Redemann
University of Oklahoma
Jianhao Zhang
U Miami

P-3 Orion

NameOrganizationRole
Kelly Griffin
NASA WFF / YTS
Mission Manager
Oluwaseun Abegunde
USN
NRL Pilot
Alan Barringer
NASA WFF
Pilot
James Best
NASA WFF
Ground Crew
William Carter
NASA WFF
Pilot
Colleen Conley
USN
NRL Pilot
Mike Cropper
NASA WFF
Operations Manager
Ryan Davis
NASA WFF
NAMIS Administrator
Kevin Doremus
NOAA AOC
Pilot
David C. Elliott
NASA JSC
JSC FE/ACM
Gerrit Everson
NASA WFF
Pilot
Scott Farley
i3
Pilot
Johnathon Lange
USN
Martin Nowicki
NASA WFF
Operations Engineer
Ruben Palomino
USN
NRL FE/ACM
Michael Singer
i3
Pilot
Matt Smithers
Wyle / YTS
JSC FE/ACM
William Tapman
NASA WFF
Mechanic
Michael Terrell
YTS
Mechanic
John Valliant
NASA WFF
Dan Whealton
NASA WFF
QA
Thomas Widmyer
NASA WFF
Operations Engineer
Kurt Williams
PAMOC
Mechanic
Brian A. Yates
NASA WFF / PAMOC
Mechanic
William Ziegelbauer
NASA WFF
Mechanic

ER-2

NameOrganizationRole
Wendy Given Bereda
AFRC Kay & Assoc. (ctr)
Stuart Broce
NASA AFRC / i3
Pilot
Johnny Bryant
NASA AFRC / L3
Monte H. Cook
NASA AFRC
Raul Cortes
NASA AFRC
Ivan Davila
NASA AFRC / L3
Paul Everhart
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Lead
Dan Heckel
NASA AFRC / L3
Danny Holmes
NASA AFRC / Kay & Associates Inc.
Charles E. Irving
NASA AFRC
Deputy Program Lead
Clark Johnson
NASA AFRC / Jacobs TYBRIN
Steve D. Johnson
NASA AFRC / L3
Michael A. Koehler
NASA AFRC / L3
Kevin Kraft
NASA AFRC / Kay and Associates Inc.
Aircraft Lead
Patrick Lloyd
NASA AFRC
Wason K. Miles
NASA AFRC / L3
Ground Crew
Dean Neeley
NASA AFRC
Pilot
James Greg Nelson
NASA AFRC / L3
Pilot
Jan Nystrom
NASA AFRC / Aircraft Coordination Experts, LLC
Pilot
Ryan M. Ragsdale
NASA AFRC / L3
Karen Richards
NASA AFRC
Herman K. Rijfkogel
NASA AFRC
Jerry Roth
NASA AFRC
Carl Sorenson
NASA ARC / USRA
Denis Steele
NASA AFRC
Michael Thomson
NASA AFRC
Program Lead
Rich Weller
NASA AFRC / L3
Ground Crew
Tim Williams
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Robert York
Jacobs TYBRIN

Instruments

Spectrometer for Sky-Scanning, Sun-Tracking Atmospheric Research (4STAR)

NameOrganizationRole
Meloe S. Kacenelenbogen
NASA ARC
Scientist
Michal Segal Rozenhaimer
BAERI
Scientist
Yohei Shinozuka
USRA
Scientist
Samuel LeBlanc
BAERI / NASA ARC
Deputy PI
Stephen Broccardo
NASA ARC
Co-Investigator
Robert P. Dahlgren
CSUMB
Engineer
Stephen E. Dunagan
NASA ARC
4STAR SE
Connor Flynn
PNNL
Co-Investigator
Roy R. Johnson
NASA ARC
Instrument Manager
Qin Zhang
BAERI

Aerosol Robotic Network (AERONET)

NameOrganizationRole
Brent Holben
NASA GSFC
AERONET PI
Thomas F. Eck
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
David Giles
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Co-Investigator
Jason Kraft
NASA GSFC
Instrument Manager
Joel Schafer
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Aliaksandr Sinyuk
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Ilya Slutsker
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Alexander Smirnov
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Co-Investigator
Mikhail Sorokin
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Instrument Manager

Airborne Multi-angle SpectroPolarimeter Imager (AirMSPI)

NameOrganizationRole
Dave Diner
JPL
Instrument PI
Michael Garay
JPL
Brian Rheingans
JPL
Instrument Engineer
Felix Seidel
NASA HQ
Instrument Manager
Mika Tosca
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Feng Xu
JPL
Gerard van Harten
JPL

Airborne Third Generation Precipitation Radar (APR-3)

NameOrganizationRole
Simone Tanelli
JPL
Instrument PI
Steve Carnes
JPL
William Chun
JPL
Gregg Dobrowalski
JPL
Steve Durden
JPL
Co-Investigator
Tristan L'Ecuyer
UW Madison
Matthew Lebsock
JPL
Raquel Rodriguez Monje
JPL
Ousmane Sy
JPL

Advanced Microwave Precipitation Radiometer (AMPR)

NameOrganizationRole
Timothy Lang
NASA MSFC
Principal Investigator
Sayak Biswas
Aerospace / NASA MSFC
Engineer
Eric Cantrell
NASA MSFC
Lead Engineer
Mark W. James
NASA MSFC
Jay Mace
U Utah
David E. Simmons
UA Huntsville
Engineer

Cloud Probes

NameOrganizationRole
David Delene
UND
Co-Investigator
Chad Everson
UND
Technician
Siddhant Gupta
University of Oklahoma
Graduate Student
Greg McFarquhar
University of Oklahoma
Instrument Co-I
Rose Miller
UIUC
Graduate Student
Joe O'Brien
UND
Graduate Student
Mike Poellot
UND
Instrument Co-I

Carbon Monoxide Measurement & Analysis (COMA)

NameOrganizationRole
James Podolske
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Yohei Shinozuka
USRA

Enhanced MODIS Airborne Simulator (eMAS)

NameOrganizationRole
Jeffrey Myers
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Steve Platnick
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
G. Thomas Arnold
NASA GSFC / SSAI
data processing
Rose Dominguez
UCSC
Kent Dunwoody
NASA AFRC / USRA
Thomas Ellis
UCSC
Eric Fraim
NASA ARC / USRA
Patrick S. Grant
NASA ARC / UCSC
Edward A. Hildum
USRA
Kerry G. Meyer
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator

Hawaii Group for Environmental Aerosol Research (HIGEAR)

NameOrganizationRole
Antony Clarke
U Hawaii
Principal Investigator
Steven Howell
U Hawaii
Principal Investigator
Amie Dobracki
U Hawaii
Graduate student
Steffen Freitag
U Hawaii
Instrument operator
Jennifer Small Griswold
U Hawaii
Co-Investigator
Ashley Heikkila
U Hawaii
Graduate student
Nikolai Smirnow
U Hawaii
Instrument operator
Cody Winchester
U Hawaii
Instrument operator

Second Generation High Spectral Resolution Lidar (HSRL-2)

NameOrganizationRole
Richard Ferrare
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Chris Hostetler
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Rory Barton-Grimley
Sharon Burton
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Anthony Cook
NASA LaRC
Instrument Manager
Marta A. Fenn
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Data Analyst
Johnathan W. Hair
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
David Harper
NASA LaRC
Instrument Manager
Joseph Lee
NASA LaRC
Taylor Shingler
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Engineer
Snorre Stamnes
NASA LaRC

Research Scanning Polarimeter (RSP)

NameOrganizationRole
Brian Cairns
NASA GISS
Principal Investigator
Mikhail D. Alexandrov
NASA GISS / Columbia
Co-Investigator
Jacek Chowdhary
NASA GISS / Columbia
Co-Investigator
Igor Geogdzhayev
NASA GISS / Columbia
Data Processing Support
Hani Ibrahim
STIRLLC
Kirk Knobelspiesse
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Matteo Ottaviani
NASA GISS / Terra Research Inc
Field Operations
Edgar E. Russell
STIRLLC
Instrument Systems Engineer
Kenneth Sinclair
Columbia
Andrzej Wasilewski
SciSpace / NASA GISS
Data Processing Support
Bastiaan van Diedenhoven
NASA GISS / Columbia
Co-Investigator

Solar Spectral Flux Radiometer (SSFR)

NameOrganizationRole
Sebastian Schmidt
CU Boulder
Principal Investigator
Hong Chen
CU Boulder
Graduate Student
Sabrina Cochrane
CU Boulder
Graduate Student
Jeff Drouet
CU Boulder
Mechanical Engineer
Bruce C. Kindel
CU Boulder
Field Support
Scott Kittelman
CU Boulder
Field Support
Peter Pilewskie
CU Boulder
Co-Investigator

Photo Thermal Interferometer (PTI)

NameOrganizationRole
Arthur J Sedlacek
BNL

Cloud Condensation Nuclei Counter (CCNc)

NameOrganizationRole
Mary Kacarab
GA Tech
Principal Investigator
Pui Shan Wong
GA Tech
Principal Investigator
Athanasios Nenes
GA Tech

Turbulent Air Motion Measurement System (TAMMS)

NameOrganizationRole
Lee Thornhill
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Principal Investigator
Bruce E. Anderson
NASA LaRC
John Barrick
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator

Water Isotopes

NameOrganizationRole
David Noone
Oregon State
Principal Investigator
Dean Henze
Oregon State
Graduate Student

Modeling & Retrievals

NameOrganizationRole
Andrew S. Ackerman
NASA GISS
Adeyemi Adebiyi
U Miami
Susanne E. Bauer
NASA GISS / Columbia
Gregory Carmichael
U Iowa
Peter R. Colarco
NASA GSFC
Sampa Das
NASA GSFC
Andrew Dzambo
UW Madison
Gonzalo Ferrada
U Iowa
Ann M. Fridlind
NASA GISS
Calvin Howes
UCLA
Matthew S. Johnson
NASA ARC
Kirk Knobelspiesse
NASA GSFC
Tristan L'Ecuyer
UW Madison
Karla Maria Longo de Freitas
NASA GSFC / USRA
Elin McIlhattan
UW Madison
Daniel J. Miller
NASA GSFC / USRA
Hans Mohrmann
U Wash
Sara Purdue
U Miami
Pablo Saide
UCLA
Qian Tan
BAERI
Paquita Zuidema
U Miami / RSMAS
Arlindo da Silva
NASA GSFC

Forecasting

NameOrganizationRole
Lenny Pfister
NASA ARC
Ju-Mee Ryoo
Sci Tech
D. Spangenberg
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Rei Ueyama
NASA ARC

NSRC

NameOrganizationRole
Melissa Yang
NSRC
Principal Investigator
Ryan Bennett
NSRC
Data Manager
Mike Delaney
NSRC
Pat Finch
BAERI
Emily Schaller
NSRC
PAO
Eric Stith
NSRC
Data and satcom operator
David Van Gilst
NSRC
Data and satcom operator

Program Office

NameOrganizationRole
Harry L. Beach
AMA Inc
Frank Lightbourn
NASA AFRC
Hal Maring
NASA HQ
Jennifer Olson
NASA LaRC
Bob Swap
U Virginia / NASA HQ

Collaborators

NameOrganizationRole
Steven Abel
Met Office
Paul Barrett
UK Met Office
Nicolas Bellouin
U Reading
Paola Formenti
Laboratoire Interuniversitaire des Systèmes Atmosphériques
Rebecca Garland
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
Jim Haywood
UK Met Office
Martin Hipondoka
U Namibia
Nicky Knox
NUST
Gillian Maggs-Kolling
Gobabeb Research and Training Centre
Marc Mallet
CNRM/Meteo-France
Stuart Piketh
NWU
Mary Seely
Desert Research Foundation of Namibia
Armin Sorooshian
UA
Philip Stier
U Oxford
Eric Wilcox
DRI
Zhibo Zhang
UMBC

Other

NameOrganizationRole
Aaron Adams
Aaron Duley
NASA ARC
Graham Feingold
NOAA ESRL
Ellen Gray
NASA GSFC
Jan Kazil
NOAA ESRL
Rafael Mendez Pena
BAERI
Emmett Quigley
NASA ARC
Monica Vazquez Gonzalez
BAERI

Student Shadowing Program 2016

NameOrganizationRole
Mercy-Thea Alugodhi
NUST
Danitza Klopper
NWU
Ismael Kangueehi
Stellenbosch University
Benjamin Nathanael
U Namibia
Hilma Nghiyalwa
U Namibia
Senior Shimhanda
David Michael Shipepe
NUST