Tuesday May 16: Overview of 2016 ORACLES deployment
8:00 P3 Instruments Science (Data Status and Preliminary Science Results)
8:00 Cloud (15) Poellot
8:15 HIGEAR (15) Howell
8:30 PDI (15) Small
8:45 CCN (15) Kacarab
9:00 PTI (15) Sedlacek
9:15 APR3 (15) I’Ecuyer
9:30 SSFR (15) includes ER2 SSFR Schmidt
9:45 COMA (15) Podolske
10:00-10:30 BREAK
10:30 AMPR (15) l’Ecuyer/Lang
10:45 4STAR (15) LeBlanc
11:00 PICARRO (15) Noone
11:15 winds (15) Thornhill
11:30 Aeronet (15) Pistone/Holben
11:45 Data from 2016 and archive (15) Shinozuka
12:00-1:30 BOX LUNCHES
1:30 eMAS (15) Platnick
1:45 HSRL2 (15) Burton or Ferrare
2:00 RSP (15) Knobelspiesse
2:15 AirMSPI (15) van Harten
2:30-3:00 DISCUSSION/COLLABORATIVE SCIENCE
3:00-3:30 BREAK
3:30 – 5:00 Modeling
3:30 Modeling – global (20) DaSilva
3:50 Modeling – WRF-Chem (20) Carmichael or Saide
4:10 Observational assessment in support of LES modeling (20) Fridlind
4:30-5:00 DISCUSSION: Lessons learned from 2016 exercise
Wednesday May 17: Planning for the 2017 ORACLES Deployment
8:00-12:30 2017 Deployment and flight planning
8:00-8:15 Flight operations – Changes in 2017 (15) Redemann
8:15-8:30 Anticipated August conditions (15) Pfister/Zuidema
8:30-8:45 Meteorological and satellite data in the field (15) Pfister
8:45-9:15 Updates on CLARIFY (30) Jim Haywood via phone
9:15-9:35 Updates on AEROCLO-SA (20) Marc Mallet/Paola Formenti
9:35-10:00 BREAK
10:00-11:00 Flight planning discussion (20 min per objective) Zuidema/Wood/Redemann
11:00-11:20 Routine flight plans (20) Wood/Redemann
11:20-11:40 suitcase flights/coordinated flying with CLARIFY (20) Redemann
11:40-12:00 target of opportunity flights (20) Zuidema
12:00-12:30 mission reports/module/score cards (30) Wood/all
12:30-1:30 BOX LUNCHES
1:30 - 3:30 2017 Logistics All
1:30-2:30 Project Management & Logistics (60) Luna/Chirica
2:30-2:45 Data Management for 2017/18 deployments (15) Shinozuka
2:45-3:00 Flight planning tools update (15) LeBlanc
3:00-3:15 Changes to in-flight data display and real-time data sent to ground (15) Van Gilst
3:15-3:30 BREAK
3:30 -5:50 10-minute science presentations
aerosol
1. Yana Karol: Retrieval of aerosol properties using sun-tracking and sky-scanning measurements of the 4STAR airborne spectrometer during ORACLES campaign
2. Yohei Shinozuka: Inter-relationships between CCN, extinction and layer AOD and spatiotemporal variabilities.
3. Steffen Freitag: Preliminary Overview of Black Carbon Aerosol Measurements
4. Amie Dobracki: Preliminary Overview of AMS Measurements
5. Art Sedlacek: Refractory black carbon aerosol ladings, and particle optical and microphysical properties
6. Kristina Pistone: Exploring the elevated water vapor signal in the plume
cloud
7. Dean Henze: Entrainment rates derived from water vapor eddy covariance measurements
8. Siddhant Gupta: Cloud Probe Droplet size distributions
9. Andrew Dzambo: Preliminary cloud radar assessment
10. Adeyemi Adebiyi: Mid-level clouds
aerosol-cloud interactions
11.Michael Diamond: Sensitivity of aerosol indirect effects to gap distance
12. Sabrina Cochrane: Aerosol radiative effects above clouds within the ORACLES-1 experiment
13. Knobelspiesse/Segal-Rozenhaimer: Ongoing neural network algorithm development for RSP observations of clouds and aerosols above clouds
14. Gonzalo Ferrada: Preliminary WRF-Chem modeling results
Thursday May 18: Modeling discussion
8:00-noon All
8:00-8:20 AEROCLO modeling plans (20) Marc Mallet
8:20-8:40 CLARIFY modeling plans (20) ? may be eliminated
8:40-9:00 Regional South-African-led CORDEX modeling (20) Rebecca (Becky) Garland
9:00-10:00 Telecon summary, current status for Sept 2016 (60) Zuidema/Saide/Longo
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-10:40 2017 model-observational comparison discussion (20) Saide moderator
10:40-10:50 Expansion to larger modeling community (10) Doherty
10:50-11:10 LES modeling: Preliminary Results (20) Ackerman
11:10-11:15 possible larger workshop ~spring 2018 Zuidema
11:15-noon Agenda Slack