ORACLES Participants

Mission Science

NameOrganizationRole
Jens Redemann
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Rob Wood
U Wash
Deputy Principal Investigator
Paquita Zuidema
U Miami / RSMAS

ESPO

NameOrganizationRole
Bernie Luna
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Dan Chirica
BAERI
Deputy Project Manager
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Sommer Beddingfield
NASA ARC / BAERI
Logistics
Susan Kimi McFadden
NASA ARC / BAERI
Mission Coordinator
Adam Nelson
NASA ARC / BAERI
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC

P-3 Orion

NameOrganizationRole
Janet Letchworth
NASA WFF
Mission Manager
Alan Barringer
NASA WFF
Pilot
Todd Brophy
NASA WFF / PAMOC
Flight Crew
William Carter
NASA WFF
Pilot
Thomas Ceparano
NASA WFF
Mike Cropper
NASA WFF
Aircraft Lead
Vaughn Davis
NASA WFF
John Doyle
PAMOC
Flight Crew
Jeremy Dyer
Gerrit Everson
NASA WFF
Pilot
Scott Farley
Pinacles Solutions Inc
Pilot
Lauren Prinski
PAMOC
Aft Crew
Mark S. Russell
NASA WFF
Aviation Safety Officer
Michael Singer
NASA WFF / Airtec
Pilot
Brad Soeder
NASA WFF
James Stepnoski
NASA WFF
David Stiles
NASA WFF
William Tapman
NASA WFF
Michael Terrell
L3
Flight Crew
Jesse Wells
PAMOC
Aft Crew
Thomas Widmyer
NASA WFF
Engineer
Kurt Williams
PAMOC
Flight Crew
Brian A. Yates
NASA WFF / Airtec
Flight Engineer

Instruments

Spectrometer for Sky-Scanning, Sun-Tracking Atmospheric Research (4STAR)

NameOrganizationRole
Meloe S. Kacenelenbogen
BAERI / NASA ARC
Scientist
Yana Karol
NASA ARC / USRA
Scientist
Michal Segal Rozenhaimer
BAERI
Scientist
Yohei Shinozuka
BAERI
Scientist
Samuel LeBlanc
BAERI / NASA ARC
Deputy PI
Jens Redemann
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Robert P. Dahlgren
CSUMB
Engineer
Stephen E. Dunagan
NASA ARC
4STAR SE
Connor Flynn
PNNL
Co-Investigator
Roy R. Johnson
NASA ARC
Instrument Manager
Jordan Liss
BAERI
Junior Engineer
Kristina Pistone
NASA ARC / USRA
Co-Investigator
Qin Zhang
BAERI

Aerosol Robotic Network (AERONET)

NameOrganizationRole
Brent Holben
NASA GSFC
AERONET PI
Thomas F. Eck
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
David Giles
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Co-Investigator
Jason Kraft
NASA GSFC
Instrument Manager
Jon Rodriguez
NASA GSFC
Instrument Manager
Joel Schafer
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Aliaksandr Sinyuk
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Ilya Slutsker
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Alexander Smirnov
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Co-Investigator
Mikhail Sorokin
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Instrument Manager

Airborne Multi-angle SpectroPolarimeter Imager (AirMSPI)

NameOrganizationRole
Dave Diner
JPL
Instrument PI
Michael Garay
JPL
B. Rheingans
JPL
Instrument Engineer
Felix Seidel
NASA HQ / JPL
Instrument Manager
Mike Tosca
JPL
Gerard van Harten
JPL

Airborne Third Generation Precipitation Radar (APR-3)

NameOrganizationRole
Simone Tanelli
JPL
Instrument PI
Steve Carnes
JPL
William Chun
JPL
Gregg Dobrowalski
JPL
Steve Durden
JPL
Co-Investigator
Tristan L'Ecuyer
UW Madison
Matthew Lebsock
JPL
Ousmane Sy
JPL

Advanced Microwave Precipitation Radiometer (AMPR)

NameOrganizationRole
Timothy Lang
NASA MSFC
Principal Investigator
Eric Cantrell
NASA MSFC
Lead Engineer
Anthony Guillory
NASA MSFC
Instrument Manager
Patrick Hambloch
UA Huntsville
Engineer
Jay Mace
U Utah
David E. Simmons
UA Huntsville
Engineer
Herb Sims
NASA MSFC
Engineer
Karthik Srinivasan
JPL / USRA
Engineer

Cloud Probes

NameOrganizationRole
David Delene
UND
Co-Investigator
Chad Everson
UND
Technician
Siddhant Gupta
UIUC
Graduate Student
Greg McFarquhar
UO
Instrument Co-I
Rose Miller
UIUC
Graduate Student
Joe O'Brien
UND
Graduate Student
Mike Poellot
UND
Instrument Co-I
Jonathan Sepulveda
UND
Technician

Carbon Monoxide Measurement & Analysis (COMA)

NameOrganizationRole
James Podolske
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator

Enhanced MODIS Airborne Simulator (eMAS)

NameOrganizationRole
Jeffrey Myers
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Steve Platnick
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
G. Thomas Arnold
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Rose Dominguez
UCSC
Kent Dunwoody
NASA AFRC / UCSC
Thomas Ellis
UCSC
Eric Fraim
UCSC
Patrick S. Grant
NASA ARC / UCSC
Edward A. Hildum
USRA
Kerry G. Meyer
NASA GSFC

Hawkeye

NameOrganizationRole
Geoff Bland
NASA WFF
Walter Petersen
NASA MSFC

Hawaii Group for Environmental Aerosol Research (HIGEAR)

NameOrganizationRole
Antony Clarke
U Hawaii
Principal Investigator
Steven Howell
U Hawaii
Principal Investigator
Amie Dobracki
U Hawaii
Graduate student
Steffen Freitag
U Hawaii
Instrument operator
Jennifer Small Griswold
U Hawaii
Co-Investigator
Ashley Heikkila
U Hawaii
Graduate student
Nikolai Smirnow
U Hawaii
Instrument operator
Cody Winchester
U Hawaii
Instrument operator

Second Generation High Spectral Resolution Lidar (HSRL-2)

NameOrganizationRole
Richard Ferrare
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Chris Hostetler
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Rory Barton-Grimley
Sharon Burton
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Anthony Cook
NASA LaRC
Instrument Manager
Marta A. Fenn
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Data Analyst
Johnathan W. Hair
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
David Harper
NASA LaRC
Instrument Manager
Barton E. Henwood
NASA AFRC
Patricia Sawamura
NASA LaRC
Snorre Stamnes
NASA LaRC

Research Scanning Polarimeter (RSP)

NameOrganizationRole
Brian Cairns
NASA GISS
Principal Investigator
Mikhail D. Alexandrov
NASA GISS / Columbia
Co-Investigator
Jacek Chowdhary
NASA GISS / Columbia
Co-Investigator
Igor Geogdzhayev
NASA GISS / Columbia
Data Processing Support
Hani Ibrahim
STIRLLC
Matteo Ottaviani
NASA GISS / City University of New York
Field Operations
Kenneth Sinclair
Columbia
Andrzej Wasilewski
Trinnovim / NASA GISS
Data Processing Support
Bastiaan van Diedenhoven
NASA GISS / Columbia
Co-Investigator

Solar Spectral Flux Radiometer (SSFR)

NameOrganizationRole
Sebastian Schmidt
CU Boulder
Principal Investigator
Hong Chen
CU Boulder
Graduate Student
Sabrina Cochrane
CU Boulder
Graduate Student
Jeff Drouet
CU Boulder
Mechanical Engineer
Warren Gore
NASA ARC
Co-Investigator
Bruce C. Kindel
CU Boulder
Field Support
Scott Kittelman
CU Boulder
Field Support
Peter Pilewskie
CU Boulder
Co-Investigator

Photo Thermal Interferometer (PTI)

NameOrganizationRole
Arthur J Sedlacek
BNL

Cloud Condensation Nuclei Counter (CCNc)

NameOrganizationRole
Mary Kacarab
GA Tech
Principal Investigator
Athanasios Nenes
GA Tech

Turbulent Air Motion Measurement System (TAMMS)

NameOrganizationRole
Lee Thornhill
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Principal Investigator
John Barrick
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator

Water Isotopes

NameOrganizationRole
David Noone
Oregon State
Principal Investigator
Dean Henze
Oregon State
Graduate Student

Modeling & Retrievals

NameOrganizationRole
Andrew S. Ackerman
NASA GISS
Adeyemi Adebiyi
U Miami
Susanne E. Bauer
NASA GISS / Columbia
Gregory Carmichael
U Iowa
Peter R. Colarco
NASA GSFC
Andrew Dzambo
UW Madison
Gonzalo Ferrada
U Iowa
Ann M. Fridlind
NASA GISS
Matthew S. Johnson
NASA ARC
Kirk Knobelspiesse
NASA GSFC
Tristan L'Ecuyer
UW Madison
Karla Longo
NASA GSFC
Elin McIlhattan
UW Madison
Sara Purdue
U Miami
Pablo Saide
NCAR / U Iowa
Jianhao Zhang
U Miami
Paquita Zuidema
U Miami / RSMAS
Arlindo da Silva
NASA GSFC

Forecasting

NameOrganizationRole
Lenny Pfister
NASA ARC
D. Spangenberg
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Rei Ueyama
NASA ARC / BAERI

NSRC

NameOrganizationRole
Ryan Bennett
NASA ARC
Mike Delaney
NSRC
Jane Peterson
NSRC
Emily Schaller
NSRC
Eric Stith
BAERI
David Van Gilst
NSRC

Program Office

NameOrganizationRole
Harry L. Beach
Earth Resources Technology, Inc.
Frank Lightbourn
NASA AFRC
Hal Maring
NASA HQ
Jennifer Olson
NASA LaRC
Bob Swap
U Virginia / NASA HQ

Collaborators

NameOrganizationRole
Steven Abel
Met Office
Paul Barrett
UK Met Office
Nicolas Bellouin
University of Reading
Paola Formenti
Laboratoire Interuniversitaire des Systèmes Atmosphériques
Rebecca Garland
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
Jim Haywood
UK Met Office
Martin Hipondoka
U Namibia
Nicky Knox
NUST
Gillian Maggs-Kolling
Gobabeb Research and Training Centre
Marc Mallet
CNRM/Meteo-France
Stuart Piketh
North-West University
Mary Seely
Desert Research Foundation of Namibia
Armin Sorooshian
UA
Philip Stier
U Oxford
Zhibo Zhang
UMBC

Other

NameOrganizationRole
Aaron Adams
Michael Diamond
U Wash
Sarah Doherty
Joint Institute for the Study of Atmosphere and Ocean
Aaron Duley
NASA ARC
Ellen Gray
NASA GSFC
Hans Mohrmann
U Wash

Student Shadowing Program 2016

NameOrganizationRole
Mercy-Thea Alugodhi
NUST
Danitza Klopper
North-West University
Ismael Kangueehi
Stellenbosch University
Benjamin Nathanael
U Namibia
Hilma Nghiyalwa
U Namibia
Senior Shimhanda
David Michael Shipepe
NUST