ATTREX Participants

ATTREX Project Scientists

NameOrganizationTitle
Eric Jensen
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Lenny Pfister
NASA ARC
Deputy Principal Investigator
David Fahey
NOAA ESRL
Platform Scientist, Aircraft Data Analysis
Paul Newman
NASA GSFC
Platform Scientist, 3-D Chemical Transport Modeling, Satellite Data Analysis
Hanwant Singh
NASA ARC
Platform Scientist, Chemistry Analysis

ESPO

NameOrganizationTitle
Quincy Allison
BAERI
Project Coordinator
Dan Chirica
BAERI
IT Project Coordinator
Michael Craig
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Erin Czech
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Katja Drdla
NASA ARC
Archive
Dave Jordan
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Erin Justice
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Bernie Luna
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Kent Shiffer
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Steven Todorov
BAERI
Project Coordinator
Sue Tolley
BAERI
Project Coordinator
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA ARC
Deputy Project Manager

Global Hawk

Global Hawk Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Alan Goldstein
NOAA AOC
Payload Manager
Jonathan Neuhaus
NASA AFRC / NOAA AOC

Global Hawk Pilots

NameOrganizationTitle
Phil Eastman
NASA AFRC / NOAA AOC
Project Pilot
Phil Hall
NASA AFRC / NOAA AOC
Lead Project Pilot
Carl J. Magnusson
NASA HQ / NASA AFRC / L3
Project Pilot
Tom Miller
NASA AFRC / L3
Project Pilot
Jonathan Neuhaus
NASA AFRC / NOAA AOC
Project Pilot
Herman Posada
NASA AFRC
Project Pilot

Global Hawk Flight Crew

NameOrganizationTitle
Mike Bereda
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Mechanic/Crew Chief
Terry Bishop
NASA AFRC
Lead/DI
Stephen M. Crowell
NASA AFRC / L3
Aircraft Mechanic
Mike Dorval
NASA AFRC
Avionics Technician
David F. Ewers
NASA AFRC
Lead Avionics Technician
Lawrence P. Harper
NASA AFRC / L3
Aircraft Mechanic
Rich Lee
NASA AFRC / L3
Avionics Technician
Michael Mascaro
NOAA AOC
Technician
Sam McKeehan
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
VTC
David Parradee
NASA AFRC
Technician
Gina Patrick
NASA AFRC / L3
Avionics Technician
Dennis Pitts
NASA AFRC / NASA AFRC
Trailers/Ku
Rocky J. Radcliff
NASA AFRC
Code O Observer
Herman K. Rijfkogel
NASA AFRC
Code O Observer
Thomas G. Ripley
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
Aircraft Mechanic
Mark Rogers
NOAA AOC
Technician
Don Sessions
NASA AFRC / Northrop Grumman
Supervisor
Mark Shanks
NASA AFRC / L3
Aircraft Mechanic
Guy Thomas
NASA AFRC
Trailers/Ku
Howard R. Trent
NASA AFRC / L3
Quality Assurance Engineer
Kenny Wilson
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Mechanic/Crew Chief

ATTREX Project IT Support

NameOrganizationTitle
Humphrey Aguirre
NASA AFRC
IT Systems Support
Carl Baccus
NASA AFRC
IT Systems Support
Caitlin Barnes
NASA AFRC / UCSC
Payload IT Engineer
Pat Finch
BAERI
Payload IT Engineer
Dorothy E. Patterson
NASA AFRC / UCSC
Payload IT Engineer
Eric Stith
NSERC
Payload IT Engineer
Don Sullivan
NASA ARC
ATTREX IT Systems Manager
David Van Gilst
NSERC
Payload IT Engineer

ATTREX Modelers and Flight Planners

NameOrganizationTitle
Laura Pan
NCAR
Mission Scientist
M. Joan Alexander
NWRA
Wave Analysis and Modeling, Satellite Data Analysis
Charles Bardeen
NCAR
Meteorologist, 3-D Microphysical and Climate Modeling
John Bergman
NCAR / BAERI
Meteorologist
Andrew Gettelman
NCAR
1-D and 3-D Chemical Transport and Climate Modeling
Ji-Eun Kim
CU Boulder
Meteorologist
Leslie Robert Lait
NASA GSFC / GESTAR
Flight Planner
Bill Randel
NCAR
Satellite Data Analysis and Climate Modeling
Karen Rosenlof
NOAA ESRL
Meteorologist
Mark R. Schoeberl
Science and Technology Corporation
Meteorologist
Henry Selkirk
NASA GSFC / USRA
Meteorologist, 3-D Chemical Transport Modeling
Rei Ueyama
BAERI
Meteorologist

ATTREX Instrument Teams

Hawkeye

NameOrganizationTitle
Mo Qixu
SPEC
Scientist
Paul Lawson
SPEC
Principal Investigator
Mike Carrithers
SPEC
Field Instrumentation Engineer
Ted Fisher
SPEC
Software Engineer
Bruce Gandrud
SPEC
Nick Krause
SPEC
Mechanical Engineer
Sara Lance
SPEC
Chris Roden
SPEC
Senior Electrical Engineer
Dan Tulenko
SPEC
Sarah Woods
SPEC
Pat Zmarzly
SPEC
Senior Mechancial/Optical Engineer

Global Hawk Whole Air Sampler (GWAS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Valeria Donets
U Miami
Scientist
Sue Schauffler
NCAR
Scientist
Elliot Atlas
U Miami
Principal Investigator
Steve Gabbard
NCAR
Engineer
Roger Hendershot
NCAR
Engineer
Richard Lueb
U Miami / NCAR
Engineer
Maria Navarro
U Miami
Post Doctoral

Meteorological Measurement System (MMS)

NameOrganizationTitle
T. Paul Bui
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Cecilia Chang
BAERI
Research Associate
Jonathan Dean-Day
BAERI
Research Associate

Microwave Temperature Profiler (MTP)

NameOrganizationTitle
Boon Lim
JPL
Principal Investigator
Richard Denning
JPL
Co-Investigator
Todd Gaier
JPL
Engineering
Prashanth Pandian
JPL
Engineering
Vritika Singh
JPL
Engineering
Jordan Tanabe
JPL
Engineering
Scott Tripp
JPL
Engineering

NOAA H2O & O3

NameOrganizationTitle
Ru-Shan Gao
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Andrew Rollins
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Principal Investigator
Steve Ciciora
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Electronics Engineer
David Fahey
NOAA ESRL
Co-Investigator
Rich McLaughlin
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Mechanical Engineer
Troy Thornberry
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Co-Investigator
Laurel Watts
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Software Engineer

CAST Project Scientists

NameOrganizationTitle
Neil Harris
UC
Principal Investigator
James Dorsey
U Manchester
Michal Filus
UC
Geraint Vaughan
U Manchester

CAST Instrument Teams

AIITS

NameOrganizationTitle
Martin Gallagher
U Manchester
Principal Investigator
Paul Kaye
U Hertfordshire
Technical PI
Richard Greenaway
U Hertfordshire
Co-Investigator
Edwin Hirst
U Hertfordshire
Co-Investigator
Chris Stopford
U Hertfordshire
Co-Investigator

GHOST

NameOrganizationTitle
Hartmut Boesch
U Leicester
Principal Investigator
Andy Vick
STFC
Technical PI
Tom Baillie
STFC
Naidu Bezawada
STFC
George Davidson
STFC
Xiaofeng Gao
STFC
Neil Humpage
U Leicester
Paul Palmer
U Edinburgh
Phil Parr-Burman
STFC
Instrument Manager
David Pearson
STFC
Piyal Samara-Ratna
U Leicester
Jonathan Strachan
STFC
Brian Woodward
STFC