IMPACTS Participants

Leads

NameOrganizationTitle
Lynn McMurdie
U Wash
Mission Scientist
Scott Braun
NASA GSFC
Deputy PI for Science
Gerald Heymsfield
NASA GSFC
Deputy PI for Data
John Yorks
NASA GSFC
Deputy PI for Science

ESPO

NameOrganizationTitle
Vidal Salazar
NASA ARC
Mission Manager
Judy Alfter
NASA ARC / BAERI
Quincy Allison
NASA ARC / BAERI
Deputy Project Manager
Leslie Ryan
NASA ARC / BAERI
Dan Chirica
NASA ARC
Bernie Luna
NASA ARC
Susan Kimi McFadden
NASA ARC / BAERI
Caitlin Murphy
NASA ARC / BAERI
Sommer Nicholas
NASA ARC / BAERI
Stevie Phothisane
NASA ARC / BAERI
Alex Stanfill
NASA ARC / BAERI
Katie Stern
NASA ARC / BAERI
Deputy Project Manager
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
ESPO Director
Brent Allan Williams
BAERI
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA ARC

Science Team

NameOrganizationTitle
Ian Stuart Adams
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Luke Allen
NC State
Forecaster
John Barrick
NASA LaRC
TAMMS
Peter Black
I.M. Systems Group, Inc.
Co-Investigator
Brian A. Colle
SUNY Stony Brook
Co-Investigator
Stacy Brodzik
U Wash
Data Management
Kevin Burris
NC State
Forecaster
John D'Alessandro
University of Oklahoma
Graduate Student
Andrew DeLaFrance
U Wash
Forecaster
Edwin Dunnavan
NOAA ESRL
Support (Greg McFarquhar)
Amber E. Emory
NASA GSFC
Science Support
Joe Finlon
U Wash
Postdoc
Keenan Fryer
SUNY Stony Brook
Mircea Grecu
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Steven Greybush
Penn State
Co-Investigator
Stephen Guimond
U Maryland
Co-Investigator
Christian Hall
University of Oklahoma
Support (Greg McFarquhar)
Mei Han
NASA GSFC / Morgan SU
Co-Investigator
Chip Helms
NASA GSFC / USRA
Co-Investigator
Terry Hock
NCAR
AVAPS Representative
Jiaxi Hu
NOAA ESRL
Support (Greg McFarquhar)
Brian Jewett
UI
Co-Investigator
Laura Kent
NC State
Forecaster
Matthew Kumjian
Penn State
Co-Investigator
Nick Leonardo
SUNY Stony Brook
Victoria McDonald
U Wash
Grad Student
Greg McFarquhar
University of Oklahoma
Co-Investigator
Matthew Miller
NC State
Co-Investigator
Joe Munchak
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Stephen Nicholls
NASA GSFC / UMBC
Co-Investigator
Dave Novak
NOAA
Co-Investigator
Charanjit Pabla
NASA WFF
Jack Parrish
NOAA AOC
Co-Investigator
Claire Robinson
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Co-Investigator
Ricky Roy
JPL
Collaborator
Alexander Ryzhkov
NOAA ESRL
Support (Greg McFarquhar)
Emily Schaller
NSRC
Outreach
Robert Schrom
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Vijay Tallapragada
NCEP
Co-Investigator
Ali Tokay
UMBC
Jeff Waldstreicher
NOAA
Co-Investigator
Phillip Yeh
SUNY Stony Brook
Sandra Yuter
NC State
Co-Investigator
Song Zhang
Luke D. Ziemba
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator

Mobile Units

NameOrganizationTitle
Brian A. Colle
SUNY Stony Brook
Co-Investigator
Michael French
SUNY Stony Brook
Assistant Professor
Jacob Garcia
Colo State
Graduate Student
Michael Hinton
NASA WFF
Instrument Tech
Brandon Jameson
NASA WFF
Radar/Inst Tech
Andrew Janiszeski
UI
Graduate Student
Shashank Joshil
Colo State
Graduate Student
Benjamin Kiel
SUNY Stony Brook
Graduate Student
Gary King
NASA WFF
Radar Engineer
Pavlos Kollias
SUNY Stony Brook
Professor
Mohit Kumar
Colo State
Graduate Student
Edward Luke
BNL
Radar Operator
David Marks
NASA WFF
Radar Scientist
Rose Miller
UIUC
Graduate Student
Mariko Oue
SUNY Stony Brook
Research Assist. Prof
Charanjit Pabla
NASA WFF
Radar Scientist
Bob Rauber
UI
Co-Investigator
Puja Roy
UIUC
Graduate Student
Graydus TheresaInstrument Tech
V.Chandra
Colo State
D3R Professor
Megan Varcie
UI
Graduate Student
Michael Watson
NASA WFF
Radar Engineer
David Wolff
NASA WFF
Co-Investigator
Troy Zaremba
UIUC
Graduate Student
Song ZhangSupport (Bob Rauber)

ER-2 Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Fran Becker
NASA AFRC
Mission Manager
Brian Hobbs
NASA AFRC
Mission Manager
Ken Norlin
NASA AFRC
Mission Manager
Juan Alvarez
NASA AFRC
Greg Bantilan
NASA AFRC
Joseph Barr
NASA AFRC
Life Support
Mike Bereda
NASA AFRC
Stuart Broce
NASA AFRC / i3
Pilot
Raul Cortes
NASA AFRC
Life Support
Wissam Habbal
NASA AFRC
Crew Chief
Dan Heckel
NASA AFRC / L3
Mechanic
Bobby Henderson
NASA AFRC / vertex areospace
Technician
Mike Kapitzke
NASA AFRC
Engineer
Walter E Klein
NASA AFRC
AirBoss
Stephen Koertge
NASA AFRC
Mission Planner
Kevin Kraft
NASA AFRC / Kay and Associates Inc.
Logistics
Tyler S. Latsha
NASA AFRC
Ops Engineer
Frank Lightbourn
NASA AFRC
Avionics Tech
Patrick Lloyd
NASA AFRC
Alistar Ma
NASA AFRC
Crew Chief
Carlos R. Meza
Jacobs TYBRIN
Technician
Wason K. Miles
NASA AFRC / L3
Ground Crew
Alvin Mitchell
NASA AFRC
Inspections
Dean Neeley
NASA AFRC
Pilot
Jan Nystrom
NASA AFRC / Aircraft Coordination Experts, LLC
Mobile Pilot
Jesse Orellana
NASA AFRC / L3
Technician
Roger Renfro
NASA AFRC
Mission Planner
Carl Sorenson
NASA ARC / USRA
Michael Thomson
NASA AFRC
AST Director
Rich Weller
NASA AFRC / L3
Mechanic
Tim Williams
NASA AFRC
Lead Pilot

ER-2 Instruments

NameOrganizationTitle
Troy Ames
NASA GSFC
CosMir Data Engineer
Corey Amiot
UA Huntsville
AMPR Student
Monte Bateman
USRA
LIP Technical Lead
Richard Blakeslee
NASA MSFC
LIP
Dennis Buechler
UA Huntsville
LIP
Eric Cantrell
NASA MSFC
AMPR Engineer
Kenneth Christian
NASA GSFC
CPL Support
Michael Coon
NASA GSFC
HIWRAP
Giovanni DeAmici
NASA GSFC
CRS
Matthew A. Fritts
NASA GSFC
CosMir Lead Engineer
Sebastian Harkema
UA Huntsville
LIP Team
Gerald Heymsfield
NASA GSFC
EXRAD Instrument Lead
Kevin Horgan
NASA GSFC
CRS
Doug Huie
UA Huntsville
AMPR Engineer
Chase Kielbasa
NASA GSFC
CosMir Electronics Engineer
Rachael Kroodsma
NASA GSFC / U Maryland
CosMir Lead
Andrew Kupchock
NASA GSFC / SSAI
CPL Instrument Team
Timothy Lang
NASA MSFC
AMPR Instrument Lead
Lihua Li
NASA GSFC
HIWRAP Instrument Lead
Jared Lucey
NASA GSFC
CosMir Engineer
Douglas M. Mach
USRA
LIP Technical Lead
Matthew McGill
NASA GSFC
CPL Instrument Lead
Gerald S. McIntire
NASA GSFC
CRS
Matthew Mclinden
NASA GSFC
CRS Instrument Lead
Paul J. Meyer
NASA MSFC
AMPR Instrument Lead
Natalie Midzak
UND
CPL Support
Edward P. Nowottnick
NASA GSFC / USRA
CPL Instrument Team
Peter Pantina
NASA GSFC
ER-2 Radars
Jinzheng Peng
NASA GSFC
CRS
Amanda Richter
UA Huntsville
AMPR Student
Christopher J. Schultz
NASA MSFC
LIP Lead
Patrick A. Selmer
SSAI
CPL Instrument Team
Charles Turner
NASA GISS
CosMir
Max VanKeuren
NASA MSFC
AMPR Engineer

P-3 Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Kelly Griffin
NASA WFF / YTS
Mission Manager
Alan Barringer
NASA WFF
Pilot
James Best
NASA WFF
Mechanic
Lauren Boyles
NASA WFF
Kevin Doremus
NOAA AOC
Pilot
Gerrit Everson
NASA WFF
Pilot
Scott Farley
i3
Pilot
Kelly Fields
NASA WFF
Mechanic/Flight Engineer
Brooks Flaherty
NASA WFF
Electrical Engineer
James Lawson
NASA JSC / Yulista Tactical
Pilot
Patrick Ryan
NASA WFF
NASA QA
Michael Singer
i3
Pilot
William Tapman
NASA WFF
Ground Crew
Michael Terrell
YTS
Ground Crew
Rodney Turbak
NASA WFF
Research Pilot
Thomas Widmyer
NASA WFF
Operations Engineer
William Ziegelbauer
NASA WFF
Mechanic

P-3 Instruments

NameOrganizationTitle
Aaron Bansemer
NCAR
David Delene
UND
Microphysics Probe Team
Chad Everson
UND
Technician
Mack Goodstein
NCAR
AVAPS Representative
Andrew Heymsfield
NCAR
Daniel Hueholt
NC State
Dropsonde Operator
Laura Kent
NC State
Dropsonde Operator
Kyle Niezgoda
Oregon State
WISPER Support
David Noone
University of Auckland / Oregon State
WISPER Instrument Lead
Joe O'Brien
UND
Ronak Patel
NC State
Dropsonde Operator
Mike Poellot
UND
Microphysics Probes Lead
Bryan Rainwater
CU Boulder
Kendra Sand
UND
Martin Schnaiter
Karlsruhe Tech
PHIPS Instrument Lead
Greg Sova
UND
Lee Thornhill
NASA LaRC / SSAI
TAMMS and AVAPS Instrument Lead
Laura Tomkins
NC State
Dropsonde Operator
Darin Toohey
CU Boulder
WISPER
Fritz Waitz
Karlsruhe Tech

Headquarters

NameOrganizationTitle
Alfreda Hall
NASA HQ
Gail Skofronick Jackson
NASA HQ
Tsengdar Lee
NASA HQ
Barry Lefer
NASA HQ
Kevin J. Murphy
Jennifer Olson
NASA LaRC
Leigh Sinclair
UA Huntsville
Deborah Smith
UA Huntsville
Geoffrey Stano
UA Huntsville / Global Hydrology Resource Center
Bruce Tagg
NASA HQ