DCOTSS Participants

NASA Leadership

NameOrganizationTitle
Ken Jucks
NASA HQ
Upper Atmosphere Research Program
Jennifer Olson
NASA LaRC
NASA ESSP Project Office
Bruce Tagg
NASA HQ
NASA Airborne Science Program
Melissa Yang
NASA LaRC
NASA ESSP Project Office

Mission Science

NameOrganizationTitle
Kenneth Bowman
Texas A&M
Principal Investigator
Frank Keutsch
Harvard
Deputy Principal Investigator
James Anderson
Harvard
Science Leadership
Thomas F. Hanisco
NASA GSFC
Science Leadership
Cameron Homeyer
University of Oklahoma
Data Manager
Paul Newman
NASA GSFC
Science Leadership
Jessica B. Smith
Harvard
Instrument-Aircraft Lead
Rei Ueyama
NASA ARC
Forecasting & Flight Planning Lead
Steven C. Wofsy
Harvard
Science Leadership

ESPO

NameOrganizationTitle
Judy Alfter
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Quincy Allison
NASA ARC / BAERI
Dan Chirica
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Lorena Cordova
BAERI
Project Coordinator
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
Lynn Kennedy
BAERI
Project Coordinator
Bernie Luna
NASA ARC
Deputy PM
Susan Kimi McFadden
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Caitlin Murphy
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator / DPM
Sommer Nicholas
NASA ARC / BAERI
Logistics
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
ESPO Director

ER-2

NameOrganizationTitle
Juan Alvarez
NASA AFRC
Greg Bantilan
NASA AFRC
Fran Becker
NASA AFRC
ER-2 Mission Manager
Ryan Bennett
NSRC
Mike Bereda
NASA AFRC
Inspections
Stuart Broce
NASA AFRC / i3
Pilot
Raul Cortes
NASA AFRC
Life Support
Mike Dorval
NASA AFRC
Avionics
Pat Finch
BAERI
Catherine Freudinger
NASA AFRC
Support
Wissam Habbal
NASA AFRC
Dan Heckel
NASA AFRC / L3
Bobby Henderson
NASA AFRC / vertex areospace
Brian Hobbs
NASA AFRC
Aircraft Manager
Gary Hoffmann
NASA AFRC / NASA ARC
NASDAT
Mike Kapitzke
NASA AFRC
Payload Engineer
Stephen Koertge
NASA AFRC
Navigator
Kevin Kraft
NASA AFRC / Kay and Associates Inc.
Logistics
Tyler S. Latsha
NASA AFRC
Ops Engineer
Frank Lightbourn
NASA AFRC
Avionics Tech
Patrick Lloyd
NASA AFRC
Alistar Ma
NASA AFRC
Wason K. Miles
NASA AFRC / L3
Alvin Mitchell
NASA AFRC
Inspections
Dean Neeley
NASA AFRC
Pilot
James Greg Nelson
NASA AFRC / L3
Pilot
Ken Norlin
NASA AFRC
Jan Nystrom
NASA AFRC / Aircraft Coordination Experts, LLC
Mobile Pilot
Jesse Orellana
NASA AFRC / L3
Roger Renfro
NASA AFRC
Mission Planner
Bob Smithson
NASA AFRC
Carl Sorenson
NASA ARC / USRA
NASDAT
Michael Thomson
NASA AFRC
AST Director
Gary Toroni
NASA AFRC
Rich Weller
NASA AFRC / L3
Darin Whittington
NASA AFRC
Crew Chief
Tim Williams
NASA AFRC
Lead Pilot

Modeling & Forecasting

NameOrganizationTitle
Cameron Homeyer
University of Oklahoma
Principal Investigator
Chuntao Liu
U Utah / Texas A&M
Principal Investigator
Gretchen Mullendore
UND
Principal Investigator
Rei Ueyama
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Emily Archer
UND
Student
Rachael Auth
University of Oklahoma
Kristopher Bedka
NASA LaRC
Co-Investigator
Devin Bissell
UND
Kai-Wei Chang
Texas A&M
John Cole
Texas A&M
John Cooney
NASA LaRC
Cody Floerchinger
Harvard
Mike Fromm
NRL
Andrea Gordon
University of Oklahoma
Lindsey Hayden
Texas A&M
Daniel Jellis
Texas A&M
Eric Jensen
NCAR
Co-Investigator
Leslie Robert Lait
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Co-Investigator
Nathaniel Livesey
JPL
Caity Mensch
UND
Student
Elisa Murillo
University of Oklahoma
David Peterson
NRC
Anita Rapp
Texas A&M
Co-Investigator
Ju-Mee Ryoo
Sci Tech
Co-Investigator
Ross Salawitch
U Maryland
Co-Investigator
Aanan Schlief
UND
Michael Schwartz
JPL / Cal Tech
Emily Tinney
University of Oklahoma
Dillon Vogn
UND
Frank Werner
JPL
Kyle Wodzicki
Texas A&M
Tyler Young
University of Oklahoma

AWAS

NameOrganizationTitle
Roger Hendershot
NCAR
Scientist
Sue Schauffler
NCAR
Scientist
Eric Apel
NCAR
Principal Investigator
Elliot Atlas
U Miami
Principal Investigator
Kristie A. Boering
UC Berkeley
Collaborator
Gabriela Cazares
UC Berkeley
Graduate Student
Sean Clair
UC Berkeley
Graduate Student
Stephen Donnelly
U Miami
Engineer
Steve Gabbard
NCAR
Engineer
Richard Lueb
U Miami / NCAR
Engineer
Leslie Pope
U Miami
Technologist
Steve Shertz
NCAR
Engineer
Katie Smith
U Miami
Postdoc
Victoria Treadaway
U Miami

CAFÉ/CANOE

NameOrganizationTitle
Thomas F. Hanisco
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
Jason M. St. Clair
NASA GSFC / UMBC
Principal Investigator
Erin Delaria
NASA GSFC / U Maryland
Reem A. Hannun
NASA GSFC / UMBC
Post Doc.
Jin Liao
NASA GSFC / USRA
Scientist
Andrew Swanson
NASA GSFC / GESTAR
Engineer

HAL

NameOrganizationTitle
David Wilmouth
Harvard
Principal Investigator
Norton Allen
Harvard
Software Engineer
Jennifer Hare
Harvard
Mechanical Engineer
Marco Rivero
Harvard
Electrical Engineer
Rick Stimpfle
Harvard
Engineer
michael greenberg
Harvard
Mechanical Engineer

HWV/Ozone

NameOrganizationTitle
Jessica B. Smith
Harvard
Principal Investigator
Norton Allen
Harvard
Software
Corey Clapp
Harvard
Craig Mascarenhas
Harvard
Mechanical
Marco Rivero
Harvard
Electrical
David Wilmouth
Harvard
Co-Investigator
michael greenberg
Harvard
Mechanical

HUPCRS

NameOrganizationTitle
Bruce Daube
Harvard
Principal Investigator
Steven C. Wofsy
Harvard
Principal Investigator
John Budney
Harvard
Engineer
Ju Chulakadabba
Harvard
Jasna V. Pittman
Harvard
Co-Investigator

MMS

NameOrganizationTitle
T. Paul Bui
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Cecilia Chang
BAERI
Research Associate
Jonathan Dean-Day
BAERI
Research Associate
Richard Kolyer
NASA ARC

PALMS

NameOrganizationTitle
Daniel Cziczo
Purdue
Principal Investigator
Daniel Murphy
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Carmen Dameto de Espana
Purdue
Karl Froyd
CU Boulder
Participant
Justin Jacquot
Purdue
Postdoc
Larissa Lacher
Karlsruhe Tech / Purdue
Gregory Schill
NOAA ESRL
Xiaoli Shen
Purdue
Postdoc
Dave Thomson
Original Code Consulting

ICOS

NameOrganizationTitle
David Sayres
Harvard
Principal Investigator
Norton Allen
Harvard
Software Engineer
Apoorva Pandey
Harvard
Engineer
Marco Rivero
Harvard
Electrical Engineer
michael greenberg
Harvard
Mechanical Engineer

DPOPS

NameOrganizationTitle
John Dykema
Harvard
Principal Investigator
Norton Allen
Harvard
Software Engineer
Yaowei Li
Harvard
Co-Investigator
Michael (Litch) Litchfield
Harvard
Engineer
Marco Rivero
Harvard
Electrical Engineer
michael greenberg
Harvard
Mechanical Engineer

UCATS

NameOrganizationTitle
Brad Hall
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Geoffrey (Geoff) Dutton
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder / CIRES
James W. Elkins
NOAA ESRL
Consultant
Eric Hintsa
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder / CIRES
Stephen (Steve) Montzka
NOAA ESRL
Fred Moore
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Jon D. Nance
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder

NOAA Balloon Sondes

NameOrganizationTitle
Dale Hurst
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Principal Investigator
Patrick Cullis
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Research Associate
Emrys Hall
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Engineer
Allen Jordan
NOAA ESRL / CIRES
Engineer
Kensy Xiong
NOAA ESRL
Research Associate

Data Management

NameOrganizationTitle
Gao Chen
NASA LaRC
Field Data Archive
Danielle Groenen
NASA LaRC / SSAI
Kasey Phillips
NASA LaRC
Deborah Smith
UA Huntsville
Data Management Specialist

Collaborators

NameOrganizationTitle
Thomas Ehrmann
LLNL
Collaborators
Jean-Paul Vernier
NASA LaRC / NIA
Collaborators
Johnny Mau
NASA LaRC
Collaborators
Rafael Mendez Pena
BAERI
Collaborators
Tristan Schwien
BAERI
Collaborators
Laura Pan
NCAR
Science Collaborators
Monica Vazquez Gonzalez
BAERI
Collaborators
Amit PanditCollaborators