ACCLIP Participants

ACCLIP Management & Other Support

NameOrganizationTitle
Paul Newman
NASA GSFC
Mission Scientist
Ken Jucks
NASA HQ
NASA HQ
Troy Thornberry
NOAA ESRL
Mission Scientist - NOAA
William Randel
NCAR
Brian Toon
CU Boulder
Laura Pan
NCAR
Henry Selkirk
NASA HQ / Agile Decision Sciences

Earth Science Project Office (ESPO)

NameOrganizationTitle
Jhony R. Zavaleta
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Erin Czech
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Dan Chirica
NASA ARC
Project Manager
Andrian Liem
NASA ARC / BAERI
Deputy Project Manager
Judy Alfter
NASA ARC / BAERI
Project Coordinator
Quincy Allison
NASA ARC / BAERI
Logistics
Sommer Nicholas
NASA ARC
Stevie Phothisane
NASA ARC / BAERI
Mission Support
Sam Kim
NASA ARC / BAERI
IT
Vidal Salazar
NASA ARC
Michael Schroeder
NASA ARC / BAERI
Emmett Quigley
NASA ARC
Lynn Kennedy
NASA ARC / BAERI
Caitlin Murphy
NASA ARC / BAERI
Marilyn Vasques
NASA ARC
ESPO Director
Sue McFadden
BAERI
Kelly Griffin
NASA WFF / YTS
Mission Support
Ronald Strong
NASA ARC
Mission Support

JSC WB-57

NameOrganizationTitle
Peter Layshock
NASA JSC
WB-57 Program Manager
Tony Casey
NASA JSC
Mission Manager
David Johnson
NASA JSC
Pilot
Adam Klein
NASA JSC
Pilot
Thomas Parent
NASA JSC
Pilot
Mallory Yates
NASA JSC
SEO
Donald Darrow
NASA JSC
SEO
Cary Klemm
NASA JSC
SEO
Debra Willett
NASA JSC
Program Suppoprt
Mo Olivas
NASA JSC
Mission Manager
Chris J. Webster
NCAR
Janine Aquino
NCAR
Jody Williams
NCAR
Brad Laborde
NASA JSC
Aircraft Electrical Engineer
Mike Vandewalle
NASA JSC
Aircraft Electrical Engineer
Kevin Krolczyk
NASA JSC
Aircraft Mechanical Engineer
John Perry
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
Crew Lead Mechanic
John Lake
NASA JSC
Aircraft Mechanic
AJ Towner
NASA JSC
Aircraft Mechanic
Cort Goodman
NASA JSC
Aircraft Mechanic
Jason T. Hofmann
NASA JSC / Yulista
AV Technician
Duane Cady
NASA JSC
AV Technician
David F. Wyckoff
NASA JSC / YTS
QCI
Greg Walker
NASA JSC
QCI
Robert Simonds
NASA JSC
Maintenance
Ronnie Dean
NASA JSC / YTS / NASA JSC
PE Supervisor
Troy Stewart
NASA JSC / DynCorp Intl
PE Tech
William Lorenzo
NASA JSC / YTS
PE Tech
Louis Steptoe
NASA JSC
PE Tech
John Hazelhurst
NASA JSC
PE Tech
Juan Lopez
NASA JSC
NASA QA
Brendan Finnegan
NASA JSC

Carbonyl Sulfide Analyzer (ACOS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Colin Gurganus
NOAA
Mission Manager

Broadband Radiometers (BBR)

NameOrganizationTitle
Anthony Bucholtz
NPS
Principal Investigator
Erica DolinarCo-Investigator

Clouds, Aerosol and Precipitation Spectrometer (CAPS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Bernadett Weinzierl
U Vienna
Mission Manager
Nicholas David Beres
U Vienna
Maximilian Dollner
U Vienna
Manuel Schöberl
U Vienna
Andreas Gattringer
U Vienna
Nikolaus Fölker
U Vienna
Judith Hahofer
U Vienna
Harald Schuh
U Vienna

Univ. of Chicago Water Isotope Spectrometer (Chi-Wis)

NameOrganizationTitle
Adrien Desmoulin
U Chicago
Instrument Engineer
Kara Lamb
Columbia
Research Scientist
Liz Moyer
U Chicago
Principal Investigator
Benjamin Clouser
U Chicago
Instrument Manager
Andres Llado
U Chicago
Carly KleinStern
U Chicago
PhD student

Carbon Oxide Laser Detector 2 (COLD2)

NameOrganizationTitle
Francesco D'Amato
CNRI
Principal Investigator
Silvia Viciani
CNRI
Principal Investigator
Marco Barucci
CNRI
Instrument Manager
Giovanni Bianchini
CNRI
Instrument Manager
Alessio Montori
CNRI
Electronic Technician

Carbon Monoxide Measurement & Analysis (COMA)

NameOrganizationTitle
Richard Kolyer
NASA ARC
Technical
James Podolske
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Laura Iraci
NASA ARC
COMA Deputy PI
Levi Golston
NASA ARC
Science
James Eilers
NASA ARC
Engineer
Roy R. Johnson
NASA ARC
Engineer
Emma Yates
NASA ARC / BAERI
Data & Science
Caroline Dang
NASA ARC / ORAU
Co-Investigator
Kristen Okorn
NASA ARC
Co-Investigator

Diode Laser Hygrometer (DLH)

NameOrganizationTitle
Glenn S. Diskin
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Yonghoon Choi
NASA LaRC / AMA
Instrument Scientist
Joshua P. DiGangi
NASA LaRC
Instrument Scientist
Mario Rana
NASA LaRC / AMA
Engineer

In Situ Airborne Formaldehyde (ISAF)

NameOrganizationTitle
Erin Delaria
NASA GSFC
Co-Investigator
Thomas F. Hanisco
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
Glenn M. Wolfe
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
Jason M. St. Clair
NASA GSFC / UMBC
Co-Investigator
Andrew Swanson
NASA GSFC / Sci
Engineer
Dan Anderson
NASA GSFC / UMBC

Laser Induced Fluorescence – (LIF SO2 & NO)

NameOrganizationTitle
Andrew Rollins
NOAA CSL
Principal Investigator
Eleanor Waxman
NOAA CSL / CU Boulder
Co-Investigator
Gordon Novak
NOAA CSL
Co-Investigator

Meteorological Measurement System (MMS)

NameOrganizationTitle
T. Paul Bui
NASA ARC
Principal Investigator
Cecilia Chang
NASA ARC / BAERI
Instrument Scientist
Jonathan Dean-Day
NASA ARC / BAERI
Instrument Scientist
Richard Kolyer
NASA ARC

Particle Analysis by Laser-ablation Mass Spectrometry (PALMS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Sam Taylor
NOAA CSL
Software Engineer
Tony Fodel
NOAA CSL
Engineer
Michael Lawler
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Instrument Scientist
Gregory Schill
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator
Daniel Murphy
NOAA CSL
Instrument Scientist
Maya Abou-Ghanem
NOAA ESRL
Instrument Scientist

Aerosol and Cloud LIDAR (Roscoe)

NameOrganizationTitle
John Yorks
NASA GSFC
Andrew Kupchock
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Patrick A. Selmer
SSAI
Stephen Nicholls
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Kenneth Christian
NASA GSFC / U Maryland
Edward P. Nowottnick
NASA GSFC
Principal Investigator
Sebastian Calvo
NASA GSFC / SSAI
Natalie Midzak
UND
Alexander Matus
NASA GSFC / ORAU

Single Particle Soot Photometer (SP2)

NameOrganizationTitle
Joshua (Shuka) Schwarz
NOAA CSL
Principal Investigator
Ru-Shan Gao
NOAA ESRL
Instrument Scientist
Samantha Lee
NOAA CSL
Mission Scientist
Anne Perring
Colgate / CU Boulder
Georgia Michailoudi
NOAA CSL / CIRES
Steph Jacoby
Colgate

UAS Ozone photometer (UASO3)

NameOrganizationTitle
Steve Ciciora
NOAA ESRL
Electronics Engineer
Troy Thornberry
NOAA ESRL
Principal Investigator

Upper Troposphere/Lower Stratosphere Aerosol Microphysics Package (UTLS-AMP)

NameOrganizationTitle
Luke D. Ziemba
NASA LaRC
Principal Investigator
Matthew Brown
NASA LaRC
Instrument Scientist
James Wilson
U Denver
Instrument Scientist
Michael Shook
NASA LaRC
Instrument Scientist
Kevin Sanchez
NASA LaRC
Instrument Scientist

Whole Air Sampler (WAS)

NameOrganizationTitle
Stephen Donnelly
U Miami
Engineer
Elliot Atlas
U Miami
Principal Investigator
Sue Schauffler
NCAR
Scientist
Roger Hendershot
NCAR
Engineer
Richard Lueb
U Miami / NCAR
Engineer
Kay Krewson
U Miami
Technical Assistance
Katie Smith
U Miami
Post Doc
Victoria Treadaway
CU Boulder / NOAA CSL
Post Doc

Flight Planning and Supporting Science (Weather, Satellite, Modeling, Forecasting)

NameOrganizationTitle
David Peterson
NRL
Karen Rosenlof
NOAA ESRL
Ju-Mee Ryoo
Sci Tech
Rei Ueyama
NASA ARC
Eric Ray
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Erica Dolinar
NRL
James Campbell
NRL
Leslie Robert Lait
NASA GSFC / NASA ARC
Amy Butler
NOAA ESRL
Peter R. Colarco
NASA GSFC
Mian Chin
NASA GSFC
Parker Case
NASA GSFC
Qing Liang
NASA GSFC
Theodore McHardy
NRL

NSF/NCAR G-V ACCLIP Team

NameOrganizationTitle
Pavel Romashkin
NCAR
Mission Manager
Louis Lussier
NCAR
Mission Manager
Chrissy Fladung
NCFAS
Mission Manager
Laura Pan
NCAR
Principal Investigator
Antonis Dragoneas
MPIC
David Allbee
NCFAS
Eric Apel
NCAR
Teresa Campos
NCAR
Charles Brock
NOAA CSL
Christina Williamson
CU Boulder / Finnish Meteorological Institute
Cory Wolff
NCAR
Dennis Prophete
GA Tech
Doug Goetz
CU Boulder
David J. Tanner
GA Tech
Elliot Atlas
U Miami
L. Greg Huey
GA Tech
Alan J. Hills
NCAR
John Cowan
NCAR
Jason Morris
NCAR
Joshua (Shuka) Schwarz
NOAA CSL
Lars Kalnajs
CU Boulder
Katie Smith
U Miami
Kyle Holden
NCAR
Edward Kosciuch
NCAR
Richard Lueb
U Miami / NCAR
Lee Baker
NCAR
Joseph S. McClain
NCAR
Oliver Appel
MPIC
John Orlando
NCAR
Michael Reeves
NCAR
Sergej Molleker
MPIC
Roger Hendershot
NCAR
Steve Shertz
NCAR
Stephan Borrmann
MPIC
Geoffrey Tyndall
NCAR
Kirk Ullmann
NCAR
Victoria Treadaway
CU Boulder / NOAA CSL
Douglas Kinnison
NCAR
Young Ro Lee
GA Tech
Aaron AG Steinbach
NCAR
Adriana Bailey
NCAR
Andrew Weinheimer
NCAR
Bo LeMay
NCAR
Catherine Dewerd
NCAR
Chris J. Webster
NCAR
Frank Flocke
NCAR
Garth DAttilo
Ivana Vu
NCAR
Flight Technician
Hung Ta
NCAR
Janine Aquino
NCAR
Julie Haggerty
NCAR
Kim Ward
NCAR
Kurt Zrubek
NCAR
Rebecca S. Hornbrook
NCAR
Warren Smith
NCAR
Richard Freeman
NCAR
Samuel R. Hall
NCAR
Shawn Honomichl
NCAR
Steve Gabbard
NCAR
Stuart Beaton
NCAR
Sue Schauffler
NCAR
Franziska Kollner
MPIC
Ale Franchin
NCAR
Kirk Lesko
NCAR
Brett B. Palm
U Wash
Anne Perring
Colgate / CU Boulder
Britton Stephens
NCAR
Jim Bresch
NCAR
Scot Loehrer
NCAR
Oliver Eppers
MPIC
Philipp Brauner
MPIC
Kimberley Corwin
Colo State
Andreas Huenig
MPIC
Sarah Woods
NCAR
Doug Stewart
NCAR
NCAR Pilot
Josh Carnes
NCAR
Peisang Tsai
NCAR
Project Manager
Barbara Barletta
UC Irvine
Joe Lujan
NCAR
Todd Stanchfield
NCAR
Joseph Boris
NCAR
Andrew Green
NCAR
Dylan Simone
CU Boulder
Jody Williams
NCAR
Chelsea Bekemeier
GA Tech / Colo State
Yunqian Zhu
NCAR
Rani Bartlett
NCAR
Stephen Donnelly
U Miami
Emily Doremire
NCAR
Shaun Bush
NCAR
Sherie Palmer

Other Mission Participants

NameOrganizationTitle
Eric Jensen
NCAR
Gordon Novak
NOAA CSL
Martin Breitenlechner
NOAA ESRL / CU Boulder
Patrick Veres
NCAR
Gao Chen
NASA LaRC
Michael Shook
NASA LaRC
Rafael Mendez Pena
BAERI
Monica Vazquez Gonzalez
BAERI
Luis Millan
JPL / UCLA
Michelle Santee
JPL
Frank Werner
JPL
Taku Umezawa
NIES
Masatomo Fujiwara
Hokkaido University
Melissa Yang Martin
NASA HQ
Katrin Mueller
Alfred-Wegener-Institut

U.S. Ballooning Team

NameOrganizationTitle
Lars Kalnajs
CU Boulder
Science Lead
Doug Goetz
CU Boulder
Field Team Lead
Matthew Norgren
CU Boulder
Aerosol Instrument Specialist
Bruce C. Kindel
CU Boulder
Instrument Scientist